Leighton Galleries April 14th Auction 2011-04-14 Auction - 400 Price Results - Leighton Galleries in NJ - Page 2

AARON BIRNBAUM (New York, 1895-1998)83-PIECE GORHAM LANSDOWNE STERLING FLATWARE SETLENOX STEIN, MONK IN WINE CELLAR
Washington Township (Bergen County), NJ, United States

Leighton Galleries April 14th Auction

Offering 400 lots from finer estates and residences, for sale to the highest bidder! ORDER OF SALE: Artworks (Lots 1- 48), American Antiques & Related (Lots 49-83), Iron, Brass & Copperware (Lots 84-111), Asianware & Ivory (Lots 112-172), Silver & Crystal (Lots 173-209), Jewelry & Couture (Lots 210-248), Collectibles (Lots 249-300), Porcelain & China (Lots 301-324), Decorative Arts, Lighting & Rugs (Lots 325-343), Antique, Formal & Modern Furniture (Lots 344-400).
Lot Number: Lowest
TWO MARTIN BAROOSHIAN INTAGLIO COLOR ETCHINGS: TWO MARTIN BAROOSHIAN INTAGLIO COLOR ETCHINGS including "Taurus" and Gemini", each pencil signed and numbered, largest 6.5x6in.
0026: TWO MARTIN BAROOSHIAN INTAGLIO COLOR ETCHINGSEst. US$100-US$200
TWO FRANK ROWLAND SILKSCREENS: TWO FRANK ROWLAND SILKSCREENS including "Race" and "Fanfare", each pencil signed, numbered and titled, largest 22x22in.
0027: TWO FRANK ROWLAND SILKSCREENSEst. US$100-US$200
1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS POSTER: 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS POSTER Friedensreich Hundertwasser, titled "Olympische Spiele Munchen 1972", 38x24in.
0028: 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS POSTEREst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
G. HARVEY LIMITED EDITION SIGNED OFFSET PRINT: G. HARVEY LIMITED EDITION SIGNED OFFSET PRINT Trading at the General Store, signed and numbered 936/1250, with letter of authenticity from Somerset House Publishing, 18x24in.
0030: G. HARVEY LIMITED EDITION SIGNED OFFSET PRINTEst. US$100-US$200
VICTORIAN ENGRAVING OF MYTHOLOGICAL SCENIC: VICTORIAN ENGRAVING OF MYTHOLOGICAL SCENIC mahogany frame, 23x37in.
0031: VICTORIAN ENGRAVING OF MYTHOLOGICAL SCENICEst. US$100-US$150
1888 SHEEP PAINTING SIGNED ED LEFAIVRE: 1888 SHEEP PAINTING SIGNED ED LEFAIVRE oil painting behind glass (folds, craquelure and creasing), 24x35in.
0032: 1888 SHEEP PAINTING SIGNED ED LEFAIVREEst. US$100-US$150
BORIS O'KLEIN FRENCH NAUGHTY DOGS ETCHING: BORIS O'KLEIN FRENCH NAUGHTY DOGS ETCHING (French, 1893-1985), hand-colored, pencil signed and titled "a la queue!!", 6x17in., together with an illegibly signed "Potty Humor" cat print, 6x17in.
0033: BORIS O'KLEIN FRENCH NAUGHTY DOGS ETCHINGEst. US$100-US$150
UTAMARO WOODBLOCK PRINT, BEAUTY IN THE RAIN: UTAMARO WOODBLOCK PRINT, BEAUTY IN THE RAIN 20x9in.
0034: UTAMARO WOODBLOCK PRINT, BEAUTY IN THE RAINEst. US$100-US$150
WESTERN GOLD RUSH SCENE PEN, INK & GOUACHE: WESTERN GOLD RUSH SCENE PEN, INK & GOUACHE depicting men waiting on a rock ledge, pencil inscription reads: To "Den" the "Steve Brodie" of Madison Square with best wishes, signed illegibly,
0035: WESTERN GOLD RUSH SCENE PEN, INK & GOUACHEEst. US$100-US$150
G. HARVEY SPECIAL EDITION SIGNED OFFSET PRINT: G. HARVEY SPECIAL EDITION SIGNED OFFSET PRINT Building Memories, signed and numbered 9232, with certificate of authenticity from Focus on the Family, 20x18in.
0036: G. HARVEY SPECIAL EDITION SIGNED OFFSET PRINTEst. US$100-US$150
THREE PRINTS AFTER MODERN MASTERS: THREE PRINTS AFTER MODERN MASTERS including a Picasso etching "Pour Roby", plate signed, authentication label verso, 9x7in., a Dali etching "Autumn", signed in plate, 10x8in., and a Chagall offset
0037: THREE PRINTS AFTER MODERN MASTERSEst. US$100-US$150
PAINTED PERSIAN PANEL, 15x9in.: PAINTED PERSIAN PANEL, 15x9in.
0038: PAINTED PERSIAN PANEL, 15x9in.Est. US$100-US$150
TWO SANDU LIBERMAN PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHS: TWO SANDU LIBERMAN PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHS one depicting a portrait of a woman, the other a mother and child, each 22x18in.
0039: TWO SANDU LIBERMAN PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHSEst. US$100-US$150
VINTAGE SAILBOAT PAINTING: VINTAGE SAILBOAT PAINTING oil on canvas, 11x14in.
0040: VINTAGE SAILBOAT PAINTINGEst. US$75-US$125
ESTATE ART, 3 OIL PAINTINGS: ESTATE ART, 3 OIL PAINTINGS includes an oil on board "Edgewater View of Manhattan Skyline" (18x23in.), an oil on canvas landscape signed M.P. Williams (10x17in.), and an oil on artist board "Old
0043: ESTATE ART, 3 OIL PAINTINGSEst. US$50-US$100
ESTATE ART, 8 WATERCOLORS AND A PENCIL SKETCH: ESTATE ART, 8 WATERCOLORS AND A PENCIL SKETCH watercolors include four signed G. Leeman depicting landscapes and a ski scenic, three unsigned florals, and a landscape with cottage, and a pencil
0044: ESTATE ART, 8 WATERCOLORS AND A PENCIL SKETCHEst. US$50-US$100
3-PIECE ESTATE ART GROUP: 3-PIECE ESTATE ART GROUP comprising a miniature primitive-style oil on panel landscape initialed H.M.O. (4x6in.), a sketch titled "Edgewater in 1886" (foxing) signed Lawrence Dorrelarr 18..?
0045: 3-PIECE ESTATE ART GROUPEst. US$50-US$100
1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS POSTER: 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS POSTER plate signed illegibly, titled "Olympische Spiele Munchen 1972", wrinkling, missing glass, 38x24in.
0046: 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS POSTEREst. US$50-US$100Lot Passed
EDNA HIBEL PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPH: EDNA HIBEL PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPH depicting mother and children, numbered, 15x21in.
0047: EDNA HIBEL PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHEst. US$50-US$100
IRVING AMEN (American, 1918-2007): IRVING AMEN (American, 1918-2007) Vietnam, color lithograph, signed, titled and numbered 16/200, 17x14in.
0048: IRVING AMEN (American, 1918-2007)Est. US$50-US$75