Discovery Auction 2010-02-13 Auction - 449 Price Results - Rago Arts and Auction Center in NJ - Page 7

835: ROOKWOOD926: LOETZ STYLE929: STUDIO ART GLASS
Lambertville, NJ, United States

Discovery Auction

Jewelry & Silver‚ 200+ lots‚ Tiffany; Cartier; diamonds & gemstones; platinum, silver & gold; costume & Bakelite; watches; Ed Wiener & Walter Meyer Studio; sterling flatware & vanity items. Mid-Century Modern‚ 500+ lots‚ Furniture by Mies, Gray, Breuer, Cherner, Noguchi, Saarinan, Nelson, Eames, Deskey, Rohde, Frankl, Wakefield, FLW, Powell, Evans, Kagan, McCobb, Wormley, Ponti, Magistretti, DeLucchi, Arnio, Ekstrom, Vodder, Juhl, Jalk, Knoll, Dunbar, Widdicomb. Contemporary craft collection. Collection of contemporary studio pottery from the Rochester area. Smalls by Scheier, Heino, Fantoni, Gambone, Jere. Murano & Venini lighting & glass. Castiglione & Panton. Post-War & Contemporary Art‚ prints, paintings & photography‚ Bezombes, Auge, Soyer, Haas, Osborne, Roth, Pearlstein, Raffael, Spence, Nesbitt, Vassarely & Manville. Arts & Crafts‚ Furniture: Gustav, L. & J.G. & Charles Stickley; Roycroft; Lifetime; Stickley for E.J. Audi; Harden; Liberty & Co. Pottery: Grueby, Ohr, Rookwood, Newcomb College, Marblehead, H.V. Poor, Jugtown, Pisgah Forest, Pewabic, Fulper, Moorcroft, Martin Bros, Barum Ware, Amphora, Sevres, Roseville & Weller. Art glass: Galle, Durand, Lalique. Stained glass. Textiles. Lighting by Stickley, Heinrichs & Aurora Studios. Metal: Jarvie, Roycroft, Heintz & Tiffany. Native American, Inuit, Pre-Columbian & African including rugs; carvings; tribal masks & sculptures; Asian bronzes & porcelain. Estate‚ Stoneware & porcelain: Royal Vienna, Sevres, Staffordshire, Boehm, Wedgwood, Lenox, Minton. Hooked rugs. Quilts. Maps. Ephemera. Ambrotypes. Toys. Clocks. Perfume bottles. Paperweights. Country, Victorian, French & traditional furniture including George III & Regency. Fine Art‚ Sculpture, paintings & prints: PA artists, Ryback, Autorino, Zenk, Davis, Taylor, Jacoulet, Whittredge, Frost, Goya, Stroud, H. V. Poor & Raimondi
Lot Number: Lowest
AMERICAN STAINED GLASS DESIGNS, C. 1900: AMERICAN STAINED GLASS DESIGNS, C. 1900: six watercolor designs on paper (framed), largest illustration Gothic window, others depicting a portion of the stained glass installation, one pencil dated,
0944: AMERICAN STAINED GLASS DESIGNS, C. 1900Est. US$1-US$1,000,000
JOSEPH PENNELL (American, 1860-1926): JOSEPH PENNELL (American, 1860-1926) Sunlight Soap, etching (framed). (Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey.) Signed, 8 1/2'' x 11'' (plate)
0945: JOSEPH PENNELL (American, 1860-1926)Est. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
FIFTEEN PRINTS AND ENGRAVINGS: FIFTEEN PRINTS AND ENGRAVINGS: Black and white etchings, engravings or off set book plates (framed); some with printed signatures, some pencil signed: Average plate size 6'' x 8''
0946: FIFTEEN PRINTS AND ENGRAVINGSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
SEVEN FRAMED WORKS: EIGHT FRAMED WORKS: In the Studio; Gouache on board (framed); Illegibly signed; 8" x 22"; Moses Sawyer (American, 1899-1974) Dancers; Reproduction canvas board (framed); 24" x 18"; along with seven
0947: SEVEN FRAMED WORKSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
INTERNATIONAL STUDIO: INTERNATIONAL STUDIO, hand lettered press (framed). (Provenance: Private Collection, New Jeresy.) 11'' x 7 1/2'' (sight)
0948: INTERNATIONAL STUDIOEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
GUSTAVE BAUMANN: GUSTAVE BAUMANN Woodblock print, ''April,'' with poem from ''All the Year Round,'' by James Whitcomb Riley. Matted and framed. Site: 8'' x 6 1/2''
0949: GUSTAVE BAUMANNEst. US$1-US$1,000,000
TWO EDITH HARWOOD ILLUSTRATIONS: TWO EDITH HARWOOD ILLUSTRATIONS for Charles Robert Ashbee's (1863-1942) ''The Masque of the Edwards of England'', lithograph in colors (framed separately.) 8'' x 12'' (image) both.
0950: TWO EDITH HARWOOD ILLUSTRATIONSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
GROUP OF JAPANESE PRINTS: GROUP of JAPANESE PRINTS: Six 19th and 20th c. woodblock prints including three-sheet triptych; All framed; and a contemporary foil impression. Triptych 13" x 26"
0951: GROUP OF JAPANESE PRINTSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
SIX JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS: SIX JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS, 19th and 20th c.: All framed; Largest attributed to Kawase Bunjiro Hasui (Japanese 1883-1957); 14 1/2'' 9 1/2''
0952: SIX JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
JAPANESE WOODBLOCKS: JAPANESE WOODBLOCKS Three include 'Winter-Golden Pavillion', 'Yasaka Pagoda in Kyoto' and one untitled. 19th/20th C.
0953: JAPANESE WOODBLOCKSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
FOUR CHINESE DECORATIVE PANELS: FOUR CHINESE DECORATIVE PANELS: Three Chinese Tapestries, 20th c.: needwork on fabric, each framed; pair 14'' x 28'', one fragment 29'' x 7'' and a bone and lacquered wood panel, 12'' x 10''
0954: FOUR CHINESE DECORATIVE PANELSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
PAUL JACOULET (French, 1902-1960): PAUL JACOULET (French, 1902-1960) Two woodcuts: Chinoise (from Les Jades series), ca. 1940, signed and stamped, Untitled, ca. 1940, signed and stamped. 15 1/2'' x 11 1/2'' (sight) each. Provenance:
0955: PAUL JACOULET (French, 1902-1960)Est. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
GROUP OF DECORATIVE FRAMED WORKS: GROUP OF DECORATIVE FRAMED WORKS Eleven pieces include three paired decorative framed prints; giltwood mirror; two naive painted door panels; rock samples mounted on a wood plank, several individual
0956: GROUP OF DECORATIVE FRAMED WORKSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000
ALBERT FOTHE (German, b. 1888): ALBERT FOTHE (German, b. 1888) 'Hamburger Hafen', oil on canvas, framed. Signed and titled on verso. 16'' x 20''
0957: ALBERT FOTHE (German, b. 1888)Est. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
LOIS HELLER GORDON (American, 20th c.): LOIS HELLER GORDON (American, 20th c.) Four untitled watercolors (framed); All signed. Largest 21'' x 29''
0958: LOIS HELLER GORDON (American, 20th c.)Est. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
FOUR AMERICAN PASTORAL PAINTINGS: FOUR AMERICAN PASTORALS: Jennifer Rolli Ireland, Oil on board, signed; Chris Zambone, Acrylic on panel (framed), signed; Lois Foley, Pastel on paper, signed; D. Drake, Off-set print. All framed.
0959: FOUR AMERICAN PASTORAL PAINTINGSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
FRED TAYLOR (British, 1875-1963): FRED TAYLOR (British, 1875-1963) Offset lithograph in colors (framed). (Provenance: Private Collection, ) Signed in plate. 27 1/2'' x 44''
0960: FRED TAYLOR (British, 1875-1963)Est. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
TWO LANDSCAPES: TWO LANDSCAPES: Oil on board, signed Dunn, 4 1/2'' x 6'', oil on board (framed), signed Dorothy Brown, 12'' x 16''. Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey
0961: TWO LANDSCAPESEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
FOUR AMERICAN PAINTINGS: FOUR AMERICAN PAINTINGS: E. J. Evans, Untitled seascape, Oil on board (framed), signed; G. Nars, Untitled seascape, Oil on canvas (framed), signed; Loudenbruck, Portrait, Oil on board (framed);
0962: FOUR AMERICAN PAINTINGSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
FIFTEEN ORIGINAL PRINTS: FIFTEEN PRINTS, DRAWINGS, mid-20th: Akira Matsumoto (Japanese, b. 1936)three woodcuts (framed); Stefan Martin (American, ) ''Tiger,'' wood cut; Jacobs Landau (American )''Earth Mother,'' lithograph;
0963: FIFTEEN ORIGINAL PRINTSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
TWELVE PRINTS, ENGRAVINGS: TWELVE PRINTS, ENGRAVINGS: Andre Derain (French, 1880-1954) ''Le Satyricon,'' drypoint; Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1968) ''a Los Toros,'' lithograph; Henri Fatin-Latour (French, 1836-1904)
0964: TWELVE PRINTS, ENGRAVINGSEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
JEANNE DAVIES (American, b. 1936): JEANNE DAVIES (American, b. 1936) Skating at Hopple's Farm, oil on board (framed). (Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey.) Signed. 17 1/2'' x 18 1/2''
0965: JEANNE DAVIES (American, b. 1936)Est. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
20TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE PAINTING: 20TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE PAINTING France (from Memory) Smugglers, oil on canvas. (Provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania.) Signed (illegible) and titled. 24'' x 30''
0966: 20TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE PAINTINGEst. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed
ANTON P. ALBERS (American, 20th c.): ANTON P. ALBERS (American, 20th c.) Gandy Dancer Cars; Oil on masonite (framed); Signed; 11'' x 22 1/2''. Exhibition: Philadelphia Sketch Club label of verso; along with two untitled city scapes; 4
0967: ANTON P. ALBERS (American, 20th c.)Est. US$1-US$1,000,000Lot Passed