ART & ANTIQUES & BOOKS: RUSSIAN AND WORLDWIDE 2011-04-16 Auction - 422 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 10

344: VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B1939), "Devushka iz '184: GRABAR, IGOR. "Istoriya Russkogo Iskusstva" [A His138: A SIGNED UKAZ (DECREE) BY EMPEROR PAUL I, dated 19
New York, NY, United States

ART & ANTIQUES & BOOKS: RUSSIAN AND WORLDWIDE

Over four hundred lots of paintings, drawings, icons, porcelain, enamels, silver, bronzes, carved wood, Imperial headgear, swords and kindjals, watches, rare books and maps, posters, photographs, lithographs, and important Russian, European, American, and Latin American art from antique to contemporary.
Lot Number: Lowest
NIKOLAI EGOROVICH SVERCHKOV (RUSSIAN 1817-1898), ": NIKOLAI EGOROVICH SVERCHKOV (RUSSIAN 1817-1898), "Portrait of a Guard Hussar on Horseback," 1895, watercolor and gouache on paper, 20.3 x 26 cm (8 x 10 1/4 in.), signed and dated lower right in
0220: NIKOLAI EGOROVICH SVERCHKOV (RUSSIAN 1817-1898), "Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
ÉMILE JEAN HORACE VERNET (FRENCH 1789-1863), "Russ: ÉMILE JEAN HORACE VERNET (FRENCH 1789-1863), "Russian Hussar Raising his Sword," 1860, gouache, watercolor, and ink on board, 30 x 21 cm (11 3/4 x 8 1/4 in.), signed and dated lower left 'H. Vernet
0221: ÉMILE JEAN HORACE VERNET (FRENCH 1789-1863), "RussEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "F: VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "Forest in Winter," watercolor on paper, 7.2 x 12.6 cm (2 3/4 x 5 in.), signed with initals lower right, titled in Cyrillic on the verso and numbered
0224: VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "FEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "P: VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "Park," watercolor on paper, 8.4 x 13.6 cm (3 3/8 x 5 3/8 in.), signed with initals lower right, titled in Cyrillic on the verso and numbered 72209
0225: VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "PEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "R: VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "Road, Field, Hills," watercolor on paper, 8 x 13.7 cm (3 1/8 x 5 3/8 in.), signed with initals lower left, titled in Cyrillic on the verso and
0226: VASILI DIMITREVICH POLENOV (RUSSIAN 1844-1927), "REst. US$3,000-US$5,000
ILYA NIKOLAEVICH ZANKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1832-1919), "A: ILYA NIKOLAEVICH ZANKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1832-1919), "A Mountain Crossing," oil on canvas, 51.5 x 69.5 cm (20 1/4 x 27 3/8 in.), signed lower right
0232: ILYA NIKOLAEVICH ZANKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1832-1919), "AEst. US$25,000-US$35,000
NIKOLAI NIKANOROVICH DUBOVSKOI (RUSSIAN 1859-1918): NIKOLAI NIKANOROVICH DUBOVSKOI (RUSSIAN 1859-1918), "Sailboats at Sea," oil on panel, 25.7 x 14.8 cm (10 1/8 x 5 7/8 in.), signed lower right
0233: NIKOLAI NIKANOROVICH DUBOVSKOI (RUSSIAN 1859-1918)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
PERIKL SPRIDONOVIC KSIDIAS (GREEK-RUSSIAN 1872-194: PERIKL SPRIDONOVIC KSIDIAS (GREEK-RUSSIAN 1872-1942), "On the Banks of the Neva," oil on board, 16 x 9 cm (6 3/8 x 3 1/2 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower right. Ksidias studied at the Imperial Academy
0235: PERIKL SPRIDONOVIC KSIDIAS (GREEK-RUSSIAN 1872-194Est. US$800-US$1,200
STEPAN FEODOROVICH KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955): STEPAN FEODOROVICH KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955), "A Peasant Washerwoman," 1919, gouache on cardboard, 31 x 39.5 cm (12 1/4 x 15 1/2 in.), dated lower right, unsigned.
0236: STEPAN FEODOROVICH KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
STEPAN FEODOROVICH KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955): STEPAN FEODOROVICH KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955), "Autumn," oil on masonite, 35.5 x 45.5 cm (14 x 17 7/8 in.), signed lower right
0237: STEPAN FEODOROVICH KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955)Est. US$10,000-US$15,000
MIKHAIL MARKELOVICH GUZHAVIN (RUSSIAN 1888-1929),: MIKHAIL MARKELOVICH GUZHAVIN (RUSSIAN 1888-1929), "Sunlit Trees in a Backyard," 1917, gouache on paper, 22 x 23.5 cm (8 5/8 x 9 1/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic and dated lower left
0238: MIKHAIL MARKELOVICH GUZHAVIN (RUSSIAN 1888-1929),Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
MIKHAIL MARKELOVICH GUZHAVIN (RUSSIAN 1888-1929),: MIKHAIL MARKELOVICH GUZHAVIN (RUSSIAN 1888-1929), "Winter Night," 1917, gouache on paper, 23.5 x 23.5 cm (9 1/4 x 9 1/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right
0239: MIKHAIL MARKELOVICH GUZHAVIN (RUSSIAN 1888-1929),Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
ALEXANDER VLADIMIROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1869-192: ALEXANDER VLADIMIROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1869-1924), "Harvesting," 1915-23, oil on panel, 27 x 41 cm (10 5/8 x 16 1/8 in.), signed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE: Acquired in Moscow in the 1930's
0240: ALEXANDER VLADIMIROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1869-192Est. US$10,000-US$15,000