MASTERWORKS, ESTATE & SCULPTURE AUCTION 2011-09-16 Auction - 928 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 39

31: Noland "Early Fall"  1973 silkscreen 430: Jean Cocteau copper plate engraving65: PICASSO "SITTING FIGURE"
Millsboro, DE, United States

MASTERWORKS, ESTATE & SCULPTURE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
Jean Arp Original Woodcut - 1966: Jean Arp original original woodcut "Soleil Recercle" - A magnificent and richly inked impression on BFK Rives wove paper from the deluxe limited edition portfolio "Soleil Recerclé", published in
0870: Jean Arp Original Woodcut - 1966Est. US$2,750-US$3,300Lot Passed
"PIANO" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS: "PIANO" - ORIGINAL FRAMED HAND PAINTED OIL ON CANVAS - BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED - THIS IS A LARGE PIECE THERFORE REQUIRING OVERSIZE SHIPPING - FRAMED SIZE 40X51
0870A: "PIANO" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVASEst. US$1,400-US$2,100Lot Passed
ORNATE Bronze Ewer: ORNATE BRONZE EWER - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - MINT - 20HX8WX6D - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE - MUSEUM QUALITY
0873: ORNATE Bronze EwerEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
Albers silkscreen "Homage to the Square": Josef Albers silkscreen - "Homage to the Square: R-1 d-5" Medium: silkscreen / serigraph. A vintage Albers print published in 1977 by Trautwein KG of Recklinghausen, West Germany. Size: 8 x 8 inches
0874: Albers silkscreen "Homage to the Square"Est. US$1,000-US$1,200Lot Passed
JOHN JAMES AUDUBON "NIGHT HAWK 1971": AUDUBON "NIGHT HAWK 1971" - LITHOGRAPH - FRAMED AND MATTED APPROX. 48X33 - AUTHENICATED - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0875: JOHN JAMES AUDUBON "NIGHT HAWK 1971"Est. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
CHAGALL "THE TRIBE OF LEVI" 1964: MARC CHAGALL "THE TRIBE OF LEVI" - PRINTED IN GERMANY BY HERDER IN 1964 ON WOVE PAPER - VINTAGE GERMAN EDITION GRAVURE OF THE FAMOUS JERUSALEM WINDOW CREATED IN 1962 FOR THE SYNAGOGUE AT THE
0875A: CHAGALL "THE TRIBE OF LEVI" 1964Est. US$275-US$375Lot Passed
PICASSO "PORTRAIT OF WOMAN": PABLO PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 20X13 APPX PAGE
0878: PICASSO "PORTRAIT OF WOMAN"Est. US$500-US$750
BACCARAT "EGG COCO" SCULPTURE: BACCARAT "EGG COCO" SCULPTURE- MINT CONDITION WITH ORIGINAL BOX AND PAPERWORK - SIGNED AND NUMBERED - APPROX. 2 1/2 X 1 3/4 INCHES
0879: BACCARAT "EGG COCO" SCULPTUREEst. US$1,200-US$1,600Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH: "THE GOLDEN CALF" - MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPH BOOK PLATE ON ART STOCK PAPER FROM "THE BIBLE - GENESIS, EXODUS, SONG OF SOLOMON - ILLUSTRATED BY MARK CHAGALL" - ("L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT") 2005 - IMAGE
0885A: MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPHEst. US$35-US$40Lot Passed