November Auctions: Day 2 2021-11-12 Auction - 422 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 16

MARSHALL MAYNARD FREDERICKS 'LEAPING GAZELLE'BARBARA LYNCH ZINKEL, SERIGRAPH 1982EVGENY LANCERAY, ORIGINAL BRONZE SCULPTURE
Detroit, MI, United States

November Auctions: Day 2

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
DuMouchelles November 12th sale includes fine pieces from notable estates in Metro Detroit and the Continental United States. The sale starts with a monumental sculpture from Marshall Maynard Fredericks (lot 1000), "Leaping Gazelle". Marshall Fredericks created the "Spirit of Detroit", located just a few blocks from our gallery. Highlights from the sale include an Indian carved sandstone relief from the Chandella Period from the estate of Senator Jack Faxon (lot 1001), works from Alexander Calder, Joan Miro, Jim Dine, Pablo Picasso, Stuart Davis, Jean Dubuffet, Paul Schwarz, Susan Sontag (lots 1003-1010), sculptures from Jim Lefkowitz (1012-1013), fabulous oils on canvas (1014-1029), a bronze sculpture from Evgeny Alexandrovich Lanceray (lot 1030), contemporary artwork from Richard Koslow, Larry Zox, Richard Hogan, Don Irwin, Michael Sheets, and others (lots 1033-1055, 1285-1310), handwoven estate rugs (lots 1068-1096, 1361-1373), a Steinway baby grand piano (lot 1098), a large assortment of Mackenzie Childs furniture, ceramics, and glassware (lots 1121-1180), Asian ceramics and artwork (lots 1182-1205, 1235-1249), and much more. Be sure to view the first day of our November auctions hosted November 11th, 2021.
Lot Number: Lowest
GOUACHE & GOLD LEAF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS: GOUACHE & GOLD LEAF PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, 3, H 10", W 5 1/2" Framed. Provenance: From the Estate of John Willard Spellman, PH.D., F.R.A.S. Dr. Spellman retired as Head of the Department
111360: GOUACHE & GOLD LEAF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTSEst. US$200-US$400
CAUCASIAN LESGHI HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: CAUCASIAN LESGHI HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1890S, W 4'1" L 4'10" Fine weave. Chemical and natural dyes. From the collection of Dr. and Lila Esfahani, Grand Blanc, MI.
111363: CAUCASIAN LESGHI HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. US$200-US$400
PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1910, W 5' 2", L 5' 11" Chemical dyes. Has been chemically washed. From the collection of Dr. and Lila Esfahani, Grand Blanc, MI.
111365: PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. US$150-US$250
TEKKE TURCOMAN HANDWOVEN WOOL TORBA BAG: TEKKE TURCOMAN HANDWOVEN WOOL TORBA BAG, C. 1900, H 1' 2", W 2' 11" Chemical dyes. From the collection of Dr.Ali and Lila Esfahani, Grand Blanc, MI.
111366: TEKKE TURCOMAN HANDWOVEN WOOL TORBA BAGEst. US$50-US$100
PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1910, W 3' 8", L 6' 5" Chemical and natural dyes. From the collection of Dr. and Lila Esfahani, Grand Blanc, MI.
111367: PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. US$50-US$75
CAUCASIAN KARACHOPH KAZAK HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: CAUCASIAN KARACHOPH KAZAK HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, C. 1890S, W 6' 1" L 7' 6" Chemically washed. From the collection of Dr.Ali and Lila Esfahani, Grand Blanc, MI.
111368: CAUCASIAN KARACHOPH KAZAK HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. US$100-US$200
PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG: PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUG, W 3' 5", L 6' 4" Bleach washed, painted. Chemical and natural dyes. From the collection of Dr. and Lila Esfahani, Grand Blanc, MI.
111369: PERSIAN HAMADAN HANDWOVEN WOOL RUGEst. US$50-US$100
SUZANI EMBROIDERED WOOL TAPESTRY, W 4', L 4': SUZANI EMBROIDERED WOOL TAPESTRY, W 4', L 4' Maroon ground with stylized floral designs.
111371: SUZANI EMBROIDERED WOOL TAPESTRY, W 4', L 4'Est. US$75-US$150
ANATOLIAN WOOL AND METAL SHAWL AND HANGINGS: ANATOLIAN WOOL AND METAL SHAWL AND DECORATIVE HANGINGS, SIX PIECES Wool with bell-form metal accents.
111372: ANATOLIAN WOOL AND METAL SHAWL AND HANGINGSEst. US$100-US$200
SUZANI EMBROIDERED WOOL TAPESTRY: SUZANI EMBROIDERED WOOL TAPESTRY, W 1' 5", L 4' 10" Having three central medallions with a black ground.
111373: SUZANI EMBROIDERED WOOL TAPESTRYEst. US$75-US$150
INVERTED SOMALI WARRIORS AFRICAN STAMP: INVERTED SOMALI WARRIORS AFRICAN NATION 1 FRANC, FRANCAISE, ORANGE/BLACK STAMP H, MINT,UNUSED ANTIQUE (1) H 8.5" W 5.5"SLEEVE Good condition.
111375: INVERTED SOMALI WARRIORS AFRICAN STAMPEst. US$30-US$400
JAPANESE NIPPON GINKO CURRENCY: JAPANESE NIPPON GINKO $1000.YEN MILITARY ERA #MK -649698-F PAPER CURRENCY NOTES & CHINESE $100. (4) Chinese $100. M726969F/M726970F. Two Chinese Notes in Consecutive Order. They are a Pair. M
111376: JAPANESE NIPPON GINKO CURRENCYEst. US$30-US$100
GERMAN PAPER CURRENCY NOTES: GERMAN PAPER CURRENCY NOTES 20,000. MARK, #3365612 BERLIN 1923 & 100,000. MARK #6M068850 BERLIN 1923 (2) H 10" W 8" IMAGE Uncirculated, Good Condition.
111378: GERMAN PAPER CURRENCY NOTESEst. US$30-US$150
CEL ANIMATION-ART, DATED 1988, #SS-2: CEL ANIMATION-ART HAND PAINTED SIGNED, DATED 1988, #SS-2, NO FRAME, MATTED, H 3.25" W 3.5" GETTING TOGETHER WITH FRIENDS Good condition. Hand Painted.
111380: CEL ANIMATION-ART, DATED 1988, #SS-2Est. US$30-US$50
AFRICAN TRIBAL ART CARVED EBONY FIGURE: AFRICAN TRIBAL ART CARVED EBONY FIGURE CARRYING BUNDLE ON HEAD, 1950 H 13" The base is uneven.
111381: AFRICAN TRIBAL ART CARVED EBONY FIGUREEst. US$30-US$50
GREBO, LIBERIAN, PAINTED WOOD & FEATHER MASK: GREBO, LIBERIAN, PAINTED WOOD & FEATHER MASK, H 32", W 7" A Liberian Grebo painted wood and feather mask. Depth 7". From the collection of Martin and Sharon Scott, Clinton, Michigan.
111382: GREBO, LIBERIAN, PAINTED WOOD & FEATHER MASKEst. US$200-US$400
QUEEN ANN STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY BENCH: QUEEN ANN STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY BENCH, H 17", W 17", L 20" 20th c.. Queen Anne feet, carved knees, center carved shell.
111383: QUEEN ANN STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY BENCHEst. US$150-US$250