Viennese Art Nouveau, Expressionism,Modernism 2022-11-28 Auction - 274 Price Results - Widder Auctions in Vienna - Page 5

Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Viennese Art Nouveau, Expressionism,Modernism

274 lots are up for auction on November 28, 2022 at 4 pm in Vienna, Austria.
More information and condition reports on request.
Lot Number: Lowest
SUSI SINGER* (Vienna 1891 - 1955 Los Angeles): SUSI SINGER* (Vienna 1891 - 1955 Los Angeles)Elegant lady with rose, around 1925red fired, glazed, height 27.5 cmsigned/scratched Werkstaette Susi Singer-Schinnerl., Grünbach am Schneeberg.
0098: SUSI SINGER* (Vienna 1891 - 1955 Los Angeles)Est. €1,000-€1,500
ALFRED BUCHTA* (Trient 1880 - 1952 Vienna): ALFRED BUCHTA* (Trient 1880 - 1952 Vienna)Pierrot and danceroil/cardboard, 27.4 x 21.5 cmsigned A Buchtaprovenance: Kunsthandel Widder, ViennaESTIMATE °€ 1.500 - 2.500STARTING PRICE
0099: ALFRED BUCHTA* (Trient 1880 - 1952 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€2,500Lot Passed
CHRISTIAN SCHAD* (Miesbach 1894 - 1982 Stuttgart): CHRISTIAN SCHAD* (Miesbach 1894 - 1982 Stuttgart)Professor Clemens Holzmeister, 1926charcoal/paper, 54.2 x 40 cmsigned Schad, dated 26provenance: estate of the artist, Kunstkabinett G.A. Richter,
0100: CHRISTIAN SCHAD* (Miesbach 1894 - 1982 Stuttgart)Est. €2,000-€3,000
HERTA RÖSSLE* (Stuttgart 1906 - 1991 Stuttgart: HERTA RÖSSLE* (Stuttgart 1906 - 1991 StuttgartBathing, around 1930oil/plywood plate, 40 x 50 cmverso signed H. Rössle, indistinctly dated, verso flower still lifeprovenance: private
0102: HERTA RÖSSLE* (Stuttgart 1906 - 1991 StuttgartEst. €1,500-€3,000
ALICE BAILLY (Geneva 1872 - 1938 Lausanne): ALICE BAILLY (Geneva 1872 - 1938 Lausanne)On the banks of the streamoil/canvas, 43 x 58.5 cmsigned Alice Baillyprovenance: Dobiaschofsky, Bern 2008; International private collectionESTIMATE
0103: ALICE BAILLY (Geneva 1872 - 1938 Lausanne)Est. €5,000-€10,000
STEFAN EGGELER* (Vienna 1894 - 1969 Vienna): STEFAN EGGELER* (Vienna 1894 - 1969 Vienna)Forest, 1922etching/paper, 15.8 x 13.1 cmsigned Eggeler, inscribed in print: Philippe egalité, illustration to Hanns Heinz Ewers, the hearts of the
0111: STEFAN EGGELER* (Vienna 1894 - 1969 Vienna)Est. €100-€200
VERA ROCKLINE (Moscow 1896 - 1934 Paris): VERA ROCKLINE (Moscow 1896 - 1934 Paris)In the cafecharcoal and pencil/paper, 35.8 x 26.6 cmmonogrammed VR, stamped Atelier Vera Rockline, verso further drawingprovenance: Aguttes, Paris 2007;
0112: VERA ROCKLINE (Moscow 1896 - 1934 Paris)Est. €1,000-€2,000
HUGO SCHEIBER* (Budapest 1873 - 1950 Budapest): HUGO SCHEIBER* (Budapest 1873 - 1950 Budapest)Self portrait with cigarettemixed media/paper, 44.5 x 40.5 cmsigned Scheiber Hprovenance: Christie's, London 2006; International private
0115: HUGO SCHEIBER* (Budapest 1873 - 1950 Budapest)Est. €2,000-€3,000
STEPHAN HLAWA* (Vienna 1896 - 1977 Vienna): STEPHAN HLAWA* (Vienna 1896 - 1977 Vienna)Conductor, 1945mixed media/paper, 60.7 x 42 cmsigned Stefan Hlawa, dated 45, Dr. Fiala conductor and composerprovenance: estate of the artist, Kunsthandel
0119: STEPHAN HLAWA* (Vienna 1896 - 1977 Vienna)Est. €1,000-€1,500Lot Passed
KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna): KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna)War, around 1923mixed media/paper, 22 x 22 cm provenance: estate of the artist, Widder art dealers in Vienna; International private collectionESTIMATE
0120: KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna)Est. €1,000-€2,000