Spring Fine Art and Estate Auction 2011-04-29 Auction - 784 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 2

Wyoming, DE, United States

Spring Fine Art and Estate Auction

Lot Number: Lowest
PICASSO "GIRL SEATED BY SLEEPING MINOTAUR": PICASSO "GIRL SEATED BY SLEEPING MINOTAUR" - LITHOGRAPH - AFTER VOLLARD SUITE ETCHING - FIRST EDITION - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT
0025: PICASSO "GIRL SEATED BY SLEEPING MINOTAUR"Est. US$3,200-US$3,900
"Deer" Bronze Sculpture by Mene: "Deer" Bronze Sculpture by Mene - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 9"H x 10"W - Lost Wax Cast
0026: "Deer" Bronze Sculpture by MeneEst. US$2,250-US$3,150Lot Passed
PICASSO "SMALL CHILD WITH TWO WOMEN": PABLO PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 20X13 APPX IMAGE
0027: PICASSO "SMALL CHILD WITH TWO WOMEN"Est. US$3,400-US$4,300
HORN VASE: HORN VASE - ORNATE - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 16L X 7.5D X 29H
0028: HORN VASEEst. US$1,000-US$1,200Lot Passed
SORRENTINE URN SET: SORRENTINE URN SET - ORNATE - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 7 DIA X 15H - 18H
0029: SORRENTINE URN SETEst. US$1,500-US$1,800
Josef Albers silkscreen: Medium: silkscreen / serigraph. This is one of the silkscreens from the important Albers project "Interaction of Color", published in 1963 by Yale University Press in an edition of 2000. The total
0030: Josef Albers silkscreenEst. US$2,900-US$3,700Lot Passed
CEZZANNE "POMMES,BOUTEILLES ET SOOUPIERE": CEZZANNE 'POMMES,BOUTEILLES ET SOOUPIERE" - AMBROISE VOLLARD ESTATE - HAND COLORED ETCHING - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT
0031: CEZZANNE "POMMES,BOUTEILLES ET SOOUPIERE"Est. US$4,100-US$5,200
APHRODITE BRONZE SCULPTURE: APHRODITE BRONZE SCULPTURE - HIGH QUALITY BRONZEC SCULPTURE - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - VERY WELL MAINTAINED -MINT - 14HX10WX5D
0032: APHRODITE BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$1,750-US$2,450Lot Passed
Roy Lichtenstein "Cameo": Medium: lithograph . This print is from the deluxe edition of 180 on J A Dessin wove paper. Printed in 1970 by Imprimeries Reunies of Lausanne, Switzerland (from the first edition -- the quality of
0034: Roy Lichtenstein "Cameo"Est. US$2,200-US$2,600
COLLINS "CITY SCENE" OIL ON CANVAS: COLLINS "CITY SCENE" OIL ON CANVAS - FRAMED APPROX. 49H X 39 W - AUTHENICATED WITH COA
0035: COLLINS "CITY SCENE" OIL ON CANVASEst. US$9,800-US$10,600Lot Passed
"BALLERINA" BRONZE SCULPTURE: BRONZE SCULPTURE - VERY GOOD DETAIL AND PATINA - MINT CONDITION - RARE
0036: "BALLERINA" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$1,900-US$2,300Lot Passed
FLORAL PORCELAIN AND BRASS CANDLEHOLDER: FINE PORCELAIN - HAND PAINTED - BRASS FOOT STEMS AND CANDLEHOLDERS - 11.2LX7.5WX16.9H
0038: FLORAL PORCELAIN AND BRASS CANDLEHOLDEREst. US$875-US$1,225
0039: DALI VINTAGE LITHOGRAPH (1947)Est. US$400-US$500
"Greyhound" Bronze Sculpture by Mene: "Greyhound" Bronze Sculpture by Mene - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 8"H x 6"W - Lost Wax Cast
0040: "Greyhound" Bronze Sculpture by MeneEst. US$875-US$1,225
VERY ORNATE CHESS SET - VERY ORNATE - MINT: CHESS SET - VERY ORNATE CARVING OF BONE - VERY ORNATE CHESS PIECES - VERY WELL MAINTAINED
0041: VERY ORNATE CHESS SET - VERY ORNATE - MINTEst. US$6,000-US$8,400Lot Passed
Pierre Alechinsky original lithograph: Medium: Original Lithograph (in two sections). Published in 1964 by Kornfeld for 1 Cent Life, in an edition of 2000 (along with a limited number of signed proofs). This impression is unsigned. Sheet
0042: Pierre Alechinsky original lithographEst. US$2,800-US$3,800Lot Passed
"Polo" Bronze Sculpture by Remington: "Polo" Bronze Sculpture by Remington - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 22"H x 20"W - Lost Wax Cast
0043: "Polo" Bronze Sculpture by RemingtonEst. US$6,250-US$8,750Lot Passed
NEIMAN "THE FIGHT" HAND SIGNED: NEIMAN "THE FIGHT" HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH - FRAMED AND MATTED - IMAGE SIZE APPROX. 32 X 21 - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - MINT CONDITION
0044: NEIMAN "THE FIGHT" HAND SIGNEDEst. US$3,100-US$3,800
BALTIMORE TWIST VASE: BALTIMORE TWIST VASE - ORNATE - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 6.5 DIA X 16H
0045: BALTIMORE TWIST VASEEst. US$250-US$300
Whale with Baby Bronze Sculpture: Detailed - Color Patina - Marble Base - Mint Condition - 6"H 4"W 3"D - Lost Wax Cast
0046: Whale with Baby Bronze SculptureEst. US$125-US$175
"Desperado" Bronze Sculpture by Kauba: "Desperado" Bronze Sculpture by Kauba - Museum Brown/Beautiful Patina Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 27"H x 8"W - Lost Wax Cast
0047: "Desperado" Bronze Sculpture by KaubaEst. US$3,125-US$4,375
LALIQUE - CLOCHETTE ANGEL FAIRY: LALIQUE - SCULPTURE - APPROX. 3.5 X 2.5. In original box with paperwork. Signed and numbered.
0048: LALIQUE - CLOCHETTE ANGEL FAIRYEst. US$1,800-US$2,500Lot Passed