Marion Summer Sale 2021 2021-06-26 Auction - 544 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 11

C. H. GIFFORD (CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD, 1839-1904,CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD, (FAIRHAVEN ARTIST, C. H.18KT WHITE GOLD RING WITH 3.2 CT DIAMOND
Marion, MA, United States

Marion Summer Sale 2021

The June 26th auction promises to be one of the most interesting auctions ever for Marion Antique Auctions. It includes six C.H. Gifford oil paintings, 8 L. D. Eldred whaling prints, an incredible scrimshaw collection. There is great jewelry including gold, diamonds and Jensen silver, as well as Nantucket baskets, 19th and 20th century. The furniture offerings included a are fine selection of mid-century items to include Danish and American, a highlight is a Dunbar sideboard with carved Japanese style plaque in pristine condition with its original receipt. There is a very strong contingent of American and European paintings led by a wonderful beach scene by Emile Gruppe. There are two Duncan McFarlane ship portraits! Also, a Jeliff parlor set and a magnificent Rosewood etagere. An incredible early 1900's Kashan garden carpet, signed and dated, leads a fine Oriental rug offering. Featuring American & European paintings, scrimshaw collection & nautical instruments, decoy collection, singing bird automatons, large Handel lamps, gold and diamonds, mid-century Danish & American furniture, early tall clocks, sterling silver historical documents & much more. Over 500 lots, mostly unreserved.
Lot Number: Lowest
ATTRIB. CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) COLD: PAINTED BRONZE OF NATIVE PLAINS MAN RUNNING AND SHOUTING. UNSIGNED. DRESSED IN A FEATHERED HEADDRESS AND CARRYING A PIPE AND PIPE BAG. GESCHTUTZT FOUNDRY MARK ON UPPER LEG. MOUNTED ON A STONE BASE. 9
0219: ATTRIB. CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) COLDEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) COLD PAINTED: BRONZE DEPICTING NATIVE WARRIOR ON HORSEBACK, DRAWING A BOW AND ARROW. SIGNATURE ILLEGIBLE. VERY DYNAMIC POSE. MARKED GESCHTUTZT ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE HORSE'S CHEST. 4 3/4" HIGH, 12 1/4" LONG,
0220: CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) COLD PAINTEDEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) BRONZE DEPICTING: NATIVE MAN ON HORSEBACK CARRYING A WHIP AND RIFLE, SIGNED ON BASE. 13" HIGH, 12 1/2" LONG, 4 1/2" WIDE. BRONZE BASE.
0221: CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) BRONZE DEPICTINGEst. US$800-US$1,200
ATTRIB. CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) COLD: PAINTED BRONZE DEPICTING BRONCO BUSTER ON REARING HORSE. NO VISIBLE SIGNATURE. 7" HIGH, 6" LONG, APPROX. 3 1/2" WIDE.
0222: ATTRIB. CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) COLDEst. US$500-US$600
CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIAN) BRONZE OF 16TH: CENTURY STYLE MAN ON HORSEBACK WITH HUNTING DOG. SIGNED T. CURTS, KAUBA'S NOMME DE GUERRE. MOUNTED ON GREEN MARBLE PLINTH BASE. 8 1/2" HIGH, 6" WIDE, 4" DEEP OVERALL.
0224: CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIAN) BRONZE OF 16THEst. US$400-US$600
CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) BRONZE OF CHERUB: DIRECTING A CHARIOT PULLED BY A GOAT. SIGNED ON THE BACK BASE OF BRONZE. MOUNTED ON A RED MARBLE BASE. 6 1/2" HIGH, 10 1/2" LONG, 5" WIDE. ON A 3/4" TALL MARBLE BASE.
0225: CARL KAUBA (1865-1922, AUSTRIA) BRONZE OF CHERUBEst. US$600-US$800
NINE TIN AND CAST IRON MATCH HOLDERS, CA. LATE: 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY. 4 1/2" TO 7 1/2" HIGH, 3"-4 1/2" WIDE. ALL IN GOOD OVERALL CONDITION, NO BREAKS.
0226: NINE TIN AND CAST IRON MATCH HOLDERS, CA. LATEEst. US$150-US$250
LOT OF THREE LANTERNS. TO INCLUDE: OLD SOL. BY: HAWTHORNE CARBINE LAMP, 7 1/2" HIGH. BETT'S PAT. HEADLIGHT. 5" HIGH. NEVEROUT SAFETY LAMP, 9" HIGH, LIKELY FOR A BUGGY OR CAR.
0229: LOT OF THREE LANTERNS. TO INCLUDE: OLD SOL. BYEst. US$150-US$250
CHERRY ELDRED WHEELER TALL CHEST WITH FAN: CARVING. 6 GRADUATED DRAWERS ON BRACKET BASE. ONE BRACKET SHOWS CRACK. 54 1/2" HIGH, 36 1/2" WIDE, 33 1/4" CASE, 19 1/2" DEEP. ORIGINAL FINISH. BRASS HARDWARE.
0230: CHERRY ELDRED WHEELER TALL CHEST WITH FANEst. US$300-US$500
TWO CAST BRASS ADVERTISING PLAQUES. TO INCLUDE:: NATIONAL NOVELTY CO., MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 11" HIGH, 9" WIDE, EXCELLENT CONDITION. ALONG WITH AN OVAL BERGER'S RAYDIANT SIDEWALK LIGHTS, 3 3/4" X 9 1/2" , SITS APPROX. 1" HIGH.
0231: TWO CAST BRASS ADVERTISING PLAQUES. TO INCLUDE:Est. US$100-US$200
NEW OLD STOCK EMBOSSED TIN FIRESTONE SIGN, GREAT: COLOR. SHOWS SLIGHT BENDING AND DISCOLORATION TO BACK. 13 3/4" X 71 1/2". COMES WITH ORIGINAL SHIPPING BOX.
0232: NEW OLD STOCK EMBOSSED TIN FIRESTONE SIGN, GREATEst. US$300-US$500
MID-20TH CENTURY LITHOGRAPHED TIN MULTIPURPOSE: SIGN THAT INCLUDES THERMOMETER AND BLACKBOARD BY MILLER CHEMICAL AND FERTILIZER CORP, BALTIMORE. SLIGHT SURFACE RUST TO REAR. 24" HIGH, 18" WIDE.
0233: MID-20TH CENTURY LITHOGRAPHED TIN MULTIPURPOSEEst. US$200-US$300
EARLY-20TH CENTURY ENAMELED SIGN FOR HUYLER'S: BONBONS AND CHOCOLATES. SHOWS SOME LOSS TO THE ENAMEL ON THE EDGES. MANUFACTURING FLAWS ON THE BACK. 13 3/4" HIGH, 45 3/4" WIDE.
0234: EARLY-20TH CENTURY ENAMELED SIGN FOR HUYLER'SEst. US$400-US$600
LITHOGRAPHED TIN STERLING BEER ADVERTISING SIGN: WITH ARMY MOTIF CARDBOARD BACK. SHOWS SOME SLIGHT RUST AND MINOR LOSS TO PRINTING. CARDBOARD BACK WATER STAINED. 14 3/4" X 20".
0236: LITHOGRAPHED TIN STERLING BEER ADVERTISING SIGNEst. US$100-US$200
COCA COLA CHROME RADIATOR PLATE, CA. 1920.: EXCELLENT CONDITION. 7 1/4" X 17".
0238: COCA COLA CHROME RADIATOR PLATE, CA. 1920.Est. US$150-US$250
OHLSSON & RICE ENGINE WITH ORIGINAL BOX AND: PAMPHLETS. ROTARY VALVE ENGINE IN UNKNOWN WORKING CONDITION. ENGINE IS 3 1/2" X 3". MODEL NO. 461279.
0239: OHLSSON & RICE ENGINE WITH ORIGINAL BOX ANDEst. US$100-US$150
ELDRED WHEELER CHERRY FIVE GRADUATED DRAWER: CHEST. FAN CARVED LAP DRAWER, BRACKET BASE, ORIGINAL FINISH. 48 1/2" HIGH, 36 1/2" WIDE, 33 1/4" CASE, 19 1/4" DEEP.
0240: ELDRED WHEELER CHERRY FIVE GRADUATED DRAWEREst. US$300-US$500
ELDRED WHEELER BED. CHERRY WOOD KING SIZE LOW: POSTER BED. URN FINIALS. BOLT ON SIDE RAILS WITH CENTER SUPPORT. GOOD ORIGINAL CONDITION. 47" X 80 1/2" . SIDERAILS ARE 80" HIGH.
0240A: ELDRED WHEELER BED. CHERRY WOOD KING SIZE LOWEst. US$100-US$200