Delaware, OH, United States
Fall Fine & Decorative Arts Auction
A diverse grouping of wonderful objects including items by Tiffany Studios; artwork by Eric Sloane, Ernest Fiene, George Bellows, Guy Carleton Wiggins, American school artists, and others; folk art including trade signs, samplers, fraktur, cut-work valentines; furniture including Continental & American (William & Mary, Queen Anne, Chippendale, Hepplewhite); Asian arts including Chinese porcelain, pottery, jade, and stone carvings and Japanese metalworks and porcelain; First Nation objects including McKenney and Hall, pottery, baskets, textiles; antique firearms; historical americana; stoneware; early lighting; art glass; sterling silver; coins; jewelry and accessories from Tiffany & Co., Cartier, Gucci, Chanel, and Louis Vuitton.
No sales tax. 20% buyer?s premium (25% online).
Amelia Jeffers, Auctioneer
Lot Number: Lowest
0025: LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS BY EDWARD GIFFORD (OHIO, 1927-1998).Est. US$150-US$250
0028: OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF MOUNTAINS (PROBABLY) SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS.Est. US$800-US$1,200
0028A: LARGE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF THREE SISTERS MOUNTAINS IN OREGON BY JOSEPH JOHN ENGLEHARTEst. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
0028B: LARGE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF A MOUNTAIN BY JOSEPH JOHN ENGLEHART (1867-1915).Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
0038: "LOOKING OUT TO SEA" LITHOGRAPH BY NORMAN ROCKWELL (1894 - 1978).Est. US$400-US$800
0040: STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SERVICE BY GORHAM IN THE "KING EDWARD" PATTERN.Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
0041: STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SERVICE IN THE "RICHELIEU" PATTERN by INTERNATIONAL SILVER (CONNECTICUT).Est. US$800-US$1,200
0042: STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SERVICE BY WALLACE IN THE "GRAND BAROQUE" PATTERN.Est. US$800-US$1,200
0044: STERLING SILVER PRESENTATION BOWL BY INTERNATIONAL SILVER COMPANY.Est. US$150-US$250
0045: STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SERVICE BY WILKENS IN THE "ROSEMARIE" PATTERN.Est. US$800-US$1,200