October Eclectic Estate Auction 2022-10-02 Auction - 610 Price Results - Clarke Auction Gallery in NY - Page 4

FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (COSTA RICAN-MEXICAN, 1912-1998).Highly Carved Jade Plaque of Children.8 George Nakashima Grass-Seated Chairs.
Larchmont, NY, United States

October Eclectic Estate Auction

Clarke's October Sale will include a number of fine and important pieces of art, sterling and jewelry, Asian, midcentury and decorative arts. The fine art selection will feature quality original paintings from old masters to contemporary artists. There will also be a great selection of prints, multiples and works on paper. The antiques and decorative arts selection will include oriental carpets, bronzes, lighting, sculptures, bronzes, porcelains and more The sterling and jewelry selection will feature flatware, tea sets, sterling accessories, diamond jewelry, gold jewelry, and designer jewelry. The Midcentury selection will feature LaVerne, Saarinen, Knoll, Nakashima, Silas Seandel and more.. Our entire catalog is updated daily and can be found at ClarkeNY.com
Lot Number: Lowest
BRITISH SCHOOL ROYAL PORTRAIT, (c.18TH CENTURY).: Large oil on canvas. Portrait of James II Duke of York, after painting by Sir Peter Lely. Apparently unsigned. From a Pound Ridge, NY collection. - Dimensions: 50.75" h x 36" w
0073: BRITISH SCHOOL ROYAL PORTRAIT, (c.18TH CENTURY).Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
DUTCH SCHOOL, (19TH CENTURY).: Oil on canvas. Floral Still Life. Signed with initials AM at lower right. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 41.5" h x 31.5" w
0074: DUTCH SCHOOL, (19TH CENTURY).Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
WHIS BE (AMERICAN, 21st CENTURY).: "Vandal Gummy". Silkscreen on paper. Pencil signed Whisbe 12. Edition # 20 of 20. From a Bronx, NY collection. - Dimensions: 29" x 21" .
0075: WHIS BE (AMERICAN, 21st CENTURY).Est. US$600-US$900
RICHARD JOSEPH ANUSZKIEWICZ (U.S.A., 1930-2020).: "Spectral Cadminum". Silkscreen pencil signed and dated 1968. Numbered 125 / 125. From a Bronx, NY collection. - Dimensions: 27.75" x 27.75".
0076: RICHARD JOSEPH ANUSZKIEWICZ (U.S.A., 1930-2020).Est. US$600-US$900
SOL LeWITT (AMERICAN,1927-2007).: # 5. Silkscreen Pencil signed and numbered 137 / 150. From a Bronx, NY collection. - Dimensions: 19.5" h x 9.5" w.
0077: SOL LeWITT (AMERICAN,1927-2007).Est. US$600-US$900
HENRY CHARLES PEARSON (AMERICAN, 1914 - 2006).: "Nuee Jaun". Color lithograph. Pencil signed and numbered 2 / 40. From a Bronx, NY collection. - Dimensions: 29.5" h 21.5" w.
0078: HENRY CHARLES PEARSON (AMERICAN, 1914 - 2006).Est. US$600-US$900
CHARLES SCHUCKER (AMERICAN, 1908-1998).: Large oil on canvas. Oval Mandala. Signed on verso canvas overlap. From a Mount Vernon, NY collection. - Dimensions: 75" h x 91" w
0079: CHARLES SCHUCKER (AMERICAN, 1908-1998).Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
RALPH ILIGAN (AMERICAN,1894-1960).: Oil on board. Signed to lower right. Forest scene with a stream. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 20" h x 24" w.
0080: RALPH ILIGAN (AMERICAN,1894-1960).Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
RALPH ILIGAN (AMERICAN,1894-1960).: Oil on canvas. Seascape. Apparently unsigned. With The Estate of Ralph Iligan stamps on verso. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 16" h x 20" w.
0081: RALPH ILIGAN (AMERICAN,1894-1960).Est. US$600-US$900
BABE SHAPIRO (AMERICAN, B.1937).: Large acrylic on canvas. "Syntactical Customs". 1971. Signed, dated, titled on verso. AM Sachs Gallery label. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 36" h x 96" w
0082: BABE SHAPIRO (AMERICAN, B.1937).Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
TOMOYSHI MURAYAMA (Japan 1901 – 1977).: Oil on canvas. Portrait at Table. Signed lower left. From an Astoria Queens, NY estate. - Dimensions: 46" h x 36" w.
0083: TOMOYSHI MURAYAMA (Japan 1901 – 1977).Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
TOM WESSELMANN (AMERICAN, 1931 - 2004).: Pencil on paper. Study for Great American Nude 1977. Signed lower right. Acquired from the artist by Paul Von Ringelheim who gifted to his studio assistant. - Dimensions: 9.5" h x 7.5" w
0084: TOM WESSELMANN (AMERICAN, 1931 - 2004).Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
TOM WESSELMANN (ATTR.): Cut steel with enamel paint. Nude Lying On Back. Unsigned. Together with a signed and dedicated book to Paul von Ringelheim. Acquired from the artist by Paul Von Ringelheim who gifted to his studio
0085: TOM WESSELMANN (ATTR.)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
TERRANCE HICK (AMERICAN, B.1950).: Oil on canvas. Rock House in Manti. Signed lower right. El Prado Gallery label verso. From a Long Island City, NY collection. - Dimensions: 21.5" h x 27.5" w
0086: TERRANCE HICK (AMERICAN, B.1950).Est. US$400-US$600
MAX WIEDEMANN (GERMANY, B. 1977).: Screenprint on canvas. "American Excess". Signed and dated 2013 verso. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 22" h x 32" w.
0087: MAX WIEDEMANN (GERMANY, B. 1977).Est. US$800-US$1,200
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH, 1904-1989).: Lithograph. "The Immaculate Conception". (Field 79-12). Signed and numbered in pencil 92 / 250. Signed by Albert Field verso. - Dimensions: 27.5" h x 19.25" w.
0088: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH, 1904-1989).Est. US$500-US$700
AFTER RAFFAELLO SANZIO: Oil on canvas. Madonna and Children with Saint. 1924. Inscribed and dated verso. From a Somers, NY estate. - Dimensions: 40" h x 28" w.
0089: AFTER RAFFAELLO SANZIOEst. US$300-US$500
MARIO LOPEZ CANO (MEXICO, B. 1928).: Oil on canvas. "Fiesta del Cenpasuchitl". Signed lower right. Titled and dated 1996 on verso label from Aura Arte Contemporaneo. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: 47.5" h x 59"
0090: MARIO LOPEZ CANO (MEXICO, B. 1928).Est. US$600-US$900
OIL ON CANVAS. BLACK GROUSE BIRDS.: Oil on canvas. Grouse in the Mist. Signature to lower right reads Otto S May. From a Pound Ridge, NY estate. - Dimensions: 13" h x 16" w.
0091: OIL ON CANVAS. BLACK GROUSE BIRDS.Est. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
ALICE RIORDAN ( USA .20th century): "Truumphant " Signed and numbered 64/ 250.Bronze sculpture . From a Stamford CT estate - Dimensions: 24" x 17" x 4.5"
0092: ALICE RIORDAN ( USA .20th century)Est. US$600-US$900
VASILII GRACHEV (Russian 1780 - 1850).: Bronze sculpture depicting a horse driven troika with driver and two passengers. Set atop a carved malachite base. Signed in Cyrillic, with Woerffel foundry mark, St. Petersburg. From a Norwalk, CT
0093: VASILII GRACHEV (Russian 1780 - 1850).Est. US$400-US$600
Antique French Terracotta Bust Of A Beauty.: Signed verso on base and raised on a rouge marble base. From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: 19.5" h x 11" w x 6.5" d.
0095: Antique French Terracotta Bust Of A Beauty.Est. US$400-US$600
FRANZ XAVER MESSERSCHMIDT (GERMAN, 1736-1783).: "Charakterkopf eines Mannes". Bronze. Nice original brown patina. Signed omn base. From a Brooklyn, NY estate. - Dimensions: 14.5" h
0096: FRANZ XAVER MESSERSCHMIDT (GERMAN, 1736-1783).Est. US$800-US$1,200