DuMouchelles April Auction Session 3 2005-04-17 Auction - 578 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 5

042121: AUSTRIAN AUTOMATON SILVER & ENAMEL MUSIC BOX042199: DUTCH ETCHING OF A GENTLEMAN, C. 1850042340: PERSIAN BRASS, GOLD & TURQUOISE, SCRIBE'S SET
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles April Auction Session 3

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Sunday, April 17, 2005 Selected items from THE COLLECTION OF NANCY AND THE LATE G. MENNEN WILLIAMS, GROSSE POINTE FARMS, MI including: 18TH and 20TH C. paintings, a pair of Italian 18TH C. carved saints, Santos figures, sterling silver, crystal, 18th, 19th and 20th c. religious and other objects of vertu, 18th and 19th c. pottery and wood plaques, porcelain (including a Wedgwood “Florentine” pattern service for 24) and an early illuminated book of hours. THE ESTATE OF WILMA SUGAR, ANN ARBOR, MI featuring fine ivory and jade carvings, jewelry, fine arts by Sarkis Sarkisian, David Alfaro Siqueiros and Rolf Nesch, a 2.01 ct. pear shape diamond engagement ring, as well as a choice Hereke silk rug from c. 1920. Other Fine Arts offerings include paintings by Robert C. Kauffman, John Constable, Zoltan Sepeshy, Ben Austrian, Edmund Osthaus, Pietro Barrucci, Mathais Joseph Alten, Edward Cucuel and attributed to Jan Dirksz as well as a Jacques Lipchitz lithograph. Also featuring: nearly 100 lots of jewelry including a 3 ct. pear shape emerald and diamond ring, a 1.48 ct. emerald cut diamond and a lady’s diamond (12.67 cts. total) link necklace. The session continues with carved marble lamps and pedestals, a Patek Philippe clock, Swiss 19th and 20th c. furniture, an 18th c. Country French commode and a room of paneling from the Highland Park State Bank, Highland Park, MI
Lot Number: Lowest
LADY'S 18KT GOLD & DIAMOND LINK NECKLACE: LADY'S 18KT WHITE GOLD AND DIAMOND (12.67 CTS. TOTAL WEIGHT) LINK NECKLACE:Containing 345 round brilliant diamonds totaling 12.67 cts. total weight with VS clarity, G color, weighing 155 grams.
042098: LADY'S 18KT GOLD & DIAMOND LINK NECKLACEEst. US$10,000-US$12,000See Sold Price
LADY'S 18KT GOLD & DIAMOND DROP NECKLACE: LADY'S 18KT WHITE GOLD AND DIAMOND DROP NECKLACE:With 166 diamonds totaling 4.71 ct.
042099: LADY'S 18KT GOLD & DIAMOND DROP NECKLACEEst. US$4,000-US$6,000See Sold Price
GRAY CULTURED PEARL, 14KT GOLD, DIAMOND NECKLAC: 13-11MM GRAY CULTURED PEARL, 14KT WHITE GOLD AND DIAMOND NECKLACE, L.17":36 gray cultured pearls. Satin finish ball form clasp accented by 6 diamonds.
042100: GRAY CULTURED PEARL, 14KT GOLD, DIAMOND NECKLACEst. US$1,500-US$2,000See Sold Price
ENGLISH & CONTINENTAL COLORED BLOWN GLASS BELLS: ENGLISH & CONTINENTAL COLORED HAND BLOWN GLASS BELLS, 19TH C., H.10 1/4"-12", DIA.5 1/4-6 1/4":Cobalt blue clear glass bell with a clear sculpted blown clear glass handle, H.11 ¾", Dia.6 ¼".
042101: ENGLISH & CONTINENTAL COLORED BLOWN GLASS BELLSEst. US$1,000-US$1,400See Sold Price
KIRK & SON STERLING SILVER ROUND BOWL: KIRK & SON STERLING SILVER ROUND BOWL, #4106, DIA.9 1/2":Round pedestal base. Signed.
042102: KIRK & SON STERLING SILVER ROUND BOWLEst. US$300-US$400See Sold Price
CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK, JONAH & THE WHALE: CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK, JONAH & THE WHALE, PAT. JULY 15, 1890, BY SHEPARD HARDWARE CO., L.10 1/4":Original polychrome enamel decoration. In working order.
042103: CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK, JONAH & THE WHALEEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK, EAGLE & EAGLETS: CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK, EAGLE & EAGLETS, PAT. JAN.23, 1883, BY J.E. STEPHENS, L.7 6/8":Original polychrome enamel decoration. Glass eyes. In working order.
042104: CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK, EAGLE & EAGLETSEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
CULTURED PEARL, 14KT GOLD & DIAMOND NECKLACE: 13-11MM CULTURED PEARL, 14KT WHITE GOLD AND DIAMOND NECKLACE, L.17 1/2":White with rose overtone. Ball form clasp accented by 2 diamonds.
042105: CULTURED PEARL, 14KT GOLD & DIAMOND NECKLACEEst. US$1,800-US$2,200See Sold Price
J. LUCAS, EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN: J. LUCAS, EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN, C.1900, 24" X 12", PEASANT GIRL WITH TAMBOURINE:Laid down on masonite; signed lower left; gilt frame
042106: J. LUCAS, EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWNEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
EDWARD CUCUEL, OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPE: EDWARD CUCUEL (NEW BERG - MUNCHEN 1875 - 1954), OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPE, ''BERGFRIENDEN'':Signed and dated 1941. Landscape with grotto.
042107: EDWARD CUCUEL, OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPEEst. US$3,000-US$3,200See Sold Price
LENA MAY NEWCASTLE, OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPE: LENA MAY NEWCASTLE (AMERICAN 20TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPE, 24" X 20":Listed American artist, N.Y.
042108: LENA MAY NEWCASTLE, OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPEEst. US$1,600-US$2,000See Sold Price
W. WASDELL TRICKETT, OIL ON CANVAS, HORSE: W. WASDELL TRICKETT (AMERICAN 20TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, HORSE, C. 1914, 24" X 18", "THE SWEEP":Signed and dated.
042109: W. WASDELL TRICKETT, OIL ON CANVAS, HORSEEst. US$1,600-US$2,000See Sold Price
FURST, OIL ON CANVAS: FURST, OIL ON CANVAS, 27" X 19 1/2":Landscape; 20th c.; signed "Furst"; framed.
042110: FURST, OIL ON CANVASEst. US$2,800-US$3,000Lot Passed
CARL SAMMONS, OIL ON CANVASBOARD, CALIFORNIA: CARL SAMMONS (AMERICAN 1886-1968), CALIFORNIA SCENE, OIL ON CANVASSBOARD, 21 1/4'' X 17 1/4":Depicting a California Mountain Scene. Signed lower right; framed.
042111: CARL SAMMONS, OIL ON CANVASBOARD, CALIFORNIAEst. US$1,100-US$1,300
ROSA, OIL ON CANVAS, EUROPEAN CASTLE: ROSA, OIL ON CANVAS, EUROPEAN CASTLE, 15 X 10:
042113: ROSA, OIL ON CANVAS, EUROPEAN CASTLEEst. US$500-US$600See Sold Price
ALICE WITTKAMPF, OIL ON CANVAS, SEATED LADY: ALICE WITTKAMPF, GERMAN OIL ON CANVAS, SEATED LADY, 23" X 22":
042114: ALICE WITTKAMPF, OIL ON CANVAS, SEATED LADYEst. US$550-US$650See Sold Price
BIBLIONI, OIL ON CANVAS, DUTCH LANDSCAPE: BIBLIONI, OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 24":Dutch landscape.
042115: BIBLIONI, OIL ON CANVAS, DUTCH LANDSCAPEEst. US$2,400-US$3,000See Sold Price
EDGAR YAEGER, OIL ON BOARD, FLORAL STILL LIFE: EDGAR YAEGER [AMERICAN 1904-1997], OIL ON BOARD, 16" X 20":Still life with flowers; signed lower right; framed.
042116: EDGAR YAEGER, OIL ON BOARD, FLORAL STILL LIFEEst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
ALFRED ARTHUR BRUNEL DE NEUVILLE, OIL ON CANVAS: ALFRED ARTHUR BRUNEL DE NEUVILLE [FRENCH 1852-1941], OIL ON CANVAS, 15" X 18 1/4":Still life with fruit; signed lower left; framed.
042117: ALFRED ARTHUR BRUNEL DE NEUVILLE, OIL ON CANVASEst. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
JOHN CALIFANO, OIL ON CANVAS, MARKET DAY: JOHN CALIFANO [AMERICAN 1864-1924] OIL ON CANVAS, 49 1/2" X 17":Market day in Venice; signed lower left; framed.
042118: JOHN CALIFANO, OIL ON CANVAS, MARKET DAYEst. US$1,500-US$2,500See Sold Price
JOHN CALIFANO, OIL ON CANVAS, BAY OF NAPLES: JOHN CALIFANO, OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 36":Bay of Naples; signed lower right; framed.
042119: JOHN CALIFANO, OIL ON CANVAS, BAY OF NAPLESEst. US$1,500-US$2,000See Sold Price
JOHN CALIFANO, OIL ON CANVAS, RURAL LANDSCAPE: JOHN CALIFANO, OIL ON CANVAS, RURAL FALL LANDSCAPE, 16" X 20":Signed lower right; framed.
042120: JOHN CALIFANO, OIL ON CANVAS, RURAL LANDSCAPEEst. US$300-US$500
AUSTRIAN AUTOMATON SILVER & ENAMEL MUSIC BOX: AUSTRIAN AUTOMATON SILVER AND BLUE ENAMEL MUSIC BOX, C. 1890, H 3", W 3", L 4 1/2":With automaton bird that should pop up, flutter and chirp. Green cabochon jewelled.
042121: AUSTRIAN AUTOMATON SILVER & ENAMEL MUSIC BOXEst. US$500-US$800