HAMMER 88 / African Art 2021-12-22 Auction - 116 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in Basel - Page 5

A Yombe Maternity Figure, "phemba"An Amhara Shield, "tafa gašša"A Mangbetu Vessel, "sundu"
Basel, Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 88 / African Art

African Art from the collection of Heinz-Werner & Margaret Fusbahn, and various other Collections All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK. A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork. Shipping will take place in the first weeks of January 2022. There will of course be no storage fees. BEST OF LUCK ! Hammer Auktionen
Auction Curator:
Jean David
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Lot Number: Lowest
A Kwere Lamellaphone, "mucapata": Sanza, Lamellophon, "mucapata" Zaramo / Kwere, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 20 cm. B 9 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019).
0097: A Kwere Lamellaphone, "mucapata"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Somali-Issa Headrest: Nackenstütze Somali-Issa / Afar (?), Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. B 22 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret
0098: A Somali-Issa HeadrestEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
A Kaffa Milk Container: Milchbehälter Kaffa, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29,5 cm. B 13 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller
0099: A Kaffa Milk ContainerEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Ndebele Apron, "jocolo": Hochzeits-Schürze, "jocolo" Ndebele, Südafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Glasperlen auf Naturfaser-Gewebe. H 64 cm. B 53 cm. Provenienz: - Josef Metz, Johannesburg. In situ erworben. -
0100: A Ndebele Apron, "jocolo"Est. CHF 600-CHF 1,200
An Amhara Shield, "tafa gašša": Schild, "tafa gaÅ¡Å¡a" Amhara, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Metall. H 17 cm. Ø 43 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret
0101: An Amhara Shield, "tafa gašša"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Sidamo Shield: Schild Sidamo, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. H 17 cm. Ø 48 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St.
0102: An Sidamo ShieldEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Babungo Prestige Sword with Scabbard: Schwert mit Scheide Babungo, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Leder, Kupferlegierung. H 56,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich
0103: A Babungo Prestige Sword with ScabbardEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Kota Knife: Zeremonial-Messer Kota, Mfinu, Gabun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. H 36 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch
0104: A Kota KnifeEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Nkutshu Ceremonial Dagger: Dolch Nkutshu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 33,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung
0105: A Nkutshu Ceremonial DaggerEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Ngbandi Sickle Blade Knife: Sichelförmiges Messer Ngbandi, Nsakara, Bandia, Yangere, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. L 52,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.
0106: A Ngbandi Sickle Blade KnifeEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Pende Axe (Hatchet): Axt Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 45 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und
0107: A Pende Axe (Hatchet)Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Lobala Short Sword with Sheath: Kurz-Schwert mit Scheide Lobala, Nzombo, Ngbaka, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Leder, Kupfer. H 44,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen
0108: A Lobala Short Sword with SheathEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Yakoma (?) Short Sword: Waffe Yakoma (?), DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Polsternägel. H 38 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch
0109: A Yakoma (?) Short SwordEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Igbo Short Sword: Kurz-Schwert Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 45,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und
0110: An Igbo Short SwordEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Songye Ceremonial Axe, "kilonda": Prestige-Axt, "kilonda" Songye / Nsapo, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 41,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich
0111: A Songye Ceremonial Axe, "kilonda"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Hemba Miniature Knife with Sheath: Miniatur-Messer mit Scheide Hemba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Polsternägel. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Solche Messer wurden
0112: A Hemba Miniature Knife with SheathEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Shona Dagger with Sheath, "bakatwa": Dolch mit Scheide, "bakatwa" Shona, Simbabwe Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 68, Lot 96 (unbezahlt &
0113: A Shona Dagger with Sheath, "bakatwa"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Konda Prestige Sword, "ikakalaka": Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Konda, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Kupfer, Polsternägel. L 44 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret
0114: A Konda Prestige Sword, "ikakalaka"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Mahdist Ceremonial Dagger: Prunk-Dolch Mahdisten, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. L 36 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St.
0115: A Mahdist Ceremonial DaggerEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
7 Karamojong Finger Knives, "egwolu": 7 Fingermesser, "egwolu" / "ngigolio" Karamojong / Turkana, Uganda / Kenya Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Bronze. H 7 - 11 cm. B 5 - 8 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1991).
0116: 7 Karamojong Finger Knives, "egwolu"Est. CHF 50-CHF 100