AMERICAN, EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN ART AUCTION 2011-04-09 Auction - 212 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 2

DAVID DAVIDOVICH BURLIUK (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1882-1967)HENRYK IPPOLITOVICH SIEMIRADZKI (STUDIO OF) (POLISH 184KATTINGERIA KRISHNA HEBBAR (INDIAN 1911-1996)
Avon, CT, United States

AMERICAN, EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTIONS announces its April 9th, 2011 auction. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this one of the strongest auctions in his 6 years in the fine art auction business. Much of the work is fresh to the market and it is being offered at very conservative estimates. There is a wide range of artists and pricing to attract both the sophisticated collector and the new collector.
Lot Number: Lowest
SOULO (SPANISH) Peasant Girl in a Chair: SOULO (SPANISH)Peasant Girl in a Chair, Oil on Canvas , 11 x 8 in (27.9 cm x 20.3 cm) , signed lower left
0026: SOULO (SPANISH) Peasant Girl in a ChairEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
ADOLPH MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886): ADOLPH MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886), "The Fountain" , Oil on panel , 10 1/2 x 8 in (26.7 x 20.3 cm) , signed lower left
0028: ADOLPH MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
EMILE BERNARD (FRENCH 1868-1961), oil on canvas : EMILE BERNARD (FRENCH 1868-1961),"French Monastery Ruins Landscape",Oil on Canvas, 32 x 36 in (80 x 90 cm),signed lower right , PROVENANCE: This painting is part of a series that the artist painted
0028A: EMILE BERNARD (FRENCH 1868-1961), oil on canvas Est. US$10,000-US$15,000
ANNIE POYBAREAU (FRENCH b1955-) oil on canvas: ANNIE POYBAREAU (FRENCH b1955-), (A) "La Source", (B) Les Orange, both Oil on Canvas, 10 x 19 3/4 in (25.4 x 50.2 cm) , signed lower right,PROVENANCE: Doyle Auctions 2006
0030: ANNIE POYBAREAU (FRENCH b1955-) oil on canvasEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
W.J. SHAYER, (BRITISH 1811-1892): W.J. SHAYER, (BRITISH 1811-1892), (A)"Noonday Rest" (B)"Evening",both Oil on Canvas, both 12 x 20 in (30.5 cm x 50.8 cm) ,(A) signed on label verso, PROVENANCE: It Eluson and Forster, Sheffield,
0031: W.J. SHAYER, (BRITISH 1811-1892)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
JOSEPH JOST (AUSTRIAN B.1888), oil on canvas: JOSEPH JOST (AUSTRIAN B.1888) "Roses in a White Vase with an Oriental Curtain" , Oil on canvas , 24 x 20 in (61 cm x 50.8 cm) , signed lower right
0033: JOSEPH JOST (AUSTRIAN B.1888), oil on canvasEst. US$800-US$1,200
MLDR (Unknown) oil on canvas: MLDR (Unknown) Floral Bouquet in a Green Vase Oil on canvas, Oil on canvas , 20 x 16 in ( 50.8 cm x 40.6 cm) , signed lower right
0034: MLDR (Unknown) oil on canvasEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN B1939), clay: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN B1939), "Head of a Girl" , Clay , 7 1/2 in (19.1 cm) , signed on base
0036: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN B1939), clayEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
KAREL APPEL (DUTCH 1866-1937): KAREL APPEL (DUTCH 1866-1937) , "Untitled" , Lithograph in Color , 20 x 28 in ( 50.8 x 71.7 cm) , pencil signed lower middle KAREL APPEL (DUTCH 1866-1937)
0038: KAREL APPEL (DUTCH 1866-1937)Est. US$800-US$1,200
VACHAKAN ISPIRYAN (ARMENIAN 20TH CENTURY): VACHAKAN ISPIRYAN (ARMENIAN 20TH CENTURY) "Moonlight with Waves" , Oil on Canvas , 27 1/2 x 47 1/4 in (69.9 cm x 120 cm) , signed lower left
0039: VACHAKAN ISPIRYAN (ARMENIAN 20TH CENTURY)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
VACHAKAN ISPIRYAN (ARMENIAN 20TH CENTURY): VACHAKAN ISPIRYAN (ARMENIAN 20TH CENTURY), "Bright Sun over Lake Sevan" , Oil on Canvas , 27 1/2 x 47 1/4 in (69.9 cm x 120 cm) , signed lower left
0040: VACHAKAN ISPIRYAN (ARMENIAN 20TH CENTURY)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987) Portfolio: RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987), "Memories" Portfolio of 12 Original Colored Etchings , Lithograph , 27 1/2 x 21 1/2 in (69.9x 54.6 cm) , All pencil signed and numbered portfolio PROVENANCE:
0041: RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987) PortfolioEst. US$5,000-US$7,500
RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987) Lithograph: RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987), "Street Walker" , Lithograph , 20 x 15 in (50.8 x 38.1 cm) , pencil signed artist proof Lower right
0042: RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987) LithographEst. US$400-US$600
RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987), Lithograph: RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987)"Ladies of the Night" , Lithograph , 24 x 15 1/2 in x 61 x 39.4) , pencil signed lower right
0043: RAPHEAL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987), LithographEst. US$400-US$600