July 15 | Statuaries, Icons, Silver, Crystal 2021-07-15 Auction - 460 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

ENGLISH  ROCOCO STERLING SILVER (,925) FRAME, LONDON,NATIVE AMERICAN BEAD AND FEATHER HEADDRESS, 2ND HALFFRENCH PORCELAIN VASE, 19TH C., H 19", DIA 9"  LOUIS
Detroit, MI, United States

July 15 | Statuaries, Icons, Silver, Crystal

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
DuMouchelles Thursday, July 15th auction features Bronze, Marble, and Stone Garden Statuaries from Harry Bates and JJ Ducel - Russian 19th century icons - Crystal by Lalique, Baccarat, Waterford, and Ralph Lauren - Hand Woven Oriental Rugs from small mats to large room sizes - a Furniture selection including many pieces with French influence, mid-century modern design, and a unique bedroom set by Phyllis Morris with 'swan' motif - Porcelain from Herend, Sevres, Lladro, Limoges, Heinrich, and Mintons - Silver Flatware and Tableware from Gorham, Old Newbury, S. Kirk & Son, International, Gebelein, Towle, Reed & Barton, and Tiffany - Bronze curios, Western Memorabilia, Currency, & Jewelry. This month's selection includes pieces from estates in Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, Bloomfield Hills, MI, and the continental United States.
Lot Number: Lowest
J. J. DUCEL, ET CIE. PARIS, MONUMENTAL FRENCH BRONZE: J. J. DUCEL, ET CIE. PARIS, MONUMENTAL FRENCH BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAIN, 19TH/EARLY 20TH C. H 50", W 30", MAIDEN WITH CORNUCOPIA Cast signed "J.J. DUCEL Me de FORGES, PARIS" at base. Provenance: From
70001: J. J. DUCEL, ET CIE. PARIS, MONUMENTAL FRENCH BRONZEEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
CONTINENTAL BRONZE GARDEN SCULPTURE, MONUMENTAL, EARLY: CONTINENTAL BRONZE GARDEN SCULPTURE, MONUMENTAL, EARLY 20TH C. H 52", W 52", FEMALE NUDE CARRYING WATER Standing on rocky formation. Green weathered patina. Provenance: From the garden of a Grosse
70002: CONTINENTAL BRONZE GARDEN SCULPTURE, MONUMENTAL, EARLYEst. US$5,000-US$10,000
HARRY BATES A.R.A. (BRITSH, 1850-1899) MONUMENTAL: HARRY BATES A.R.A. (BRITSH, 1850-1899) MONUMENTAL BRONZE RELIEF, PLAQUE 19TH C. H 88", W 40.5" "SPRING TIME" Titled. Signed lower right "Harry Bates Sc.". An example of this work in plaster is in the
70003: HARRY BATES A.R.A. (BRITSH, 1850-1899) MONUMENTALEst. US$4,000-US$8,000
ITALIAN CAST BRONZE LION MOTIF BENCH, EARLY 20TH C. H: ITALIAN CAST BRONZE LION MOTIF BENCH, EARLY 20TH C. H 27", W 56" Bench has a lion motif. Scroll arms, incised design. Extremely heavy. Depth 19". "Lion bench". Provenance: From the garden of a
70004: ITALIAN CAST BRONZE LION MOTIF BENCH, EARLY 20TH C. HEst. US$3,000-US$6,000
EUROPEAN CAST CEMENT MONUMENTAL SCULPTURE, EARLY 20TH: EUROPEAN CAST CEMENT MONUMENTAL SCULPTURE, EARLY 20TH C. H 83", W 33", BATHER DISROBING Unsigned. To be viewed at a Grosse Pointe Shores, MI estate by appointment. Successful bidder will be
70005: EUROPEAN CAST CEMENT MONUMENTAL SCULPTURE, EARLY 20THEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
CAST CEMENT GARDEN SCULPTURE, H 45", D 35", SEATED: CAST CEMENT GARDEN SCULPTURE, H 45", D 35", SEATED PENSIVE WOMAN Semi nude seated female with drape over lap. Unsigned. To be viewed at a Grosse Pointe Shores, MI estate by appointment. Successful
70007: CAST CEMENT GARDEN SCULPTURE, H 45", D 35", SEATEDEst. US$500-US$1,000
EGYPTIAN REVIVAL CAST STONE ENTRANCE SCULPTURES,: EGYPTIAN REVIVAL CAST STONE ENTRANCE SCULPTURES, SPHINXES EARLY 20TH C. PAIR H 34", W 17", L 44"Depicting female sphinx with body armor and headpieces. Unsigned. To be viewed at a Grosse Pointe
70009: EGYPTIAN REVIVAL CAST STONE ENTRANCE SCULPTURES,Est. US$1,500-US$3,000
CAST CONCRETE GARDEN URNS, 2 PCS, H 21"-22": CAST CONCRETE GARDEN URNS, 2 PCS, H 21"-22"A selection of two cast concrete garden urns. Metal drains to the center of each basin. View at our gallery on Jefferson Avenue in Detroit, MI. Provenance:
70018: CAST CONCRETE GARDEN URNS, 2 PCS, H 21"-22"Est. US$200-US$400
CAST CONCRETE GARDEN URNS, PAIR, H 20", DIA 28": CAST CONCRETE GARDEN URNS, PAIR, H 20", DIA 28"A pair of cast cement garden urns. Having a gadrooned edge and square pedestal base. Metal drains to the center of each basin. View at our gallery on
70019: CAST CONCRETE GARDEN URNS, PAIR, H 20", DIA 28"Est. US$300-US$500
FRENCH SECOND EMPIRE STYLE CHANDELIER: FRENCH SECOND EMPIRE SYTLE GILT BRONZE AND CUT CRYSTAL 12 LIGHT CHANDELIER, H 40", DIA 20" Five arms extend with spear cut crystal prisms. Bronze drapery drapes from arm to arm. View at out gallery
70020: FRENCH SECOND EMPIRE STYLE CHANDELIEREst. US$3,000-US$5,000