September 13, 2021 @ 5:30 pm [EST] 2021-09-13 Auction - 341 Price Results - Winter Associates in CT - Page 5

Lee Krasner (American, 1908-1984), "Primary Series- RedTom Wesselmann (American, 1931 - 2004), "Study forGARDEN: Edwardian style cement frieze, relief head
Plainville, CT, United States

September 13, 2021 @ 5:30 pm [EST]

ART FEATURING MODERN & CONTEMPORARY; JEWELRY; GARDEN; TRIBAL ARTIFACTS & SHONA CARVINGS; FINE FURNISHINGS; PORCELAIN; GLASS; ORIENTAL RUGS; etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
Mike Rivero (Cuba, b. 1959), acrylic on board,: Mike Rivero (Cuba, b. 1959), acrylic on board, "Yolanda", 2013, nude woman in rich red and peach tones stands against deep merlot and black background, grey and slate blue shapes at bottom, impasto
0100: Mike Rivero (Cuba, b. 1959), acrylic on board,Est. US$125-US$200
Joan Miro (Spain, 1893-1983), "L'Invention de feu": Joan Miro (Spain, 1893-1983), "L'Invention de feu" (Invention of Fire), lithograph over aquatint, 1960, Mourlot 267, ed: 90, signed with pencil lower right, inscribed with pencil lower left "55/90",
0101: Joan Miro (Spain, 1893-1983), "L'Invention de feu"Est. US$1,200-US$1,600
David Hockney (American, b. 1937), "Ann Combing Her: David Hockney (American, b. 1937), "Ann Combing Her Hair", 1979, lithograph, ed 49/75, depicts young girl combing her hair and looking into mirror, signed and dated lower right, printed with black
0121: David Hockney (American, b. 1937), "Ann Combing HerEst. US$3,000-US$4,000