Neal Auction Winter Estates Auction - Day 2 2022-01-29 Auction - 389 Price Results - Neal Auction Company in LA

Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Southern Walnut Garde MangerEnrique Alférez (Mexican/New Orleans, 1901-1999)
New Orleans, LA, United States

Neal Auction Winter Estates Auction - Day 2

Featuring: Fine Art and Antiques from the Collection of John N. Palmer, Jackson, MS. Modern Art and Photography from the Estate of American Abstract Expressionist Cora Kelley Ward (1920-1989). Part II- Collection of Rare and Important Works by Clementine Hunter from the Estate of Esther Bondio Pattini (1932-2017), New Orleans. Additional Property from the Collection of Brooke and Maria Fox, Metairie, LA. Asian Art from the Estate of Warren Paul Balovich, New Orleans. And Property of Others
Lot Number: Lowest
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on board, monogrammed upper right, inscribed en verso, 15 7/8 in. x 19 3/4 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0207: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Black Jesus and Angels", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 24 in. x 18 in., framed . Provenance:
0208: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 24 in. x 18 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0209: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Court Room", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther
0210: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of
0211: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wedding", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio
0212: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0213: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of
0214: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cookout", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther
0215: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio
0216: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Mask", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 24 in. x 18 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0217: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and monogrammed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed .
0218: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African House", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0219: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther
0220: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance:
0221: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Canasta Players", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 23 7/8 in., framed Provenance: Gift of the artist; Collection of Blythe White
0222: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wedding", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter
0223: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Rare Louisiana Creole Cherrywood Armoire: Rare Louisiana Creole Cherrywood Armoire, early 19th c., probably River Parishes area, two doors with old fiche hinges, interior with original belt of three drawers with period oval brasses,
0224: Rare Louisiana Creole Cherrywood ArmoireEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
Southern Walnut Garde Manger: Southern Walnut Garde Manger, 19th c., two glazed doors, two drawers, two glazed and paneled lower doors, h. 84 3/4 in., w. 50 1/2 in., d. 20 3/4 in
0225: Southern Walnut Garde MangerEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
Louisiana Inlaid Mahogany Campeche Chairs: Pair of Louisiana Inlaid Mahogany Campeche Chairs, demilune crest, diminutive finials, flat serpentine arms, ring and vasiform turned supports, turned stretchers, curule base, h. 40 1/4 in., w. 25
0226: Louisiana Inlaid Mahogany Campeche ChairsEst. US$7,000-US$10,000
Antique Cast Iron Indigo Pot: Antique Cast Iron Indigo Pot, stub handles, h. 25 in., dia. 36 in.
0227: Antique Cast Iron Indigo PotEst. US$500-US$700
French Terracotta Olive Jar: French Terracotta Olive Jar, yellow glazed interior, h. 22 1/2 in., dia. 17 in.
0228: French Terracotta Olive JarEst. US$500-US$700
Satinwood Inlaid Mahogany Breakfast Table: Southern Federal Satinwood Inlaid Mahogany Breakfast Table, early 19th c., drop-leaf top, single drawer, tapered legs, h. 30 in., w. (closed) 26 3/4 in., w. (open) 47 1/4 in., d. 35 in
0229: Satinwood Inlaid Mahogany Breakfast TableEst. US$800-US$1,200
Fine Louisiana Mahogany Four Poster Bed: Fine Louisiana Mahogany Four Poster Bed, c. 1825, retains original tester, stepped baluster and ring-turned posts, headboard with backscrolled crest, bookmatched panel, baluster turned legs, bun
0230: Fine Louisiana Mahogany Four Poster BedEst. US$3,000-US$5,000