Simpson Galleries April Antique Auction 2010-04-11 Auction - 353 Price Results - Simpson Galleries, LLC. in TX - Page 15

236: GUGLIELMO ZOCCHI (Italian 1874 - )  A PAINTING, "S150: A PRE-COLUMBIAN CHUPICUARO FEMALE STANDING FIGURE,214: A CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BUDDHA, early 20t
Houston, TX, United States

Simpson Galleries April Antique Auction

Simpson Galleries Fine Art and Antique Auction
Lot Number: Lowest
JOHN ADAMS PARKER, N.A. (American 1837-1900) A P: JOHN ADAMS PARKER, N.A. (American 1837-1900) A PAINTING, "A View of the Lake," "oil on artists board, monogrammed L/L. Member: National Academy of Design, Hudson River painter, Adirondack
0339: JOHN ADAMS PARKER, N.A. (American 1837-1900) A PEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
DAVID ADICKES (American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Vie: DAVID ADICKES (American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "View from the Café," signed L/L. 16" x 20". Framed. Provenance: James Bute Gallery, Houston, Texas, under the direction of Ben DuBose.
0340: DAVID ADICKES (American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "VieEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
MICHEL HENRY (French b. 1928) A PAINTING, "Still: MICHEL HENRY (French b. 1928) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Fruit and Flowers," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 24" x 30". Framed. Provenance: Wally Findlay Gallery.
0341: MICHEL HENRY (French b. 1928) A PAINTING, "StillEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
ZHANG NIAN (Chinese b. 1964) A PAINTING, "Abstrac: ZHANG NIAN (Chinese b. 1964) A PAINTING, "Abstract Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 31" x 23". Framed.
0343: ZHANG NIAN (Chinese b. 1964) A PAINTING, "AbstracEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
GEORGE CHAMBERS, Jnr. (British 1848-1862) A PAINT: GEORGE CHAMBERS, Jnr. (British 1848-1862) A PAINTING, "Deserting the Sinking Ship," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 24" x 36".
0344: GEORGE CHAMBERS, Jnr. (British 1848-1862) A PAINTEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
ANDRE GISSON (American/French 1929-2003) A PAINTI: ANDRE GISSON (American/French 1929-2003) A PAINTING, "A Day at The Beach," oil on canvas, signed, L/R. 9" x 12". Framed.
0346: ANDRE GISSON (American/French 1929-2003) A PAINTIEst. US$4,000-US$5,000
FRITZ THAULOW (Norwegian 1847-1906) A PAINTING, ": FRITZ THAULOW (Norwegian 1847-1906) A PAINTING, "Cottages by a River," oil on canvas, signed. 21" x 27". Framed.
0351: FRITZ THAULOW (Norwegian 1847-1906) A PAINTING, "Est. US$20,000-US$30,000
GORDON HARROWER COUTTS (American 1868-1937) A PAI: GORDON HARROWER COUTTS (American 1868-1937) A PAINTING, "The Sheep Herder," oil on canvas, signed. 16" x 20". Framed.
0352: GORDON HARROWER COUTTS (American 1868-1937) A PAIEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
CARLOS MERIDA (Guatemalan 1895-1984) A PAINTING,: CARLOS MERIDA (Guatemalan 1895-1984) A PAINTING, "Carnival of the Animals," oil on cloth, signed and dated 1958. 15" x 22". Framed.
0353: CARLOS MERIDA (Guatemalan 1895-1984) A PAINTING,Est. US$10,000-US$15,000
A LOUIS XV STYLE WHITE PAINTED CANAPÉ EN CORBEULE,: A LOUIS XV STYLE WHITE PAINTED CANAPÉ EN CORBEULE, the serpentine shaped crestrail centering an acanthus and shell carved pendant above downswept padded and scrolled arms on curved supports and an
0354: A LOUIS XV STYLE WHITE PAINTED CANAPÉ EN CORBEULE,Est. US$1,000-US$1,500