Latin American Sale 2010-05-26 Auction - 301 Price Results - RoGallery in NY - Page 6

3: Roberto Matta, Le Pianiste, Lithograph 19: Emilio Sanchez, La Mansion en Montagnes, Oil Painti62: Carlos Merida,  Dos Figuras, Painting
Long Island City, NY, United States

Latin American Sale

RoGallery

RoGallery

badge TOP RATED
On Wednesday, May 26th at 1PM Eastern, we will conduct our biannual Latin American Sale of Fine Art Paintings, Prints, Photographs and Sculpture. Featured Artists include: Rafael Coronel, Roberto Matta, Wifredo Lam, Francisco Zuniga, Jose Maria Mijares, Emilio Sanchez, Maximino Javier, Leonora Carrington, Omar Rayo, Rufino Tamayo, Leonardo Nierman, Agustin Cardenas, Gustavo Montoya, Gunther Gerzso, Carlos Merida, Jose Luis Cuevas, Pedro Friedeberg, Alejandro Colunga, Joaquin Torres-Garcia, Wellington Virgolino de Sousa, Leo Matiz, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Jesus Raphael Soto, Raul Anguiano, Raimundo de Oliveira, Enrique Zanartu, Fernando De Szyszlo, Rogelio Polesello, Fernando Botero, Luis Martin Marin, Rene Portocarrero, Ramiro Zardoya Loureda, Vicente Dopico-Lerner, Manuel Mendive, Victor Manuel, Benjamin Canas, Servando Cabrera Moreno and more!
Lot Number: Lowest
Ramon Oviedo, Framed Mixed Media: Artist: Ramon Oviedo, Dominican (1927 - ) Title: untitled Year: 1999 Medium: Mixed Media on paper, signed Size: 17 in. x 13.5 in. (43.18 cm x 34.29 cm)
0120A: Ramon Oviedo, Framed Mixed MediaEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
Arnold Belkin, Sin Titulo, Lithograph: Artist: Arnold Belkin, Mexican (1930 - 1992) Title: Sin Titulo Year: 1973 Medium: Lithograph, signed, numbered and dated in pencil Edition: 26/85 Size: 21.5 in. x 26 in. (54.61 cm x 66.04 cm)
0124: Arnold Belkin, Sin Titulo, LithographEst. US$1,200-US$1,500Lot Passed
Javier Arevalo, El Caballito, Aquatint Etching: Artist: Javier Arevalo, Mexican (1937 - ) Title: El Caballito Year: 1993 Medium: Aquatint Etching, signed, numbered and dated in pencil Edition: 58/100 Size: 31 in. x 39 in. (78.74 cm x 99.06
0125: Javier Arevalo, El Caballito, Aquatint EtchingEst. US$1,500-US$1,800
Raul Anguiano, Alfarera, Lithograph: Artist: Raul Anguiano, Mexican (1915 - 2006) Title: Alfarera Year: 1992 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed, numbered and dated in pencil Edition: 105/150 Size: 22 in. x 28 in. (55.88 cm x
0127: Raul Anguiano, Alfarera, LithographEst. US$800-US$1,200
Raul Anguiano, Portrait, Oil Painting: Artist: Raul Anguiano, Mexican (1915 - 2006) Title: Portrait Year: 1966 Medium: Oil on Board, signed and dated l.l. Size: 16.5 in. x 11 in. (41.91 cm x 27.94 cm) Frame Size: 16.5 x 11 inches
0133: Raul Anguiano, Portrait, Oil PaintingEst. US$4,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
Ivan Tovar, Abstract Figure Watercolor: Artist: Ivan Tovar, Dominican (1942 - ) Title: untitled Year: 1962 Medium: Watercolor Size: 8 in. x 3.5 in. (20.32 cm x 8.89 cm) Frame Size: 16 x 13 inches
0134A: Ivan Tovar, Abstract Figure WatercolorEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
Francisco Zuniga, Yucatecas en la Parque, Lithogra: Artist: Francisco Zuniga, Mexican (1912 - 1998) Title: Yucatecas en la Parque Year: 1986 Medium: Lithograph, signed and dated in pencil Edition: 144/150 Size: 21 in. x 30 in. (53.34 cm x 76.2
0135: Francisco Zuniga, Yucatecas en la Parque, LithograEst. US$2,500-US$3,500
Francisco Zuniga, El Rebozo, Lithograph: Artist: Francisco Zuniga, Mexican (1912 - 1998) Title: El Rebozo Year: 1982 Medium: Lithograph, signed, numbered and dated in pencil Edition: 5/135 Size: 22 in. x 30 in. (55.88 cm x 76.2 cm)
0136: Francisco Zuniga, El Rebozo, LithographEst. US$1,800-US$2,200
Humberto Castro, La Mesa, Drawing: Artist: Humberto Castro, Cuban Title: La Mesa Year: 1990 Medium: Ink and Pastel on Paper, Signed and dated Size: 22 in. x 28.5 in. (55.88 cm x 72.39 cm)
0139: Humberto Castro, La Mesa, DrawingEst. US$1,800-US$2,200Lot Passed
Humberto Castro, La Llave, Drawing: Artist: Humberto Castro, Cuban Title: La Llave Year: 1993 Medium: Ink and Pastel on Paper, Signed and dated Size: 20 in. x 27.5 in. (50.8 cm x 69.85 cm)
0140: Humberto Castro, La Llave, DrawingEst. US$1,800-US$2,200Lot Passed
Roberto Fabelo, Gabiota, Serigraph: Artist: Roberto Fabelo, Cuban (1950 - ) Title: Gabiota Year: 2007 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 91/100 Size: 33.5 in. x 25 in. (85.09 cm x 63.5 cm)
0141: Roberto Fabelo, Gabiota, SerigraphEst. US$1,500-US$1,800Lot Passed