HAMMER 104 / African Art 2022-07-12 Auction - 80 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art in Basel

A Yoruba Maternity Figure, from Maku († 1927), "arugba"A Kongo-Vili Figure, "nkisi nkondi"A Guere Mask
Basel, Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 104 / African Art

- African Art from various Private Collections - Ceremonial Weapons from the Zimmer Collection All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK. A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork. BEST OF LUCK ! Hammer Auktionen
Auction Curators:
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Asian Art and Collectibles
Lot Number: Lowest
A Cheyenne Textile Embroidery, "Chief Wolf Robe": Textil-Stickerei, "Chief Wolf Robe" Cheyenne Ohne Sockel / without base Textil. B 100 cm. L 150 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0001: A Cheyenne Textile Embroidery, "Chief Wolf Robe"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
11 Peruvian woven Fabric Slingshots, framed: 11 gewobene Stoff Steinschleudern, gerahmt Peru Gerahmt 162 x 82 cm / frame included Pflanzenfaser. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. 1970er-Jahre in situ gesammelt. Das
0002: 11 Peruvian woven Fabric Slingshots, framedEst. CHF 1,500-CHF 3,000Lot Passed
A Mexican Stone Head, Mezcala Style: Steinkopf Mezcala-Stil, Mexiko, Guerrero Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 13 cm. Provenienz: - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. - Hammer Auktionen, Basel (A93, 17.02.2022, Lot 52).
0003: A Mexican Stone Head, Mezcala StyleEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Abelam Yam Mask: Yams-Maske Abelam, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Pflanzenfaser. H 50 cm. Provenienz: - Edith Hafter (1911-2001), Solothurn. - Galerie Patrick Fröhlich, Zürich. - Daniel
0004: An Abelam Yam MaskEst. CHF 800-CHF 1,200
A Sepik Figure, Handycraft: Figur, Kunstgewerbe Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 85 cm. Provenienz: - wohl Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel
0005: A Sepik Figure, HandycraftEst. CHF 800-CHF 1,200
A Bidjogo Mask, "dugn'be": Maske, "dugn'be" Bidjogo, Guinea-Bissau Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glas, Horn, Schnur. H 48 cm. B 59 cm. Provenienz: - Hans Koller und Helen Knill, St. Gallen. - Schweizer Privatsammlung,
0006: A Bidjogo Mask, "dugn'be"Est. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000
A Baga Guardian Figure, "a-tshol": Wächterfigur, "a-tshol" Baga Sitem, Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Max Kamer, St. Gallen. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (2006). - Hammer Auktionen, Basel (A23,
0007: A Baga Guardian Figure, "a-tshol"Est. CHF 3,000-CHF 6,000Lot Passed
A Toma Mask, "nyangbai": Maske, "nyangbai" Toma, Guinea / Liberia Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 99 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1995). Monumentale nyangbai-Maske aus dem poro-Bund, der die
0008: A Toma Mask, "nyangbai"Est. CHF 3,000-CHF 6,000
A Dogon Antelope Mask, "walu": Antilopen-Maske, "walu" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Schnur. H 65 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich (A13, 29.11.2010, Lot
0009: A Dogon Antelope Mask, "walu"Est. CHF 600-CHF 1,200
A Jimini Heddle Pulley: Webrollenhalter Jimini, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Eisen, Polsternägel. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Hammer
0010: A Jimini Heddle PulleyEst. CHF 600-CHF 1,200
A Senufo Zoomorphic Helmet Mask, "kponyugo": Zoomorphe Helmmaske, "kponyugo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26 cm. L 50 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Walter Leuzinger (1935-2019), Riehen. - Schweizer
0011: A Senufo Zoomorphic Helmet Mask, "kponyugo"Est. CHF 400-CHF 800
A Senufo Drum: Figur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 108 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündlicher Auskunft der Besitzer: Hans Hess, Basel. - Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne
0012: A Senufo DrumEst. CHF 800-CHF 1,200
A Dan Maskette, "ma go": Miniaturmaske, "ma go" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 7,5 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung, Belgien. - Galerie Patrick Fröhlich, Zürich. - Daniel Meier,
0013: A Dan Maskette, "ma go"Est. CHF 150-CHF 300
A Dan Maskette, "ma go": Miniaturmaske, "ma go" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 10 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Galerie Patrick Fröhlich, Zürich. - Daniel Meier,
0014: A Dan Maskette, "ma go"Est. CHF 150-CHF 300
A Dan Maskette, "ma go": Miniaturmaske, "ma go" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 7 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Galerie Patrick Fröhlich, Zürich. - Daniel Meier,
0015: A Dan Maskette, "ma go"Est. CHF 150-CHF 300
A Dan Maskette, "ma go": Miniaturmaske, "ma go" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 7 cm. Provenienz: Daniel Meier, Winterthur. ma go ("kleiner Kopf") genannte, persönliche Miniatur einer
0016: A Dan Maskette, "ma go"Est. CHF 150-CHF 300
A Guere Mask: Maske Guere, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Metall. H 47 cm. Provenienz: - Josef Müller (1887-1977), Solothurn. - Museum Barbier-Mueller, Genf. - Galerie Walu,
0017: A Guere MaskEst. CHF 8,000-CHF 12,000Lot Passed
An Asante Bust: Büste Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1989). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 150 Jahre (+/- 20 %). Der Name "Akan"
0018: An Asante BustEst. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Koma-Bulsa Fragment with two Faces, "kronkronbua": Fragment mit zwei Gesichtern, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. L 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1987). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung:
0019: A Koma-Bulsa Fragment with two Faces, "kronkronbua"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Koma-Bulsa seated Figure, "kronkronbua": Sitzende Figur, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. L 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1987). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 500 Jahre (+/-
0020: A Koma-Bulsa seated Figure, "kronkronbua"Est. CHF 400-CHF 800
A Koma-Bulsa Head, "kronkronbua": Koma-Bulsa Kopf, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 15 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1986). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 400 Jahre (+/- 20
0021: A Koma-Bulsa Head, "kronkronbua"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Koma-Bulsa Head, "kronkronbua": Koma-Bulsa Kopf, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1986). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 400 Jahre (+/-
0022: A Koma-Bulsa Head, "kronkronbua"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Baule Royal Necklace, "komignammon": Höfisches Collier, "komignammon" Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierungen in unterschiedlichen Feingehalten. L 56 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu,
0023: A Baule Royal Necklace, "komignammon"Est. CHF 1,200-CHF 1,400
An Asante figurative Stool, "adwa": Figürlicher Sitz, "adwa" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm (Sitzhöhe: 23 cm). B 47,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne
0024: An Asante figurative Stool, "adwa"Est. CHF 400-CHF 800