Estate Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry Auction 2010-01-24 Auction - 524 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 16

1: IMPORTANT PAVEL SAZIKOV RUSSIAN SILVER BREAD TRAY103: PAIR CARVED IVORY FEMALE WARRIORS212: D'ARGENTAL FRENCH CAMEO GLASS LAMP
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry Auction

Featuring the Absolute Estate Auction of Dr Arthur England Ph.D, renowned author, lecturer and museum consultant; To include Chinese Han dynasty pottery figures and Neolithic pottery vessels. Also at Absolute Auction Estate Carved Ivories; Important Continental, Russian and Tiffany Silver; Argental Art Glass; Period Furnishings: 3 Corner Cupboards, Chests etc.; Danish Modern, Paul McCobb; Fabulous China and Sterling Services; Period Lighting; Antique Toys & Lionel Trains; Estate Fresh Oriental Carpets; Luxurious Furs; Superior Estate Gold, Platinum & Diamond Jewelry. Also Family heirlooms from Florida & New England from more than 80 individual consignors will also be offered, 90-95% at NO Reserve! Many original artworks including works by Gladys Nelson Smith, Morgan Kane, BB Moore, Ruth Ray, Several Old Master Paintings, Florida Highwaymen, Joe Selby and much more as well as more than 100 other important 18th - 20th C. Oils, Watercolors, Bronzes, Sculptures, Prints & Drawings. Note: Make sure to watch our website as this is only a sample. You won't want to miss this sale! Quality Consignments are welcome for future Auction Events
Lot Number: Lowest
2 ANTIQUE GOLD RINGS: 2 ANTIQUE RINGS: 1) 18K white gold filigree ring contains black onyx tablet and one old mine cut diamond. WEIGHT: .18 Ct. Approx. Rated VS in clarity and H-I in color. The diamond and onyx are
0283: 2 ANTIQUE GOLD RINGSEst. US$225-US$300
MODERNIST PAINTING AFTER DUCHAMP: OIL/CANVAS "NUDE DESCENDING STAIRCASE", AFTER MARCEL DUCHAMP: 48" x 29 1/4", illegibly signed, framed, 53 1/2" x 35".
0285: MODERNIST PAINTING AFTER DUCHAMPEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
JOHN BAKER SMITH COASTAL PAINTING: SMITH, John Baker, (American, 20th C.): Seascape, OIL/Canvas, 30" x 40", signed, framed, 38 1/2" x 48 1/2".
0287: JOHN BAKER SMITH COASTAL PAINTINGEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
RED KASHAN / TABRIS ORIENTAL CARPET: RED KASHAN / TABRIS ORIENTAL CARPET: Approx. 9' 4" x 5' 11"
0289A: RED KASHAN / TABRIS ORIENTAL CARPETEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
2 JOSE ZUNIGA ABSTRACT PAINTINGS: ZUNIGA, Jose, (20th C.): 2 pieces Abstract Compositions, OIL/Canvas, "Pajaro Erotico", 34" x 32", signed, dated 1971, thin edge frame; "Pajaro Amarillo", signed, 32" x 34 1/2", dated 1972, thin edge
0290: 2 JOSE ZUNIGA ABSTRACT PAINTINGSEst. US$500-US$800
HAND TIED KIRMAN RUG: HAND TIED KIRMAN RUG: Approx. 3'11" x 3'11".
0291: HAND TIED KIRMAN RUGEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
EUGENE LOVING NEW ORLEANS ETCHING: LOVING, Eugene, (American, 20th C.): "Sunlight & Shadows, Old New Orleans", Etching, 8 1/2" x 6 1/4", pencil signed, edition of 200, framed, 11 3/4" x 9 1/4".
0292: EUGENE LOVING NEW ORLEANS ETCHINGEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
VICTORIAN LADIES TRIPLE WALL MIRROR: VICTORIAN TRIPLE MIRROR: Trio of three hinged beveled mirrors, 2 backed with the original prints. Original clasp and chain. 12 1/2" x 10".
0294: VICTORIAN LADIES TRIPLE WALL MIRROREst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
BLACK AMERICANA WWI CHROMOLITHOGRAPH: BLACK AMERICANA WWI CHROMOLITHOGRAPH: "The Colored Man is No Slacker", sight size 19 1/2" x 15 1/2", ebonized oak frame, 25" x 21 1/2".
0295: BLACK AMERICANA WWI CHROMOLITHOGRAPHEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
18 FT KIRMAN CARPET RUNNER RUG: 18 FT KIRMAN CARPET RUNNER RUG: Approx. 18' 4" x 2' 7"
0296: 18 FT KIRMAN CARPET RUNNER RUGEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
HAND TIED KIRMAN RUG 3 X 5: HAND TIED KIRMAN RUG: Approx. 2' 11" x 5'
0297: HAND TIED KIRMAN RUG 3 X 5Est. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
BUCK MCCAIN INDIAN BRONZE: McCAIN, Buck, (American, 1943-): Indian Warrior with Eagles, Bronze, 20" h., signed, with wooden plinth.
0298: BUCK MCCAIN INDIAN BRONZEEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
LINCOLN FOX INDIAN BRONZE: FOX, Lincoln, (American, 1942-): Indian Warrior with Bow and Arrow, Bronze, 15" h., 10" w., signed dated 1988.
0299: LINCOLN FOX INDIAN BRONZEEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
STANISLAS KOSTKA PAINTING: KOSTKA, Stanislas, (Poland, 1954-): Jewish Tax Collector, OIL/Canvas, 10" 8", signed, gilded frame, 14" x 12", signed verso.
0304: STANISLAS KOSTKA PAINTINGEst. US$400-US$600
PAIR OF MAULDIN PASTELS: MAULDIN, Jane, (American, 1936-1998): Pair of Abstract Compositions, Pastel, 17" X 22 1/2" (22 1/2" x 17"), signed, framed, 23" X 28" & (28" X 23").
0305: PAIR OF MAULDIN PASTELSEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
TIBETAN GREEN / BURGUNDY CONTEMPORARY RUNNER: TIBETAN GREEN / BURGUNDY CONTEMPORARY RUNNER: Approx. 2' 7" x 11' 11"
0305A: TIBETAN GREEN / BURGUNDY CONTEMPORARY RUNNEREst. US$150-US$250
JAPANESE FISH FORM IMARI PLATE: JAPANESE FISH FORM IMARI PLATE: 14 1/4" length
0306: JAPANESE FISH FORM IMARI PLATEEst. US$300-US$500