Spectacular Estate Auction 2022-09-11 Auction - 697 Price Results - Clarke Auction Gallery in NY - Page 3

JEWELRY. AGL Natural Ceylon Sapphire, Emerald,MORDECAI ARDON (POLISH/ISRAELI, 1896-1992)Chinese Republic Period Wang Shaowei Vase.
Larchmont, NY, United States

Spectacular Estate Auction

Sunday, September 11th, 10AM EST - Highlights: Artwork by Mordecai Ardon, Pierre Louis Omer Charlet, Nicolas Carone and more, plus attributed Paavo Tynell Chandelier, Men's fine watches, LaVerne Chan Table, AGL Natural Sapphire Ring and much more. The fine art selection will feature quality original paintings from old masters to contemporary artists. There will also be a great selection of prints, multiples and works on paper. The antiques and decorative arts selection will include oriental carpets, bronzes, lighting, Continental and American furniture, and more. The sterling and jewelry selection will feature flatware, tea sets, sterling accessories, diamond jewelry, gold jewelry, and designer jewelry.
Lot Number: Lowest
GEORGE RODRIGUE (AMERICAN, 1944-2013).: Silkscreen, 1991. Signed lower right. Inscribed "Artist Proof" lower left. Copyright stamp verso. From a Connecticut collection. Dimensions: 28" high x 22" wide - Dimensions:
0049: GEORGE RODRIGUE (AMERICAN, 1944-2013).Est. US$400-US$600
UNSIGNED. Oil on Canvas. Madonna & Two Children.: Apparently unsigned. From a Dover, New Jersey NY estate. - Dimensions: 29.5" h x 29.5" w.
0050: UNSIGNED. Oil on Canvas. Madonna & Two Children.Est. US$600-US$900
PJOTR STOJANOW (RUSSIAN, 1857-1957).: Oil on canvas. Russian Winter Horse and Carriage. Signed lower right. From a Sleepy Hallow, NY collection. - Dimensions: 37" high x 54.25" wide
0051: PJOTR STOJANOW (RUSSIAN, 1857-1957).Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
PAUL BROWN (AMERICAN, 1893-1958).: Horse and Hounds. Oil on Canvas. Large and unfinished. Unsigned. From the Long Island, NY estate of Paul Brown. - Dimensions: 22" h x 44" w.
0052: PAUL BROWN (AMERICAN, 1893-1958).Est. US$400-US$600
PAUL BROWN (AMERICAN, 1893-1958).: Horse and hounds. Oil on Canvas. Signed on stretcher verso. From the Long Island, NY estate of Paul Brown. - Dimensions: 22" h x 29" w
0053: PAUL BROWN (AMERICAN, 1893-1958).Est. US$600-US$900
JOHN M. TRACY (AMERICAN, 1843-1893).: "Salvator ". Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Title on plaque. From a Garden City, Long Island NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" h x 30" w.
0054: JOHN M. TRACY (AMERICAN, 1843-1893).Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
BOUGON ?. Signed Oil On Canvas.: "Saratoga". Signed to lower left. Oil on Canvas. Artist and title on plaque to lower center of frame. From a Garden City, Long Island, NY estate - Dimensions: 6" h x 12" w.
0055: BOUGON ?. Signed Oil On Canvas.Est. US$600-US$900
MAY M GARDNER. ORIENTALIST OIL ON CANVAS.: Large oil on canvas. Orientalist scene. Signed lower right and dated. From a West Hempstead, Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 48" h x 66" w
0056: MAY M GARDNER. ORIENTALIST OIL ON CANVAS.Est. US$800-US$1,200
MARC CHAGALL (AFTER).: Lithograph. Paris: L'Opera poster. From a Westchester, NY collection. - Dimensions: 25 1/8" high x 39 1/8" wide.
0057: MARC CHAGALL (AFTER).Est. US$400-US$600
JAMES. D. BROOKS (AMERICAN, 1906-1992).: Oil on panel. Beach Scene. Signed lower right. From a New Rochelle collection. - Dimensions: 5.7" high x 11.5" wide.
0058: JAMES. D. BROOKS (AMERICAN, 1906-1992).Est. US$500-US$700
DEDRICK STUBER (AMERICAN, 1878-1954).: Oil on board. Landscape. Signed lower right. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 5.3" high x 3.75" wide
0059: DEDRICK STUBER (AMERICAN, 1878-1954).Est. US$300-US$500
LEROY NEIMAN (AMERICAN, 1921-2012).: Watercolor on paper. "A-Rod". Signed and dated lower right. From a Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 16.5" high x 13" wide
0060: LEROY NEIMAN (AMERICAN, 1921-2012).Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
GEORGE ORTMAN (AMERICAN, 1926-2015).: Painted construction. Untitled. Acrylic on canvas mounted to wood. Signed verso. From a New York collection. 28" h x 28" w x 3.5" d - Dimensions: Diagonal: 39.75" x 39.75" x 3.5" d
0061: GEORGE ORTMAN (AMERICAN, 1926-2015).Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
ANDRE GISSON (AMERICAN, 1921-2003).: Oil on canvas. Meadow Scene. Signed lower right. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 20" wide
0062: ANDRE GISSON (AMERICAN, 1921-2003).Est. US$800-US$1,200
WILLARD MULLIN (AMERICAN, 1902 - 1978): Watercolor and ink on paper. Boxing Ring. Signed lower left. From the Long Island, NY estate of Paul Brown. - Dimensions: 20.5" high x 15.75" wide
0063: WILLARD MULLIN (AMERICAN, 1902 - 1978)Est. US$400-US$600
ARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (AMERICAN, 1864-1929): Pastel on paper. Dancer. Signed at lower left. From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: 25.5" high x 18.5" wide
0064: ARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (AMERICAN, 1864-1929)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
PAUL BROWN (AMERICAN, 1893-1958).: Group of 3 works (watercolor on board / Hunting Scene, and 2 oil on canvas-board / Horse and Rider on Horse). Unsigned. From the Long Island, NY estate of Paul Brown. Watercolor dims: 6.2"
0065: PAUL BROWN (AMERICAN, 1893-1958).Est. US$800-US$1,200
HARRIET MEAD (ATTR.).: Oil on canvas. Landscape Scene. Apparently unsigned. Artist name plate affixed to frame; dated 1845. From a New Jersey estate. - Dimensions: 19" high x 28.5" wide
0066: HARRIET MEAD (ATTR.).Est. US$400-US$600
JEAN ADRIEN SEIDE (HAITI, B. 1956).: Oil on Canvas. Signed to lower left. Haitian Landscape. From a Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 38" h x 63" w.
0067: JEAN ADRIEN SEIDE (HAITI, B. 1956).Est. US$600-US$900
WEGA NERY (American 1912 - 2007).: "Escalada". Oil on canvas. Abstract composition. Signed and dated 67 lower left. From a Port Monmouth, NJ estate. - Dimensions: 34.5" x 45.5"
0068: WEGA NERY (American 1912 - 2007).Est. US$800-US$1,200
AMERICAN SCHOOL. Portrait Of A Boy.: Oil on canvas, laid on board. Apparently unsigned. From a Rye NY estate. - Dimensions: 30" x 25"
0069: AMERICAN SCHOOL. Portrait Of A Boy.Est. US$400-US$600
JULIUS VON PAYER, (Austrian 1842–1915) Attr.: Untitled. Oil on canvas. Unsigned. From a South Salem NY estate. - Dimensions: 36" x 48"
0070: JULIUS VON PAYER, (Austrian 1842–1915) Attr.Est. US$800-US$1,200
MORDECAI ARDON (POLISH/ISRAELI, 1896-1992): Oil on canvas. "Te Deum", 1959. Signed, dated lower right. Titled and dated on reverse. Catalogue # 137- as shown in Vishny book. Exhibited Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam; Marlborough Fine
0071: MORDECAI ARDON (POLISH/ISRAELI, 1896-1992)Est. US$60,000-US$90,000
ITZCHAK TARKAY (ISRAELI, 1935-2012).: Women at a Cafe. Acrylic on canvas. Signed lower right. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: 38.2" high x 51" wide
0072: ITZCHAK TARKAY (ISRAELI, 1935-2012).Est. US$3,000-US$5,000