FINE ART, ANTIQUES & SPORTING AUCTION 2022-02-05 Auction - 201 Price Results - South Bay Auctions in NY - Page 8

After JAN BRUEGHEL THE YOUNGERLouis Vuitton steamer trunkLarge 18k gold double chain
East Moriches, NY, United States

FINE ART, ANTIQUES & SPORTING AUCTION

Featuring lots from New York estates and collections: Paintings; Prints; Sculpture; Antique American, English and Continental Furniture & Decorations; Accessories; Estate Jewelry; Folk Art; Collectibles; Scientific Instruments; Firearms; Arms; Field & Stream Sporting; etc...
Lot Number: Lowest
JOSEPH HARTRANFT (Long Island, 1890-1982): JOSEPH HARTRANFT (American, Long Island, 1890-1982), ''Bay Scallop Sloop: Rigging Up for Season'', oil on canvasboard, signed lower right, signed, titled and with remarque on board verso. Dirt and
0170: JOSEPH HARTRANFT (Long Island, 1890-1982)Est. US$300-US$500
WHITNEY M. HUBBARD (Long Island, 1875-1965): WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (American, Long Island, 1875-1965), Greenport seascape with sailboats, oil on board, signed lower left and faintly at lower right. Small losses along bottom. Board 13-3/4''h,
0171: WHITNEY M. HUBBARD (Long Island, 1875-1965)Est. US$300-US$500
WHITNEY M. HUBBARD (Long Island, 1875-1965): WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (American, Long Island, 1875-1965), study of German beer stein, oil on board, unsigned. Worn edges, pin hole to top center. Board 4-1/4''h, 3-3/4''w. Provenance: The artist; to
0172: WHITNEY M. HUBBARD (Long Island, 1875-1965)Est. US$100-US$200
WHITNEY M. HUBBARD (Long Island, 1875-1965): WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (American, Long Island, 1875-1965), female nude seated on a sea cliff, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Canvas 10''h, 8''w.
0173: WHITNEY M. HUBBARD (Long Island, 1875-1965)Est. US$300-US$500
RAYMOND K. PERRY (American, 1876-1960): RAYMOND K. PERRY (American, 1876-1960), group of (2) oil on board paintings, to include: ''George Miller's Barn, Brookhaven'', 1924, signed and dated ''6/2/24'' at lower right, titled in pencil to
0175: RAYMOND K. PERRY (American, 1876-1960)Est. US$300-US$500
OTTO BIERHALS (German-American, 1879-1944): OTTO BIERHALS (German-American, 1879-1944), snowy landscape, oil on board, signed lower right. Dirt and grime. Board 8''h, 10''w.
0176: OTTO BIERHALS (German-American, 1879-1944)Est. US$200-US$400
FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (American, 1861-1940): FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (American, 1861-1940), mountain landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed. Canvas has been cut down, stretcher marks, craquelure, scattered small tears and edge
0177: FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (American, 1861-1940)Est. US$700-US$900
STEVE STORY (American, 20th century): STEVE STORY (American, 20th century), ''Mt. Van Hoevenberg Area, Adirondacks, N.Y.'', 1979, oil on masonite, signed, titled and dated lower right and on verso. Masonite 17-3/4''h, 23-1/4''w.
0178: STEVE STORY (American, 20th century)Est. US$300-US$500
ROBERT SEARS BACON (American, 1897-unknown): ROBERT SEARS BACON (American, 1897-unknown), sailing ships, 1949, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right. Craquelure, small tears and losses. Canvas 22''h, 28''w. Provenance: Estate of William
0180: ROBERT SEARS BACON (American, 1897-unknown)Est. US$300-US$400
WILLIAM R. DAVIS (American, b. 1952): WILLIAM R. DAVIS (American, b. 1952), fishing boats at sunset, 1992, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, annotated and stamped with artist's collection stamp on verso. Framed under glass. In
0181: WILLIAM R. DAVIS (American, b. 1952)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
KANUTE E. FELIX (Swedish-American, 1852-1935): KANUTE EDWIN FELIX (Swedish-American, 1852-1935), Montauk Point lighthouse, oil on canvas, signed ''K.E. Felix'' lower right. Lined, stretcher marks, craquelure. Canvas 21''h, 36''w.
0182: KANUTE E. FELIX (Swedish-American, 1852-1935)Est. US$400-US$600
PHYLLIS CAMPAU (American, 20th century): PHYLLIS CAMPAU (American, 20th century), Rockport Harbor, oil on canvasboard, signed lower left. Minor frame rub, small flake, minor craquelure, minor dirt and grime. Board 16''h, 20''w.
0183: PHYLLIS CAMPAU (American, 20th century)Est. US$200-US$300
LOUIS PAPALUCA (Italian-American, 20th century): LOUIS PAPALUCA, THE YOUNGER (Italian-American, 20th century), square rigger, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Very minor scattered inpaint, small tear upper middle left. Canvas 12''h, 14''w.
0184: LOUIS PAPALUCA (Italian-American, 20th century)Est. US$150-US$250
FRANK W. BENSON (American, 1862-1951): FRANK W. BENSON (American, 1862-1951), ''Harbor'', 1918, etching on laid paper, pencil signed lower left margin, numbered ''29'' lower right. Hinge-mounted, matted and framed under glass. Toning,
0185: FRANK W. BENSON (American, 1862-1951)Est. US$300-US$500
MARGUERITE KIRMSE (British-American, 1885-1954): MARGUERITE KIRMSE (British-American, 1885-1954), ''Breaking into Society'', pencil on paper, signed and titled along bottom. Arthur H. Harlow & Co. gallery label to verso. Laid down, minor smudging.
0186: MARGUERITE KIRMSE (British-American, 1885-1954)Est. US$300-US$500
MARGUERITE KIRMSE (British-American, 1885-1954): MARGUERITE KIRMSE (British-American, 1885-1954), group of (4) etchings depicting Terriers, to include: ''Queen of Them All: Champion Talavera Margaret'' (Wire Fox Terrier), (minor staining); ''Darby
0187: MARGUERITE KIRMSE (British-American, 1885-1954)Est. US$400-US$600
19C walnut billiard parlor scoreboard: 19th century walnut billiard parlor scoreboard with slate at center and two drawers at side. Wear from use, losses. 32-1/4''h, 34-1/2''w, 4''d.
0190: 19C walnut billiard parlor scoreboardEst. US$400-US$600
Folk Art maple hanging corner shelf: Folk Art maple hanging corner shelf with inlay decoration and mirror backs. Loss of silvering. 36''h, 15-3/4''w, 11-1/4''d.
0191: Folk Art maple hanging corner shelfEst. US$300-US$400
American School (19th century): American School (19th century), bald eagle with American flags, oil on academy board, unsigned. Framed under glass. Surface dirt, small flake starting at middle lower right. Board 12-1/4''h,
0192: American School (19th century)Est. US$200-US$400