DuMouchelles April 17th Auction 2011-04-17 Auction - 551 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 5

042031: 3.28 CT. DIAMOND RING, 14KT GOLD, GIA CERT042190: ITALIAN OIL ON CANVAS, 1930'S, 24" X 31", 042306: MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A JUGGLER,
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles April 17th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
A fine arts selection of over 160 oils, watercolors, gouaches, drawings, bronzes and graphics including works by: J. Orloff, George Inness, Frederick Stuart Church, Guy Carleton Wiggins, Douglas Arthur Teed, Mathurin Moreau, Mario Marini, Pal Fried, Albertus Del Orient Browere, George Albert Frost, T. Zapata, H. Welters and Jean Jules Cambos to name a few plus a polychromed German carved wood 17th c. Virgin and Child. Of special interest is a feature of over 45 Chinese porcelain, ivory and amber pieces, Venetian glass sconces, Maria Teresa style 13 light crystal chandelier, 6 Italian crystal and brass 12 light chandeliers, a 19th c. enamel decorated French crystal jewel box and a Broadhurst, Clarkson & Co. English brass telescope. The furniture highlights include an antique Georgian breakfront, Steinway model B grand piano, two lots of Paul Sormani small pieces and a carved mirror designed by Albert Kahn for the Wabeek mansion of James Couzens. Of interest to clock collectors is a 19th c. French bronze mantle clock, a Vulliamy English cathedral style mantle clock and an Elliot of London tall case clock. The list of jewelry features a 3.28 ct. solitaire diamond ring with GIA certificate, a 25 ct. natural emerald bracelet and a 28 ct. natural multi-color sapphire cluster bracelet. The Oriental rugs and carpets to choose from include Sarouk, Herez, Kerman, Afghan and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
LIUBOV POPOVA, CRAYON & PENCIL, ABSTRACT DRAWIN: LIUBOV POPOVA, CRAYON AND PENCIL, ABSTRACT DRAWING, 9" X 13": RUSSIAN 1889-1929:Unframed.
042103: LIUBOV POPOVA, CRAYON & PENCIL, ABSTRACT DRAWINEst. US$700-US$1,400
KAROLY FULOP, WATERCOLOR, THE PROCESSION, 18": KAROLY FULOP, WATERCOLOR, THE PROCESSION, 18" X 14": HUNGARIAN AMERICAN 1893-1963:signed "Karoly Fulop Paris"; framed.
042104: KAROLY FULOP, WATERCOLOR, THE PROCESSION, 18"Est. US$600-US$900
RUSSIAN 20TH C. WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 11 1/2" X: RUSSIAN 20TH C. WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 11 1/2" X 15", ABSTRACT OF PEOPLE BY STREET LIGHT:Illegibly signed "K__ K_man"? lower left; unframed.
042105: RUSSIAN 20TH C. WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 11 1/2" XEst. US$350-US$500
SARKIS SARKISIAN. OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 20",: SARKIS SARKISIAN. OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 20", TWO WOMEN: AMERICAN 1909-1977:Featuring a reclining female being served fruit by a semi-nude female with a hookah in the foreground. Signed lower right
042106: SARKIS SARKISIAN. OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 20",Est. US$300-US$500
SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 18" X 14",: SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 18" X 14", PORTRAIT OF A MAN:Signed lower right and unframed.
042107: SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 18" X 14",Est. US$200-US$300
PETER ZOUDIS, SILVER W/18KT GOLD PLATE PLAQUE,: PETER ZOUDIS, .979 + SILVER WITH 18KT GOLD PLATE RELIEF PLAQUE, 14" X 9", 1994, "POSEIDON":Signed; framed. Certificate on verso: Panagiotes, Zoudis Brass & Copper Art, Niagara Falls, Ontario, 1994
042108: PETER ZOUDIS, SILVER W/18KT GOLD PLATE PLAQUE,Est. US$250-US$400
FRANK MYERS BOGGS WATERCOLOR & CHARCOAL, 10": FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN, 1855-1926), WATERCOLOR & CHARCOAL, 10" X 15", 'VIEW OF THE SEINE':American born French painter 1855-1926. Signed lower left and "Paris". Label on verso from Havard
042109: FRANK MYERS BOGGS WATERCOLOR & CHARCOAL, 10"Est. US$500-US$750
NICOLA SIMBARI, SERIGRAPH, SEA WALL, #44/300,: NICOLA SIMBARI, SERIGRAPH, SEA WALL, #44/300, 1980, 28" X 33", "ON THE SEA WALL": ITALIAN B.1927:Pencil signed; framed. Rf
042111: NICOLA SIMBARI, SERIGRAPH, SEA WALL, #44/300,Est. US$1,000-US$1,200
REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASS, 10" X 7 1/2",: REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASS, 10" X 7 1/2", 'SAINT FRANCIS OF PAOLA':Image of Saint Francis of Paola is shown calming the storm in the Straits of Messina, thus ensuring safety to his companion, with
042112: REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASS, 10" X 7 1/2",Est. US$200-US$300
S.A. MULLER, WATERCOLOR, MONK W/GLASS OF BEER: S.A. MULLER, WATERCOLOR, MONK WITH GLASS OF BEER, 1913 22" X 17":
042113: S.A. MULLER, WATERCOLOR, MONK W/GLASS OF BEEREst. US$500-US$700
S.A. MULLER, WATERCOLOR, MONK LOOKING AT STEIN: S.A. MULLER, WATERCOLOR, MONK LOOKING AT STEIN OF BEER 1913 22" X 17":
042114: S.A. MULLER, WATERCOLOR, MONK LOOKING AT STEINEst. US$500-US$700
TONI BORDIGNON, OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPE: TONI BORDIGNON, OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 36" LANDSCAPE WITH SPRING FED POND: FRENCH/ITALIAN 20TH C.:A nice landscape featuring a spring fed pond in the foreground with the figure of a woman at the pond
042118: TONI BORDIGNON, OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPEEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX TERRA COTTA BUST, DANCER: JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX (FRENCH 1827-1875), TERRA COTTA BUST OF DANCER, 23" X 13":Bronze patina on fixed pedestal base, chipping. From the Collection of Dr Coleman and Shirley Mopper, Bloomfield
042119: JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX TERRA COTTA BUST, DANCEREst. US$750-US$1,000
AFTER AUGUST MOREAU, SIGNED BRONZE FOUNTAIN,: AFTER AUGUST MOREAU, SIGNED BRONZE FOUNTAIN, 61" X 43":Two standing semi-nude mermaids and dolphins supporting a basin in two tone green patina. Signed at the edge of the base.
042121: AFTER AUGUST MOREAU, SIGNED BRONZE FOUNTAIN,Est. US$4,000-US$6,000