Marion Summer Sale 2021 2021-06-26 Auction - 544 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 20

C. H. GIFFORD (CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD, 1839-1904,CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD, (FAIRHAVEN ARTIST, C. H.18KT WHITE GOLD RING WITH 3.2 CT DIAMOND
Marion, MA, United States

Marion Summer Sale 2021

The June 26th auction promises to be one of the most interesting auctions ever for Marion Antique Auctions. It includes six C.H. Gifford oil paintings, 8 L. D. Eldred whaling prints, an incredible scrimshaw collection. There is great jewelry including gold, diamonds and Jensen silver, as well as Nantucket baskets, 19th and 20th century. The furniture offerings included a are fine selection of mid-century items to include Danish and American, a highlight is a Dunbar sideboard with carved Japanese style plaque in pristine condition with its original receipt. There is a very strong contingent of American and European paintings led by a wonderful beach scene by Emile Gruppe. There are two Duncan McFarlane ship portraits! Also, a Jeliff parlor set and a magnificent Rosewood etagere. An incredible early 1900's Kashan garden carpet, signed and dated, leads a fine Oriental rug offering. Featuring American & European paintings, scrimshaw collection & nautical instruments, decoy collection, singing bird automatons, large Handel lamps, gold and diamonds, mid-century Danish & American furniture, early tall clocks, sterling silver historical documents & much more. Over 500 lots, mostly unreserved.
Lot Number: Lowest
EARLY 20TH CENTURY WOODEN SHIP MODEL OF A: 3-MASTED SCHOONER, SAILS NOT PRESENT. HULL HAS BEEN REPAINTED. 31 1/2" HIGH WITH BASE, 48" LONG, 15" WIDE.
0416: EARLY 20TH CENTURY WOODEN SHIP MODEL OF AEst. US$400-US$700
EARLY 20TH CENTURY HANDMADE WOODEN SHIP MODEL OF: THE CLIPPER SHIP WESTWARD-HO. FULLY RIGGED. OVERALL GOOD CONDITION. 28" HIGH, 41 1/2" LONG, 5" WIDE.
0417: EARLY 20TH CENTURY HANDMADE WOODEN SHIP MODEL OFEst. US$500-US$800
EARLY 19TH CENTURY SPLIT COLUMN LOOKING GLASS: WITH REVERSE PAINTED TOP PANEL DEPICTING A NAVAL BATTLE. GILDED FINISH. MIRROR SHOWS SOME LOSS TO APPLIED GESSO. 41 1/4" X 21 1/4".
0418: EARLY 19TH CENTURY SPLIT COLUMN LOOKING GLASSEst. US$100-US$200
RARE LATE 19TH CENTURY SCRIMSHAW SWORD CANE WITH: WHALE'S TOOTH HANDLE AND BALEEN BANDS, EXOTIC WOOD SHAFT. 36" LONG. 11" BLADE.
0419: RARE LATE 19TH CENTURY SCRIMSHAW SWORD CANE WITHEst. US$300-US$500
18KT YELLOW COLD CLIP-ON EARRINGS, MODERNIST: SCROLL DESIGN. 11.3 DWT.
0420: 18KT YELLOW COLD CLIP-ON EARRINGS, MODERNISTEst. US$400-US$600
14KT YELLOW GOLD AND BRUSHED WHITE GOLD CLIP-ON: FASHION EARRINGS, EACH INSET WITH SIX SMALL DIAMONDS. 3.9 DWT INCLUSIVE.
0422: 14KT YELLOW GOLD AND BRUSHED WHITE GOLD CLIP-ONEst. US$400-US$600
18KT WHITE GOLD RING WITH LARGE TRIANGULAR: AMETHYST AND 3 PAVE SET DIAMOND CLUSTER ACCENTS ON STONE CORNERS. SIZE 8. 8.6 DWT INCLUSIVE.
0424: 18KT WHITE GOLD RING WITH LARGE TRIANGULAREst. US$600-US$800
18KT WHITE GOLD HALF-HOOP CLIP-ON EARRINGS SET: WITH VERY SMALL DIAMONDS. 7.7 DWT INCLUSIVE.
0425: 18KT WHITE GOLD HALF-HOOP CLIP-ON EARRINGS SETEst. US$300-US$500
14KT YELLOW GOLD EARRINGS WITH 15MM MABE PEARLS.: 8.31 DWT INCLUSIVE.
0426: 14KT YELLOW GOLD EARRINGS WITH 15MM MABE PEARLS.Est. US$300-US$500
TOWLE STERLING SILVER SERVING FORK, GEORGIAN: PATTERN. 11 1/2" LONG. 4.17 OZT.
0428: TOWLE STERLING SILVER SERVING FORK, GEORGIANEst. US$100-US$150
PAIR OF HANS JENSEN SILVER PLATED CALLA LILY: DOUBLE CANDLEHOLDERS. 5 1/2" HIGH, 7 3/4" WIDE, APPROX. 2 3/4" DEEP. MARKED DENMARK AND THE JENSEN MAKER'S MARK.
0429: PAIR OF HANS JENSEN SILVER PLATED CALLA LILYEst. US$100-US$200
PERSIAN SAROUK CARPET, CA. 1920. OVERALL FLORAL: DESIGN. MINOR WEAR. 8'10" X 11'8".
0430: PERSIAN SAROUK CARPET, CA. 1920. OVERALL FLORALEst. US$800-US$1,200
COIN SILVER FISH KNIFE BY GEORGE B. SHARP: PHILADELPHIA, 1848-500, FOR BAILEY & CO., ENGRAVED BLADE. SIMILAR TO ENGLISH KING'S PATTERN WITH ENGRAVED ROOSTER AND MONOGRAM. 13 1/2" LONG.
0432: COIN SILVER FISH KNIFE BY GEORGE B. SHARPEst. US$100-US$200
GILT BRONZE AND ALABASTER FRENCH CLOCK, MOVEMENT: MARKED BREVETE, WITH SWINGING CHERUB. CA. 1880. 9 1/4" HIGH, 8" WIDE, 4" DEEP. APPEARS TO BE WORKING, BUT NOT GUARANTEED. WITH ORIGINAL KEY.
0433: GILT BRONZE AND ALABASTER FRENCH CLOCK, MOVEMENTEst. US$400-US$800
19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRASS AND ONYX CLOCK, TIME: AND STRIKE. SILVERED FACE, WINGED CHERUB COLUMNS. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION, APPEARS TO HAVE ORIGINAL FINISH. STRIKER WORKING, BUT NOT GUARANTEED. 16 1/2" HIGH, 12 1/4" WIDE, 6 1/4" DEEP.
0434: 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRASS AND ONYX CLOCK, TIMEEst. US$200-US$400
LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRASS CARRIAGE CLOCK BY: AIGUILLES, LIG. REVEIL. CALENDAR MOVEMENT. BEVEL GLASS PANELS, TWO SHOW CHIPS TO CORNER, ONE SMALL, ONE LARGER. SPRING IS DAMAGED. 6" TO TOP OF HANDLE, 3 1/4" WIDE, 3" DEEP.
0435: LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRASS CARRIAGE CLOCK BYEst. US$100-US$150
LOUIS ICART (1888-1950, NY, FRANCE), HAND COLORED: AQUATINT ETCHING, OVAL, WITH WINDMILL MARK AND SIGNED IN PENCIL. DEPICTS A RECLINING WOMAN. SIGHT SIZE 17 1/2" X 21 3/4" , OVERALL WITH CARVED AND PAINTED SHAPED FRAME 25 1/4" X 27 1/2" O
0436: LOUIS ICART (1888-1950, NY, FRANCE), HAND COLOREDEst. US$500-US$1,000
OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH: CENTURY, STILL-LIFE WITH FISH, FISHING HOOK AND BOBBIN. UNSIGNED. IN ORIGINAL FRAME. SIGHT SIZE 7" X 11", OVERALL 10 1/2" X 14 1/2" .
0437: OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THEst. US$200-US$400
19TH CENTURY, FOUND IN A FAIRHAVEN BASEMENT,: WHALING PERIOD WOODEN BLOCK WITH IRON PULLEYS. SAILOR ROPE WORK WRAP. ORIGINAL NATURAL FINISH. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION, SLIGHT LOSS TO ROPE. 30 1/2" HIGH, 12 1/2" WIDE, 12 1/2" DEEP.
0439: 19TH CENTURY, FOUND IN A FAIRHAVEN BASEMENT,Est. US$150-US$250