Liquidation of Two Major Private Estates 2021-07-24 Auction - 233 Price Results - Chamberlain's Auction Galleries in MI - Page 3

THOMAS YANO (20TH CENTURY) AMERICANTHIERRY GUETTA (1966-    ) FRENCH (MR. BRAINWASH)
Ortonville, MI, United States

Liquidation of Two Major Private Estates

Chamberlain?s Annual Anniversary Auction consists of two large private estates (one Michigan and one Florida). This auction may be the most eclectic sale we have had in years! Some highlights include: A large collection of life size modern bronze sculpture, modern pop art oils and sculptures, a huge hand carved teak bust of Indian, Tiffany Studios accessories, a large bronze sea life collection, an incredible art collection with hand signed works by Mr. Brainwash, H. Claude Pissarro, Paul Emile Pissarro, Isaac Maimon, Itzchak Tarkay, Peter Max, E. M. Zax, Salvador Dali, Ringo Starr and more. Estate jewelry, sterling silver, life size bronze fountains, hand carved teak bar with stools, outstanding vintage hand carved floor mirror and so much more. This is an auction you won?t want to miss.
Lot Number: Lowest
BEAUTIFUL LEADED GLASS TABLE LAMP: Shade with butterfly and floral pattern. 30" high, 20" dia.
0045: BEAUTIFUL LEADED GLASS TABLE LAMPEst. US$700-US$900
ISAAC MAIMON (1951- ) ISRAEL: Large original acrylic on canvas "Café Scene". Paint in high relief. Vivid colors. Signed. Image 30" x 40", Overall framed 36" x 46".
0046: ISAAC MAIMON (1951- ) ISRAELEst. US$5,000-US$6,000
ISAAC MAIMON (1951- ) ISRAEL: Large original acrylic on canvas "Café Scene". Paint in high relief. Vivid colors. Signed. Image 30" x 40", Overall framed 36 1/2" x 46 1/2".
0047: ISAAC MAIMON (1951- ) ISRAELEst. US$5,000-US$6,000
JOAN MIRO 1893-1983) SPANISH: Original Lithograph "Maravillas". Hand signed in pencil. Numbered HC. Overall frmed 39 1/2" x 30 1/2".
0048: JOAN MIRO 1893-1983) SPANISHEst. US$5,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
FINE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF SEATED BULLDOG: Excellent detail. Brown patina. 15 1/2" high, 17" long.
0049: FINE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF SEATED BULLDOGEst. US$800-US$900
HEAVY COMPOSITION HORSE HEAD ON STAND: A heavy steel base supports a composition horse head. 29 1/2" high.
0050: HEAVY COMPOSITION HORSE HEAD ON STANDEst. US$400-US$500
STAINLESS STEEL CONSOLE TABLE WITH GLASS TOP: Demi lune shape. 28" high, 52" wide, 18" deep.
0051: STAINLESS STEEL CONSOLE TABLE WITH GLASS TOPEst. US$700-US$900
JOAN MIRO 1893-1983) SPANISH: Original Off-set Lithograph on paper "Untitled IV". Circa 1964. Signed in plate. Overall framed 30 1/2" x 26 3/4".
0053A: JOAN MIRO 1893-1983) SPANISHEst. US$1,500-US$1,800
JOAN MIRO 1893-1983) SPANISH: Original Off-set Lithograph on paper "Untitled II". Circa 1964. Signed in plate. Overall framed 30" x 25 1/2".
0053B: JOAN MIRO 1893-1983) SPANISHEst. US$1,500-US$1,800Lot Passed
BEAUTIFUL REVERSE HAND PAINTED OVAL MIRROR: Double scalloped rim. Overall 58 1/2" x 42 1/2".
0054: BEAUTIFUL REVERSE HAND PAINTED OVAL MIRROREst. US$1,200-US$1,500
VERY FINE HAND KNOTTED CHINESE SILK RUG: 500 kpsi. 4 x 6.
0055: VERY FINE HAND KNOTTED CHINESE SILK RUGEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
FABULOUS LIFE SIZE BRONZE SCULPTURE/FOUNTAIN OF WOMAN: Woman holds a bird bath in hand with perched birds on arm and rim of bird bath. Excellent detail. Three color patina. Water emerges from bird bath when used as a fountain. Signed on base. 64"
0056: FABULOUS LIFE SIZE BRONZE SCULPTURE/FOUNTAIN OF WOMANEst. US$7,000-US$9,000
HAND PAINTED COMPOSITION COVERED BASE: Hand painted hunt scenes. 29" high, 23" wide.
0060: HAND PAINTED COMPOSITION COVERED BASEEst. US$900-US$1,200Lot Passed
LOUIS ICART (1888-1950) FRENCH: Rare Limited Edition of original Etching and Aquatint with hand water coloring on wove paper "My Model II" Circa 1933. Hand signed in pencil. Overall framed 36 1/2" 31".
0062: LOUIS ICART (1888-1950) FRENCHEst. US$6,000-US$8,000
VINTAGE AFTER LOUIS ICART BRONZE SCULPTURE OF SEATED: Two color patina. Very fine detail. Green marble base. Signed Icart. 21 3/4" high, 13" wide.
0064: VINTAGE AFTER LOUIS ICART BRONZE SCULPTURE OF SEATEDEst. US$1,500-US$1,800
E.M ZAX (AMERICAN): Original hand painted and mixed media electric guitar with skulls. Hand signed. Overall framed 49" high, 22 1/2" wide.
0065: E.M ZAX (AMERICAN)Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
TWO TIFFANY STUDIOS BRONZE & ABALONE BOWLS: eACH signed "Tiffany Studios, New York 1723". Each bowl 9" dia.
0066: TWO TIFFANY STUDIOS BRONZE & ABALONE BOWLSEst. US$700-US$900
E.M ZAX (AMERICAN): Original 3D polymorph with paint "I$100". Hand signed by Zax. Overall framed 19 1/2" x 39 1/2"
0067: E.M ZAX (AMERICAN)Est. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed