Fine Artwork & Decorative Arts 2021-09-25 Auction - 311 Price Results - Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery in FL - Page 4

JAMES ROSENQUIST 'SPACE DUST'TIFFANY & CO MARTI CHAMPLEVE & ONYX MANTLE CLOCKPATRICK HERON 'SMALL YELLOW' SCREENPRINT
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Fine Artwork & Decorative Arts

Lot Number: Lowest
JIM DINE 'CAT' ETCHING SIGNED: Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) etching depicting a cat from Kali. Published by Enitharmon Press for Whitman College, London 1999. Pencil signed lower right. Measures 9" x 7".
0074: JIM DINE 'CAT' ETCHING SIGNEDEst. US$400-US$500
MAN RAY 'LE PISTOLET' PHOTO LITHO: Man Ray photolithograph depicting a woman with pistol. Signed in the plate lower right. Measures 15 3/4" x 11 3/4".
0075: MAN RAY 'LE PISTOLET' PHOTO LITHOEst. US$150-US$200Lot Passed
MAN RAY 'PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMAN' PHOTO LITHO: Man Ray photolithograph depicting a portrait of a gentleman. Measures 15 3/4" x 11 3/4".
0076: MAN RAY 'PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMAN' PHOTO LITHOEst. US$150-US$200
MARY CASSATT 'THE COIFFURE' ETCHING: Mary Stevenson Cassatt (French/American, 1844-1926) etching titled 'The Coiffure'. Pencil signed and dedicated lower right. Measures 14" x 10 7/8".
0078: MARY CASSATT 'THE COIFFURE' ETCHINGEst. US$300-US$400
JEFF KOONS FLOWER DRAWING ON BOOK COVER: Jeff Koons (American, b. 1955) silver pen drawing depicting a flower of book cover. Measures 11 1/4" x 9 1/4".
0079: JEFF KOONS FLOWER DRAWING ON BOOK COVEREst. US$300-US$400
ROY LICHTENSTEIN 'MUCHACHA CON LAGRIMA' SIGNED: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) color lithographic poster from Fundacion Juan March. Titled 'Muchacha con lagrima III'. Pencil signed lower right. Measures 27 1/4" x 20 1/2".
0080: ROY LICHTENSTEIN 'MUCHACHA CON LAGRIMA' SIGNEDEst. US$600-US$800
IVAN IAKOVLEVICH BILIBIN 'MOROZKO' WATERCOLOR: Ivan Iakovlevich Bilibin (Russian/French, 1876-1942) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting Father Frost and peasant girl seated on magic box. Study for the Russian fairy tale, Morozko.
0081: IVAN IAKOVLEVICH BILIBIN 'MOROZKO' WATERCOLOREst. US$2,000-US$3,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN 'ENTABLATURE V': Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) screenprint, lithograph and metal foil collage with embossing in colors on Rives BFK wove paper. Printed and published by Tyler Graphics Ltd., New York. Holds
0084: ROY LICHTENSTEIN 'ENTABLATURE V'Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
ALAN SHIELDS 'MILAN FOG' MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: Alan J. Shields (American, 1944-2005) color woodcut, etching, aquatint, stitching and collage on handmade paper. Pencil signed and dated 1984 lower right. Numbered 20/46 lower center and titled Milan
0085: ALAN SHIELDS 'MILAN FOG' MIXED MEDIA ON PAPEREst. US$800-US$1,200
JAMES ROSENQUIST 'WELCOME TO THE WATER PLANET': James Rosenquist (1933-2017) aquatint in black. Titled 'Welcome to the Water Planet'. Pencil signed and dated 1987 lower right. Numbered 25/55 and titled lower left. Measures 75" x 58" + 2 1/2"
0086: JAMES ROSENQUIST 'WELCOME TO THE WATER PLANET'Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
JAMES ROSENQUIST 'WHERE THE WATER GOES': James Rosenquist (1933-2017) pressed paper pulp, lithograph and collage on hand-made paper. Titled 'Where the Water Goes.' Pencil signed and dated 1989 lower right. Numbered 6/32 and titled lower
0087: JAMES ROSENQUIST 'WHERE THE WATER GOES'Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
JAMES ROSENQUIST 'SPACE DUST': James Rosenquist (1933-2017) pressed paper pulp, lithograph and collage on hand-made paper. Titled 'Space Dust' from Welcome to the Water Planet Series. Pencil signed and dated 1989 lower right.
0088: JAMES ROSENQUIST 'SPACE DUST'Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
JAMES ROSENQUIST 'BLACK TIE' LITHOGRAPH: James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) lithograph in color on Arches paper titled 'Black Tie'. Pencil signed and dated 1977 lower right. Titled and numbered 76/100 lower left. Measures 73 1/2" x 37 +
0089: JAMES ROSENQUIST 'BLACK TIE' LITHOGRAPHEst. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed
JAPANESE SATSUMA POTTERY VASE HEXAGONAL FORM: Japanese Satsuma pottery vase of hexagonal form. Marked to underside. Measures 22 1/2" height.
0090: JAPANESE SATSUMA POTTERY VASE HEXAGONAL FORMEst. US$80-US$120
JAMES LECHAY CITYSCAPE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: James Lechay (American, 1907-2001) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a cityscape at night. Signed lower right and dated 1950. Measures 30" x 22 1/4" + 2" frame.
0091: JAMES LECHAY CITYSCAPE WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
LUDOLFS LIBERTS OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS: Ludolfs Liberts (American, 1895-1959) oil painting on cardboard depicting a plaza with fountain. Signed lower right. Measures 22 3/4" x 16 3/4" + 2" frame.
0092: LUDOLFS LIBERTS OIL PAINTING ON CANVASEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
LUDOLFS LIBERTS 'STILL LIFE' OIL PAINTING / CANVAS: Ludolfs Liberts (American, 1895-1959) oil painting on cardboard depicting a still life with flowers and grapes. Signed lower right. Measures 23 1/2" x 17 5/8" + 2" frame.
0093: LUDOLFS LIBERTS 'STILL LIFE' OIL PAINTING / CANVASEst. US$3,000-US$4,000
RUFINO TAMAYO 'PERRO' COLOR AQUATINT & ETCHING: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican/American, 1899-1991) color aquatint and etching on Guarro paper from Rufino Tamayo 15 aguafuertes 1979 (P. 258). Titled 'Perro.' Printed and published by PolĂ­grafa, Barcelona.
0098: RUFINO TAMAYO 'PERRO' COLOR AQUATINT & ETCHINGEst. US$3,000-US$4,000