A Mid-Summer's Art Auction 2010-08-11 Auction - 322 Price Results - RoGallery in NY - Page 3

288: Keith Haring, American Music Festival - New York C241: Saul Steinberg, The New Yorker, Poster214: Leonora Carrington, Tuesday, Silkscreen
Long Island City, NY, United States

A Mid-Summer's Art Auction

RoGallery

RoGallery

badge TOP RATED
On Wednesday, August 11th at 1PM Eastern Time, Rogallery will hold its annual Mid-Summer Art Auction of Paintings, Prints, Sculpture and Photography. This auction has many fresh to market items from several estates and collections. Featured Artists include: Picasso, Christo, Lesieur, Adolphe Mouron Cassandre, Dubuffet, Lurie, Matisse, D'Arcangelo, Hargens, Irizarry, Nierman, Haring, Agam, Nathaniel Dirk, Anuszkiewicz, Erte, Lucien Aigner, Rodolfo Nieto, Allen Tucker, Jasper Johns, LeRoy Neiman, Mucha, Philip Evergood, Jean Carlu, Andre Vignoles, Toulouse-Lautrec, Pat Steir, Rauschenberg, Lichtenstein, Calder, Zuniga, Carrington, Raymond Pettibon, Warhol, Indiana, Moses Soyer, Michael Goldberg, Masson, Matta, Miro, Mary Cassatt, Vasarely, Bearden, Arman, Scharf and many more. 315+ lots.
Lot Number: Lowest
Pierre Clerk, Morocco, Serigraph: Artist: Pierre Clerk, Canadian (1928 - ) Title: Morocco Year: 1980 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200 Size: 26 in. x 40 in. (66.04 cm x 101.6 cm)
0054: Pierre Clerk, Morocco, SerigraphEst. US$500-US$700
John Kacere, Diane, Lithograph: Artist: John Kacere, American (1920 - 1999) Title: Diane Year: 1979 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200 Size: 20.5 in. x 26.5 in. (52.07 cm x 67.31 cm)
0056: John Kacere, Diane, LithographEst. US$400-US$600
Arman, Squeezed Blue Fiddle, Silkscreen: Artist: Arman, French (1929 - 2005) Title: Squeezed Blue Fiddle Year: 1979 Medium: Silkscreen on Arches paper [Signed and Numbered in Pencil] Edition: 150 Size: 30 in. x 22 in. (76.2 cm x 55.88
0058: Arman, Squeezed Blue Fiddle, SilkscreenEst. US$900-US$1,200
Arman, Homage to Vivaldi, Silkscreen: Artist: Arman, French (1929 - 2005) Title: Homage to Vivaldi Year: 1979 Medium: Silkscreen on Arches paper [Signed and Numbered in Pencil] Edition: 150 Size: 30 in. x 22 in. (76.2 cm x 55.88 cm)
0059: Arman, Homage to Vivaldi, SilkscreenEst. US$900-US$1,200
Jack Beal, Wisconsin, Lithograph: Artist: Jack Beal, American (1931 - ) Title: Wisconsin Year: circa 1975 Medium: Lithograph [Signed, Titled and Numbered in Pencil] Edition: 50, AP 6 Size: 22 in. x 27.5 in. (55.88 cm x 69.85 cm)
0062: Jack Beal, Wisconsin, LithographEst. US$900-US$1,200Lot Passed
Sandro Chia, Dinner Table, Lithograph: Artist: Sandro Chia, Italian (1946 - ) Title: untitled 4 Year: circa 1989 Medium: Lithograph [Signed and Numbered in Pencil] Edition: AP VIII/XXV Size: 29 in. x 25 in. (73.66 cm x 63.5 cm)
0063: Sandro Chia, Dinner Table, LithographEst. US$900-US$1,200Lot Passed
Alexander Calder, Acrobats, Lithograph: Artist: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Title: Acrobats Year: circa 1960 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 70/150 Size: 30 in. x 22 in. (76.2 cm x
0065: Alexander Calder, Acrobats, LithographEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
Hunt Slonem, Pocahontas, Serigraph: Artist: Hunt Slonem, American (1951 - ) Title: Pocahontas Year: 1980 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 26 in. x 29 in. (66.04 cm x 73.66 cm)
0066: Hunt Slonem, Pocahontas, SerigraphEst. US$500-US$700
Peter Max, Sage, Lithograph: Artist: Peter Max, German/American (1937 - ) Title: Sage Year: 1990 Medium: Lithograph [Signed in Color Pencil and Numbered in White Pencil] Edition: 157/300 Size: 36 in. x 26 in. (91.44 cm x
0067: Peter Max, Sage, LithographEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
Norman Laliberte, Torso, Pastel on Paper: Artist: Norman Laliberte, American (1925 - ) Title: Torso Year: 1974 Medium: Pastel on Paper, signed and dated u.l. Size: 30 in. x 22 in. (76.2 cm x 55.88 cm)
0068: Norman Laliberte, Torso, Pastel on PaperEst. US$2,500-US$3,500Lot Passed
Roberto Matta, L'Octr'hui , Etching with Aquatint: Artist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: L'Octr'hui from Hom'mere (Chaosmos) Year: 1974 Medium: Etching with Aquatint on Japon [Hand-Signed and Numbered in pencil] Edition: 32/100
0071: Roberto Matta, L'Octr'hui , Etching with AquatintEst. US$2,000-US$2,500
Kikou Saito, Abstract Silkscreen: Artist: Kikou Saito, Japanese (1939 - ) Title: Untitled #2 Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Silkscreen, Signed and Numbered in Pencil Edition: 160 Size: 42 in. x 29.5 in. (106.68 cm x 74.93 cm)
0073: Kikou Saito, Abstract SilkscreenEst. US$700-US$900