ART, SCULPTURE AND ESTATE AUCTION 2011-08-12 Auction - 879 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 5

Millsboro, DE, United States

ART, SCULPTURE AND ESTATE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
James Tissot original etching: James Tissot original etching. From the "Rene Mauperin" suite of etchings, published in Paris in 1884 by Charpentier ; this impression is from the volume numbered 369, and is a rich impression on
0098: James Tissot original etchingEst. US$5,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
PICASSO "LE RHONDE" LITHOGRAPH: PICASSO "LE RHONDE" LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH - SIGNED IN THE PLATE - - BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED - PAPER 20"X26"
0099: PICASSO "LE RHONDE" LITHOGRAPHEst. US$900-US$1,000Lot Passed
"Lioness" Bronze Sculpture - Bonheur: "Lioness" Bronze Sculpture - After Bonheur - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 13"H x 27"W - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0100: "Lioness" Bronze Sculpture - BonheurEst. US$2,200-US$2,750Lot Passed
Ossip Zadkine original linocut: Ossip Zadkine original linocut - original linoleum cut. A nice impression on wove paper, published in 1938 for the very rare XXe Siecle (No. 4). Sheet size 12 1/2 x 9 3/8 inches- Professionally
0101: Ossip Zadkine original linocutEst. US$1,125-US$1,350Lot Passed
SILK SCARF - ROWENA WACHTMEISTER: 100% SILK SCARF MADE WITH THE IMAGE OF A WORK BY ROWENA A. WACHTMEISTER - HAND ROLLED EDGES - 35"X35" - BEAUTIFUL QUALITY ACCESSORY
0104: SILK SCARF - ROWENA WACHTMEISTEREst. US$80-US$100Lot Passed
"Spring Flowers" Bronze Sculpture Lamp - Amtnipson: "Spring Flowers" Bronze Sculpture Lamp - After Amtnipson - Museum Quality Verdi Finish - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 28"H x 9"W - Lost
0105: "Spring Flowers" Bronze Sculpture Lamp - AmtnipsonEst. US$4,400-US$5,500
PEREZ "AFTERNOON MOUNTAINS" SERIGRAPH: PEREZ "AFTERNOON MOUNTAINS" - HAND SIGNED, NUMBERED AND EMBELLISHED BY THE ARTIST - SERIGRAPH - HEAVY WOVE PAPER - HIGH QUALITY - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED & MATTED - - MINT
0106: PEREZ "AFTERNOON MOUNTAINS" SERIGRAPHEst. US$1,200-US$1,600Lot Passed
"Buffalo Hunt" Bronze Sculpture - Bau: "Buffalo Hunt" Bronze Sculpture - After Bau - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 25"H x 29"W - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0108: "Buffalo Hunt" Bronze Sculpture - BauEst. US$6,400-US$8,000Lot Passed
"MOOSE IN BOG" Bronze Sculpture: MOOSE IN BOG BRONZE SCULPTURE - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - GREAT DETAIL AND PATINA - 8HX14WX8D - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE - MOUNTED ON A MARBLE BASE - MUSEUM QUALITY
0109: "MOOSE IN BOG" Bronze SculptureEst. US$1,600-US$2,000
Vieira da Silva pochoir, 1956: Vieira da Silva pochoir, 1956 - Issued for XXe Siecle (No. 7) and printed by pochoir master Daniel Jacomet. Published in Paris by San Lazzaro in 1956. Sheet size: 12 3/8 x 9 5/8 inches (315 x 243mm)
0111: Vieira da Silva pochoir, 1956Est. US$1,000-US$1,200
Vasarely original lithograph, 1954: Vasarely original lithograph, 1954 - A good impression on wove paper, executed for XXe Siecle (No. 4), published in Paris in 1954 by San Lazzaro. Sheet size 12 3/8 x 9 3/8 inches; - Professionally
0113: Vasarely original lithograph, 1954Est. US$1,125-US$1,350Lot Passed
"MATADOR WITH BULL" Bronze Sculpture: BULLFIGHT BRONZE SCULPTURE - HIGH QUALITY - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - MINT - 10HX12WX7D - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE - MOUNTED ON A MARBLE BASE - MUSEUM QUALITY
0114: "MATADOR WITH BULL" Bronze SculptureEst. US$1,200-US$1,500Lot Passed
Felix Vallotton original lithograph: Vallotton original lithograph "Crimes et Châtiments" - original color lithograph. This striking lithograph was published in 1902 for the cover of L'Assiette au Beurre. Image size: 10 3/4 x 8 inches.
0115: Felix Vallotton original lithographEst. US$625-US$750Lot Passed
PICASSO "STILL LIFE WITH MANDOLIN": PABLO PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 20X13 APPX PAGE
0117: PICASSO "STILL LIFE WITH MANDOLIN"Est. US$500-US$750Lot Passed
Raoul Ubac original lithograph, 1964: Raoul Ubac original lithograph, 1964 - Executed for Derrière le Miroir in 1964, and published in Paris by Maeght. Sheet size: 15 x 22 inches- Professionally Framed & Matted - -
0118: Raoul Ubac original lithograph, 1964Est. US$625-US$750
Art Glass Angel Fish : Beautiful Art Glass Angel Fish - 7.5"H 7"W 2"D - Hand Crafted
0119: Art Glass Angel Fish Est. US$40-US$55
PICASSO LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH: PABLO PICASSO - "MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPE"- LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT CONDITION - ESTATE SIGNED WITH SEAL - FRAMED SIZE APPX 21 X 24
0120: PICASSO LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPHEst. US$1,250-US$1,750Lot Passed
Double Marlin Bronze Sculpture: Double Marlin Bronze Sculpture - 9"H 5.5"W 3.5 "D - Great Attention to Detail - Beautiful Finish - Lost Cast Wax
0121: Double Marlin Bronze SculptureEst. US$300-US$400Lot Passed