ART & ANTIQUES & BOOKS: RUSSIAN AND WORLDWIDE 2011-04-16 Auction - 422 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 17

344: VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B1939), "Devushka iz '184: GRABAR, IGOR. "Istoriya Russkogo Iskusstva" [A His138: A SIGNED UKAZ (DECREE) BY EMPEROR PAUL I, dated 19
New York, NY, United States

ART & ANTIQUES & BOOKS: RUSSIAN AND WORLDWIDE

Over four hundred lots of paintings, drawings, icons, porcelain, enamels, silver, bronzes, carved wood, Imperial headgear, swords and kindjals, watches, rare books and maps, posters, photographs, lithographs, and important Russian, European, American, and Latin American art from antique to contemporary.
Lot Number: Lowest
BARTOLOMEO PINELLI (ITALIAN 1781-1835), "The Templ: BARTOLOMEO PINELLI (ITALIAN 1781-1835), "The Temple of Concord, Rome," gouache, watercolor, and ink on board, 51.5 x 61 cm (20 1/4 x 24 in.), signed lower right
0391: BARTOLOMEO PINELLI (ITALIAN 1781-1835), "The TemplEst. US$4,000-US$5,000
MOZART ROTTMAN (HUNGARIAN B1874), "A Tavern Evenin: MOZART ROTTMAN (HUNGARIAN B1874), "A Tavern Evening," oil on canvas, 100 x 80 cm (39 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.), signed lower right
0393: MOZART ROTTMAN (HUNGARIAN B1874), "A Tavern EveninEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
ARTHUR SZYK (POLISH-AMERICAN 1894-1951), "Hitler C: ARTHUR SZYK (POLISH-AMERICAN 1894-1951), "Hitler Caught," 1942, gouache and pencil on paper, 35 x 34 cm (13 3/4 x 13 3/8 in.), signed and dated lower right 'Arthur Szyk N.Y. 1942' PROVENANCE:
0394: ARTHUR SZYK (POLISH-AMERICAN 1894-1951), "Hitler CEst. US$6,500-US$8,500
ARTHUR SZYK (POLISH-AMERICAN 1894-1951), "Senior C: ARTHUR SZYK (POLISH-AMERICAN 1894-1951), "Senior Constable Stalin," 1937, gouache on paper, 24.5 x 17 cm (9 5/8 x 6 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right in Latin characters 'Arthur Szyk London
0395: ARTHUR SZYK (POLISH-AMERICAN 1894-1951), "Senior CEst. US$6,500-US$8,500
ARMAN (FRENCH-AMERICAN 1928-2005), "Untitled (Burn: ARMAN (FRENCH-AMERICAN 1928-2005), "Untitled (Burnt Siena)," c. 1979, accumulation of paint and paint tubes in resin, 44.5 x 24.8 x 6 cm (17 1/2 x 9 3/4 x 2 3/8 in.). PROVENANCE: Acquired from Yves
0406: ARMAN (FRENCH-AMERICAN 1928-2005), "Untitled (BurnEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
VICTOR VASARELY (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1908-1997), "Kro: VICTOR VASARELY (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1908-1997), "Kroa Multicolor," metal with colored panels, 50.8 x 50.8 x 50.8 cm (20 x 20 x 20 in.)
0408: VICTOR VASARELY (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1908-1997), "KroEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
OMAR RAYO (COLOMBIAN 1928-2010), "Ibawabi," 1975,: OMAR RAYO (COLOMBIAN 1928-2010), "Ibawabi," 1975, acrylic on canvas, 66 x 66 cm (26 x 26 in.), signed, titled, and dated on the verso. PROVENANCE: Galeria de Arte Ipanema, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Private
0409: OMAR RAYO (COLOMBIAN 1928-2010), "Ibawabi," 1975,Est. US$15,000-US$20,000
GONZALO ARIZA (COLOMBIAN 1912-1995), "Clouds in th: GONZALO ARIZA (COLOMBIAN 1912-1995), "Clouds in the Andes," c.1950s, oil on canvas, 60 x 95 cm (23 5/8 x 37 3/8 in.), signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Private Collection since the 1950s; thence by
0410: GONZALO ARIZA (COLOMBIAN 1912-1995), "Clouds in thEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991), "Portrait of: EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991), "Portrait of Señora Maruca Palomino," 1957, pencil on paper, 64.5 x 45 cm (25 3/8 x 17 3/4 in.), signed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE: Col. Maruca Palomino,
0411: EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991), "Portrait ofEst. US$3,000-US$5,000