November Auctions: Day 2 2021-11-12 Auction - 422 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 2

MARSHALL MAYNARD FREDERICKS 'LEAPING GAZELLE'BARBARA LYNCH ZINKEL, SERIGRAPH 1982EVGENY LANCERAY, ORIGINAL BRONZE SCULPTURE
Detroit, MI, United States

November Auctions: Day 2

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
DuMouchelles November 12th sale includes fine pieces from notable estates in Metro Detroit and the Continental United States. The sale starts with a monumental sculpture from Marshall Maynard Fredericks (lot 1000), "Leaping Gazelle". Marshall Fredericks created the "Spirit of Detroit", located just a few blocks from our gallery. Highlights from the sale include an Indian carved sandstone relief from the Chandella Period from the estate of Senator Jack Faxon (lot 1001), works from Alexander Calder, Joan Miro, Jim Dine, Pablo Picasso, Stuart Davis, Jean Dubuffet, Paul Schwarz, Susan Sontag (lots 1003-1010), sculptures from Jim Lefkowitz (1012-1013), fabulous oils on canvas (1014-1029), a bronze sculpture from Evgeny Alexandrovich Lanceray (lot 1030), contemporary artwork from Richard Koslow, Larry Zox, Richard Hogan, Don Irwin, Michael Sheets, and others (lots 1033-1055, 1285-1310), handwoven estate rugs (lots 1068-1096, 1361-1373), a Steinway baby grand piano (lot 1098), a large assortment of Mackenzie Childs furniture, ceramics, and glassware (lots 1121-1180), Asian ceramics and artwork (lots 1182-1205, 1235-1249), and much more. Be sure to view the first day of our November auctions hosted November 11th, 2021.
Lot Number: Lowest
C. V. BOND, AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, 1853: C. V. BOND, AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, 1853, 40" X 33" PORTRAIT OF CLOTILDE PALMS Portrait of a seated girl, Clotilde Palms (granddaughter of Joseph Campeau), daughter of Francis Palms and Adelaide
111024: C. V. BOND, AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, 1853Est. US$5,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
ATTR. TO ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT, DUTCH, OIL ON CANVAS: ATTRIBUTED TO ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT, DUTCH 1787 - 70, OIL ON CANVAS 1782-70 H 24" W 30" DUTCH SCENE Genre scene comprising over twenty figures enjoying a feast in the shade of a windmill while skaters
111028: ATTR. TO ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT, DUTCH, OIL ON CANVASEst. US$1,000-US$3,000
ANDRE (GITTELSON) GISSON, PARIS STREET SCENE: ANDRE (GITTELSON) GISSON, (AMERICAN, 1921-2003) PARIS STREET SCENE, OIL ON CANVAS H 20" W 15.5" Depicting a family walking from a park in Paris with the Place De La Bastille in the background.
111029: ANDRE (GITTELSON) GISSON, PARIS STREET SCENEEst. US$600-US$900
EVGENY LANCERAY, ORIGINAL BRONZE SCULPTURE: EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886) ORIGINAL BRONZE SCULPTURE H 18" W 8" L 16" A ZAPOROZHIAN COSSACK AFTER BATTLE Signed on base in Cyrillic "Aleksandrovich E. Lanserey". Having the
111030: EVGENY LANCERAY, ORIGINAL BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
BRONZE HUNTER AND HOUND-DOG 1920: BRONZE HUNTER AND HOUND-DOG 1920 H 24" W 10" L 18" Art Deco Bronze Figures on an oval base. Green Patina color underfoot of figures. 1920-30
111031: BRONZE HUNTER AND HOUND-DOG 1920Est. US$300-US$500
GILT BRONZE ROCOCO STYLE CANDELABRA: GILT BRONZE ROCOCO STYLE CANDELABRA, PAIR H 39" W 18.5" L 18.5" 6 light pair of candelabra. Leaf and angel design. Modern.
111032: GILT BRONZE ROCOCO STYLE CANDELABRAEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
PIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH/AMERICAN), OIL PAINTING: PIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH/AMERICAN, B. 1934), OIL PAINTING, H 32", W 39", VILLE FRANCHE, FRANCE Framed and signed lower right. Authenticated by the artist, Pierre Bittar.
111033: PIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH/AMERICAN), OIL PAINTINGEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
JOHN CARROLL LONG (AMERICAN) PAINTING ON WOOD: JOHN CARROLL LONG (AMERICAN B. 1950) PAINTING ON WOOD, 2004, H 32", W 43" Signed and dated lower right. Signed on verso. Former Michigan native, currently residing in Naples Fla.
111034: JOHN CARROLL LONG (AMERICAN) PAINTING ON WOODEst. US$300-US$500
RICHARD KOZLOW, AMER. 1926 - 08, OIL ON CANVAS: RICHARD KOZLOW, AMER. 1926 - 08, OIL ON CANVAS, H 4' W 5'6" ABSTRACT Grand scale. Signed lower left. Narrow wood frame.
111035: RICHARD KOZLOW, AMER. 1926 - 08, OIL ON CANVASEst. US$900-US$1,500
LARRY ZOX, B 1937, SERIGRAPH, ON PAPER, STATE I: LARRY ZOX, B 1937, SERIGRAPH, ON WOVE PAPER, STATE I, H 40" W 59" I #1/25 Pencil signed lower right. On hand-made paper floated in frame. Arches blind stamp in lower corner.Frame size 45" x 64".
111036: LARRY ZOX, B 1937, SERIGRAPH, ON PAPER, STATE IEst. US$800-US$1,200
LARRY ZOX, SERIGRAPH, STATE II, ON WOVE PAPER: LARRY ZOX, 1936 - 06, SERIGRAPH, STATE II, ON WOVE PAPER H 29" W 41" UNTITLED Signed. State II, Pencil signed. #11/15, STATE II. Floated in frame. Blind stamp of Veritable papier de Arches. Label
111037: LARRY ZOX, SERIGRAPH, STATE II, ON WOVE PAPEREst. US$800-US$1,200
LARRY ZOX, POCHOIR ON WOVE PAPER, STATE III: LARRY ZOX, POCHOIR ON WOVE PAPER, STATE III, H 29" W 41" #12/15 Pencil signed. Hand made paper with Arches blind stamp. Floated in the frame: 37" x 49". Label on verso from Rubiner Gallery.
111038: LARRY ZOX, POCHOIR ON WOVE PAPER, STATE IIIEst. US$800-US$1,200
LARRY ZOX, SERIGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, STATE II: LARRY ZOX, SERIGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, H 29" W 41" STATE II, #15/15 Pencil signed lower right. Arches paper blind stamp. Frame 37" x 49".
111039: LARRY ZOX, SERIGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, STATE IIEst. US$800-US$1,200
RICHARD HOGAN, OIL, CHARCOAL, WAX ON CANVAS: RICHARD HOGAN, OIL, CHARCOAL, WAX ON CANVAS 1987, H 78" W 66" "NIGHT GIRL" Large format. Label from Linda Durham Gallery, Santa Fe, NM. Frame 78" x 66".
111040: RICHARD HOGAN, OIL, CHARCOAL, WAX ON CANVASEst. US$800-US$1,500
RICHARD HOGAN, B1941 MIXED MEDIA 1986: RICHARD HOGAN, B1941 MIXED MEDIA 1986 H 30" W 22" FERRON #4 Pencil signed lower right. On paper, floated in frame. Arches blind stamp in lower corner. Metal frame: 36" x 28.5". one of Albuquerque's
111041: RICHARD HOGAN, B1941 MIXED MEDIA 1986Est. US$500-US$800
DON IRWIN, ACRYLIC, 1987 LANDSCAPE WITH TREES: DON IRWIN, 1933 - 98, ACRYLIC, 1987 H 40" W 42" LANDSCAPE WITH TREES Signed. Frame: 46" x 48" with linen liner.
111043: DON IRWIN, ACRYLIC, 1987 LANDSCAPE WITH TREESEst. US$500-US$1,000
DON IRWIN, 1933 - 98, ACRYLIC 1987, DIABLO OAKS: DON IRWIN, 1933 - 98, ACRYLIC 1987, H 4' W 4' DIABLO OAKS Signed. Frame with linen liner: 46" x 50"
111044: DON IRWIN, 1933 - 98, ACRYLIC 1987, DIABLO OAKSEst. US$500-US$1,000
DON IRWIN, ACRYLIC 1989 CALIFORNIA FOOTHILLS: DON IRWIN, ACRYLIC 1989 H 27" W 39" ABSTRACT CALIFORNIA FOOTHILLS Signed lower right. Frame 33.5" x 46".
111045: DON IRWIN, ACRYLIC 1989 CALIFORNIA FOOTHILLSEst. US$400-US$800
W. ZINGARO, OIL ON CANVAS 1988 LITTLE BAY #2: W. ZINGARO, OIL ON CANVAS 1988 H 30" W 60" LITTLE BAY #2 Large scale. Signed in monogram with title on verso.
111047: W. ZINGARO, OIL ON CANVAS 1988 LITTLE BAY #2Est. US$500-US$700