Prints & Multiples 2022-09-29 Auction - 180 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in IL - Page 3

Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Teddy Roosevelt(from Cowboys and Indians), 1986Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Baccanale a l'acrobate, 1959M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Concave and Convex, 1955
Chicago, IL, United States

Prints & Multiples

Hindman is pleased to present our Fall Prints & Multiples auction on September 29, 2022. The sale comprises a strong session of Modern and Contemporary Master prints including works by Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Robert Longo, Sam Gilliam, and Vija Celmins. The sale highlights include a rare and early etching by Pablo Picasso titled Le Repas Frugal, Jasper Johns' monumental Gray Alphabets, and a strong session of works by M.C. Escher. The sale includes property from the Collections of James and Edythe Cloonan, Mr. Robert Denison, and Joseph Wilfer, Pace Prints Master Printer among others.
Lot Number: Lowest
Sol LeWitt (American, 1928–2007): Sol LeWitt (American, 1928–2007) Untitled from 4x4x4 portfolio, 1990 screenprint each signed and numbered 11/100 in pencil 48 x 48 inches.
0047C: Sol LeWitt (American, 1928–2007)Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
Jeff Koons (American, b. 1955) Puppy Vase, 1998: Jeff Koons (American, b. 1955) Puppy Vase, 1998 porcelain signature, dated, and edition number 193/3000 incised underneath 17 3/4 x 10 x 16 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago,
0053: Jeff Koons (American, b. 1955) Puppy Vase, 1998Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Bernar Venet (French, b. 1941) Effondrement: Arcs: Bernar Venet (French, b. 1941) Effondrement: Arcs polymer gravure, etching and photo-etching with wiping on Somerset UK Textured White paper signed and numbered 27/50 in pencil 29 1/2 x 38 1/4
0055: Bernar Venet (French, b. 1941) Effondrement: ArcsEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Inverness, 1996: Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Inverness, 1996 one color etching signed, dated, and numbered 5/40 in pencil 39 x 51 1/8 inches.
0056: Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Inverness, 1996Est. US$6,000-US$8,000
Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Four Winds I, 1980: Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Four Winds I, 1980 monoprint with relief on white TGL handmade paper signed and dated in pencil lower left, numbered I-10 verso 48 x 33 inches. Literature: Tyler
0057: Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Four Winds I, 1980Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Sky Garden, 1971: Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Sky Garden, 1971 lead intaglio signed, dated, titled, and numbered 38/150 in pencil 23 x 15 inches. Property from a Private Midwest Collector
0063: Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Sky Garden, 1971Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Night Tree, 1972: Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Night Tree, 1972 lead intaglio signed, dated, titled, and numbered 33/150 in pencil 23 x 14 1/4 inches. Property from a Private Midwest Collector Provenance:
0066: Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Night Tree, 1972Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Bonne Annee , 1982: Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Bonne Annee , 1982 lithograph initialed, dated, and inscribed H.C. VI/X in pencil 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches.
0068: Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Bonne Annee , 1982Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Lieu virtuel, 1984: Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Lieu virtuel, 1984 color lithograph signed, dated, and inscribed HC III/VIII in pencil 26 x 39 inches.
0069: Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Lieu virtuel, 1984Est. US$3,000-US$5,000