INTERNATIONAL FINE ART, ANTIQUES & JEWELRY 2021-07-31 Auction - 502 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957)A 5.03 CT EMERALD CUT DIAMOND RING IN A BALLERINAGEORGE NAKASHIMA (AMERICAN 1905-1990)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART, ANTIQUES & JEWELRY

A remarkable sale comprised of over 500 lots of important contemporary and antique paintings, works on paper, sculpture, modern furniture, jewelry, and decorative items.
Lot Number: Lowest
MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957): MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957) Will Jazz work on its Salvation or Its own Orchestra? ink wash and pencil on paper board 19 x 39 cm (7 1/8 x 15 3/8 in.) signed lower right; inscription on
0001: MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957): MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957) Taylor Gordon ink wash and pencil on paper 38 x 34 cm (15 x 13 3/8 in.) PROVENANCE Prominent collection since 1930s, thence by descent Granddaughter of
0002: MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957): MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957) Balinese Woman, 1926 watercolor and pencil on paper 30 x 23 cm (11 3/4 x 9 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Prominent collection since 1930s,
0003: MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000Lot Passed
MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957): MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957) Dancing the Blues ink wash and pencil on paper 30 x 23 cm (11 3/4 x 9 in.) PROVENANCE Prominent collection since 1930s, thence by descent Granddaughter of
0004: MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957): MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957) The Scronch ink wash and pencil on paper 25 x 31 cm (9 7/8 x 12 1/4 in.) [full sheet] inscription and numerals H62960-64 on verso PROVENANCE Prominent
0005: MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN 1904-1957)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
ADALBERT ERDELYI (UKRAINIAN 1891-1955): ADALBERT ERDELYI (UKRAINIAN 1891-1955) Basilica in Uzhgorod, 1933 oil on canvas 63 x 59 cm (24 3/4 x 23 1/4 in.) signed lower right CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in good
0006: ADALBERT ERDELYI (UKRAINIAN 1891-1955)Est. US$15,000-US$20,000
KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945): KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945) Tiberias, Lake Gennesaret, 1935 oil on canvas 69.5 x 86.5 cm (27 3/8 x 34 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, London, 10 June 2009, lot
0007: KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945)Est. US$40,000-US$60,000
ANNE RYAN (AMERICAN 1889-1954): ANNE RYAN (AMERICAN 1889-1954) Collage collage and ink on paper 29 x 45 cm (11 3/8 x 17 3/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Weintraub Gallery, New York Acquired at the above by the
0008: ANNE RYAN (AMERICAN 1889-1954)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000): VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) Les chevaux, 1978 oil on canvas 41.3 x 33.7 cm (16 1/4 x 13 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCE Wally
0009: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)Est. US$45,000-US$65,000
MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980): MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980) Grandmother with Two Children, 1954 ink and gouache on silk laid on board 16 x 11.5 cm (6 1/4 x 4 1/2 in.) signed, stamped with artist's seal and dated
0010: MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)Est. US$40,000-US$60,000
ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH 1896-1987): ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH 1896-1987) Head in Profile ink on paper 56 x 48 cm (22 x 18 7/8 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Unframed, the work appears in good condition. The sheet is hinged at the top
0011: ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH 1896-1987)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
ARBIT BLATAS (RUSSIAN 1908-1999): ARBIT BLATAS (RUSSIAN 1908-1999) Restaurant Scene oil on canvas 73 x 92 cm (28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by grandparents of the present
0012: ARBIT BLATAS (RUSSIAN 1908-1999)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
JEAN PESKE (POLISH-FRENCH 1870-1949): JEAN PESKE (POLISH-FRENCH 1870-1949) L'll de Saint Brice Cagner oil on canvas 73 x 53.5 cm (28 3/4 x 21 in.) signed lower left; titled on verso, possibly in another hand PROVENANCE Sotheby's,
0013: JEAN PESKE (POLISH-FRENCH 1870-1949)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN 1887-1985): MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN 1887-1985) Nice Soleil Fleurs [The Bay of Angels], 1962 lithograph 775x565 mm (30 x 22 1/2.) full margins signed and dated lower right right in pencil; from an edition of 5000
0014: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN 1887-1985)Est. US$500-US$700
A GROUP OF TEN LITHOGRAPHS BY BORIS LOVET-LORSKI: A GROUP OF TEN LITHOGRAPHS BY BORIS LOVET-LORSKI (AMERICAN 1894-1973), VOL. 1 artist edition, fifteen loose pages, containing ten lithographs all signed in pencil, additionally a title page,
0015: A GROUP OF TEN LITHOGRAPHS BY BORIS LOVET-LORSKIEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
A GROUP OF TEN LITHOGRAPHS BY BORIS LOVET-LORSKI: A GROUP OF TEN LITHOGRAPHS BY BORIS LOVET-LORSKI (AMERICAN 1894-1973), VOL. 2 artist edition, fifteen loose pages, containing ten lithographs all signed and inscribed in pencil, additionally a
0016: A GROUP OF TEN LITHOGRAPHS BY BORIS LOVET-LORSKIEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
ANNA GUNTNER (POLISH 1933-2013): ANNA GUNTNER (POLISH 1933-2013) Meeting with the Fiancee, 1962 oil on canvas 88 x 68 cm (34 5/8 x 26 3/4 in.) signed twice on verso EXHIBITEDKrakow, Centralne Biuro Wystaw Artystycznych, Anna
0018: ANNA GUNTNER (POLISH 1933-2013)Est. US$20,000-US$30,000
WILLIAM E. SKILLING (AMERICAN 1892-1964): WILLIAM E. SKILLING (AMERICAN 1892-1964) White Horse oil on canvas 122 x 152 cm (48 x 59 7/8 in.) signed lower right CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in age-appropriate
0019: WILLIAM E. SKILLING (AMERICAN 1892-1964)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
BORIS MARGO (UKRAINIAN-AMERICAN 1902-1995): BORIS MARGO (UKRAINIAN-AMERICAN 1902-1995) Surrealist Landscape, 1939 oil on panel 30 x 51 cm (11 3/4 x 20 1/8 in.) signed and dated 1939 upper right PROVENANCE Private Collection, NY
0020: BORIS MARGO (UKRAINIAN-AMERICAN 1902-1995)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
KIRILL ZDANEVICH (GEORGIAN 1892-1969): KIRILL ZDANEVICH (GEORGIAN 1892-1969) Composition watercolor on paper 42 x 33 cm (16 1/2 x 13 in.) [full sheet] initial right center PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist's family by the
0021: KIRILL ZDANEVICH (GEORGIAN 1892-1969)Est. US$30,000-US$40,000
ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964): ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964) Torse oil on canvas 76.2 x 51.1 cm (30 1/8 x 20 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Lydia Nadejena, New York Christie's, New York, May 7,
0022: ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964)Est. US$125,000-US$175,000
ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964): ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964) Woman in Blue Hat, circa 1928 oil on canvas laid on panel 56 x 40.7 cm (22 x 16 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Acquired from the estate of the
0023: ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964)Est. US$40,000-US$60,000
MARIANO ANDREU (SPANISH 1888-1977): MARIANO ANDREU (SPANISH 1888-1977) Músicos en un Anfiteatro, 1940 oil on panel 45.5 x 67.3 cm (17 7/8 x 26 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right The authenticity of this work has kindly been
0024: MARIANO ANDREU (SPANISH 1888-1977)Est. US$30,000-US$40,000