DAY 2 - ANTIQUES, ORIENTALIA, ESTATES 2021-09-25 Auction - 442 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX - Page 2

CHINESE PORCELAIN DOUBLE WALL LATTICE VASEEMILIO ORTIZ (MEXICO, 1936-1987) PAINTING, LA MESASTICKLEY CRAFTSMAN #645 OAK BOOKCASE, c.1912-1916
Austin, TX, United States

DAY 2 - ANTIQUES, ORIENTALIA, ESTATES

Exceptional French & Italian Antiques, Mid-Century Modern Art & Decor, Fine Art, Sterling, Garden Furniture & More!
Lot Number: Lowest
(2) DUTCH PARQUETRY TEESTOOF KETTLE BUCKETS: (lot of 2) Dutch parquetry "teestoof" buckets, similarly styled, 19th c., principally constructed of two-tone wood staves, with brass bail handle, ebonized turned pedestal, collared base, further
0426: (2) DUTCH PARQUETRY TEESTOOF KETTLE BUCKETSEst. US$150-US$300
(89) FRENCH LIMOGES PORCELAIN DINNER SERVICE: (lot of 89) French Limoges porcelain dinner service, Paul Pastaud, parcel gilt, pink floral festoon border with blue accents, including: (20) dinner plates, approx 10"diam; (7) salad plates, approx
0427: (89) FRENCH LIMOGES PORCELAIN DINNER SERVICEEst. US$400-US$600
(2) CZECH ROYAL DUX PORCELAIN BIRD CANDLESTICKS: (pair) Czechoslovakian porcelain candlesticks, Royal Dux, c.1912-1918, modeled as golden pheasants, decorated in parcel gilt and polychrome enamel, rising on round flared foot, bearing green maker's
0428: (2) CZECH ROYAL DUX PORCELAIN BIRD CANDLESTICKSEst. US$100-US$200
(14) CONTINENTAL, ENGLISH & AMERICAN PORCELAIN: (lot of 14) Continental, English, and American porcelain dinner and cabinet ware, highlights include: (4) Lennox dinner plates, in the "Autumn" pattern, approx 10.5"diam, (1) Old Paris porcelain
0429: (14) CONTINENTAL, ENGLISH & AMERICAN PORCELAINEst. US$100-US$300
ENGLISH MASON CHINOISERIE LIDDED FLOOR VASE: English Staffordshire ironstone lidded floor vase, Charles James Mason & Co., Fenton Stone Works, early to mid 19th c., domed lid with pagoda-form finial, tapered square form, dragon handles,
0431: ENGLISH MASON CHINOISERIE LIDDED FLOOR VASEEst. US$300-US$600
(2) ENGLISH COALPORT GILT IMARI PORCELAIN PLATES: (pair) English parcel gilt porcelain plates, attributed to Coalport, early 19th c., Japanese Imari-inspired pattern, similar to the service produced for Admiral Lord Nelson, unmarked, approx
0432: (2) ENGLISH COALPORT GILT IMARI PORCELAIN PLATESEst. US$100-US$200
ENGLISH MASON'S IRONSTONE IMARI PALETTE PLATTER: English Mason's Ironstone oval service platter, mid to late 19th c., in the Imari palette, scalloped rim, featuring floral vase, foliates, and bird border, approx 21"l, 16.25"w, 8.5lbs **Provenance:
0433: ENGLISH MASON'S IRONSTONE IMARI PALETTE PLATTEREst. US$100-US$300
ENGLISH VICTORIAN MAHOGANY WRITING BOX: English Victorian mahogany writing box, 19th c., hinged lid with vacant brass cartouche, opening to lined interior, approx 6"h, 11.75"w, 8.5"d, 3.75lbs **Provenance: From a prominent Dallas, Texas
0434: ENGLISH VICTORIAN MAHOGANY WRITING BOXEst. US$150-US$350
ENGLISH ROSEWOOD WRITING SLOPE/ TRAVEL DESK: English Victorian rosewood writing slope/ travel desk, 19th c., inset brass cartouche, escutcheon, and corner mounts, hinged top opening to gilt embossed leather writing surface, concealed interior
0435: ENGLISH ROSEWOOD WRITING SLOPE/ TRAVEL DESKEst. US$100-US$200
ENGLISH VICTORIAN BURLWOOD STATIONARY SEWING BOX: English Victorian burlwood stationary/ sewing box, 19th c., inset brass cartouche and escutcheon, hinged top opening to mahogany interior, removable tray with divided and lidded compartments,
0436: ENGLISH VICTORIAN BURLWOOD STATIONARY SEWING BOXEst. US$100-US$300
BRITISH COLONIAL BRASS-BOUND TEAKWOOD BOX: British Colonial brass-bound storage chest, early 20th c., fitted with latch closure, side carrying handles, hinged lid opening to unlined interior, rising on bracket feet, approx 7.75"h, 15"w, 9"d,
0437: BRITISH COLONIAL BRASS-BOUND TEAKWOOD BOXEst. US$150-US$350
STANGL HAND-PAINTED POTTERY FIGURAL WIG STAND: American hand-painted ceramic wig/ hat stand, Stangl Pottery Company, mid 20th c., having figural form with short curled brunette hair, rising on square wood base, bearing maker's stamp, approx 15"h,
0438: STANGL HAND-PAINTED POTTERY FIGURAL WIG STANDEst. US$100-US$200
STANGL HAND-PAINTED POTTERY FIGURAL WIG STAND: American hand-painted ceramic wig/ hat stand, Stangl Pottery Company, mid 20th c., having figural form with short curled blonde hair, rising on square wood base, bearing maker's stamp, approx 15"h,
0439: STANGL HAND-PAINTED POTTERY FIGURAL WIG STANDEst. US$100-US$200
HAND-TIED PAKISTANI GHAZNI RUG, 9' X 5'11": Hand-tied Pakistani Ghazni rug, approx 9'l, 5'11"w Start Price: $450.00
0441: HAND-TIED PAKISTANI GHAZNI RUG, 9' X 5'11"Est. US$650-US$850
HAND-TIED PERSIAN MASHAD RUG 9'7.5" X 6'8.75": Hand-tied Persian Mashad rug, approx 9'7.5"l, 6'8.75"w Start Price: $200.00
0443: HAND-TIED PERSIAN MASHAD RUG 9'7.5" X 6'8.75"Est. US$300-US$500
HAND-TIED PERSIAN SHIRAZ RUG, 9'5" X 6'5": Hand-tied Persian Shiraz rug, approx 9'5"l, 6'5"w Start Price: $200.00
0444: HAND-TIED PERSIAN SHIRAZ RUG, 9'5" X 6'5"Est. US$300-US$500
ANDRES MARTIN DEL CAMPO (B.1966) HORSE SCULPTURE: Framed three-dimensional mixed media (metal, resin, fiberglass) sculpture, Silver Horse, signed lower left Andres Martin del Campo (Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, b.1966), approx 37.75"h, 28.5"w,
0445: ANDRES MARTIN DEL CAMPO (B.1966) HORSE SCULPTUREEst. US$500-US$700
ANTHONY MARTIN (D.2019) BLUEBONNETS PAINTING: Framed oil painting on board, Bluebonnets, signed lower left A. Martin (Anthony Martin, Texas, 1941-2019), sight: approx 8.5"h, 11.5"w, overall: approx 12.5"h, 15.5"w, 2lbs Start Price: $150.00
0446: ANTHONY MARTIN (D.2019) BLUEBONNETS PAINTINGEst. US$200-US$400
0447: ANTHONY MARTIN (D.2019) BLUEBONNETS PAINTINGEst. US$200-US$400