AMERICAN EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN ART AUCTION 2011-10-01 Auction - 220 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 8

65: FREDERICK JOHN MULHAUPT ( AMERICAN 1871-1938)68: CHARLES WARREN EATON AMERICAN 1857-1937194: JUZE KATILIUTE LITHUANIAN/SWISS
Avon,, CT, United States

AMERICAN EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTIONS announces its October 1st, 2011 auction. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this one of its diversified auctions in his 7 years in the fine art auction business. Much of the work is fresh to the market and it is being offered at very conservative estimates. There is a wide range of artists and pricing to attract both the sophisticated collector and the new collector.
Lot Number: Lowest
LEVAN MAGALASHVIL (MAGALI) RUSSIAN B1940: LEVAN MAGALASHVIL (MAGALI) (RUSSIAN B1940) Jewish Star mixed media (construction, oil, netting, sand on masonite) 34 x 34 in (86.4 x 86.4 cm
0170: LEVAN MAGALASHVIL (MAGALI) RUSSIAN B1940Est. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
SOFIA ZAKLIKOVSKAYA RUSSIAN 1899-1975: SOFIA ZAKLIKOVSKAYA (RUSSIAN 1899-1975) Abstract Composition Watercolor 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 in (26.7 x 19.7 cm) PROVENANCE: Letter of authentication accompanies this lot and also LOT#173 . These
0172: SOFIA ZAKLIKOVSKAYA RUSSIAN 1899-1975Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
SOFIA ZAKLIKOVSKAYA RUSSIAN 1899-1976: SOFIA ZAKLIKOVSKAYA (RUSSIAN 1899-1976) Abstract Faces Watercolor 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 in (26.7 x 19.7 cm) PROVENANCE: Letter of authentication accompanies this lot and also LOT#172. These paintings
0173: SOFIA ZAKLIKOVSKAYA RUSSIAN 1899-1976Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
VLADIMIR PORTYANOY RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY: VLADIMIR PORTYANOY (RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY) Abstract Lovers oil on canvas 32 x 24 in (81.3 x 61 cm) signed upper left, dated 89, Moskva
0174: VLADIMIR PORTYANOY RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURYEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
VLADIMIR PORTYANOY RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY: VLADIMIR PORTYANOY (RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY) Abstract Figures signed upper left 36 x 28 in (91.4 x 71.1 cm)
0175: VLADIMIR PORTYANOY RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURYEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
PATRICE BRETEAU FRENCH/AMERICAN B1969: Runway VI, 1987 oil on canvas 36 x 48 in (91.4 x 121.9 cm) signed lower right, titled verso
0176: PATRICE BRETEAU FRENCH/AMERICAN B1969Est. US$1,200-US$1,500Lot Passed
PATRICE BRETEAU FRENCH/AMERICAN B1969: PATRICE BRETEAU (FRENCH/AMERICAN B1969) Entrance, 1987 oil on canvas 44 x 44 in (111.8 x 111.8 cm) signed lower right, signed, titled and dated verso
0177: PATRICE BRETEAU FRENCH/AMERICAN B1969Est. US$1,200-US$1,500Lot Passed
LEONARDO M. NIERMAN MEXICAN B1923: LEONARDO M. NIERMAN (MEXICAN B1923) Abstraction acrylic 15 3/4 x 27 3/4 in (23.6 x 35.5 cm) signed lower left
0178: LEONARDO M. NIERMAN MEXICAN B1923Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
EVGENY RUHKIN RUSSIAN 1943-1976: EVGENY RUHKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled mixed media collage 22 x 22 in (55.9 x 55.9 cm) signed lower middle, dated 1970
0179: EVGENY RUHKIN RUSSIAN 1943-1976Est. US$4,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
HERBERT B. RUSSIN RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1892-1970: HERBERT B. RUSSIN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1892-1970) Checkers oil on masonite 9 1/4 x 8 1/4 in (23.5 x 21 cm) signed lower right, titled verso
0180: HERBERT B. RUSSIN RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1892-1970Est. US$1,800-US$2,400
IGOR GALANIN RUSSIAN/AMERICAN B1937: IGOR GALANIN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN B1937) Pears and Pearls oil on canvas 36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm) signed lower left PROVENANCE: Aberbach Art, Madison Ave., NYC to a private collector in New York
0181: IGOR GALANIN RUSSIAN/AMERICAN B1937Est. US$1,500-US$3,000
PRINCE PAOLO TROUBETZKOY RUSSIAN 1866-1938: PRINCE PAOLO TROUBETZKOY (RUSSIAN 1866-1938) Portrait of a Gentleman oil on canvas 28 x 21 in (71.1 x 53.3 cm)
0182: PRINCE PAOLO TROUBETZKOY RUSSIAN 1866-1938Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN RUSSIAN 1880-1972: MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN (RUSSIAN 1880-1972) Woman with a Watermelon gouache on paper 15 x 22 1/2 in (40.6 x 57.2) signed lower right
0183: MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN RUSSIAN 1880-1972Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
SAVELY ABRAMOVICH SORINE RUSSIAN 1878-1953: SAVELY ABRAMOVICH SORINE (RUSSIAN 1878-1953) Portrait of Prince Obolensky, sanguine on paper (red chalk, 18 3/8 x 14" in (46.7 x 35.6 cm) signed lower right, titled lower left
0185: SAVELY ABRAMOVICH SORINE RUSSIAN 1878-1953Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
RUSSIAN 19TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN 19TH CENTURY (RUSSIAN) View of St. Petersburg watercolor 10 1/2 x 15 (28.7 x 38.1 cm)
0186: RUSSIAN 19TH CENTURYEst. US$800-US$1,200
HENRY DAWSON BRITISH 1811-1878: HENRY DAWSON (BRITISH 1811-1878) Along the Coast oil on canvas 16 x 20 in (40.6 x 50.8 cm) signed lower left PROVENANCE: From a private collector in Fairfield County, CT
0188: HENRY DAWSON BRITISH 1811-1878Est. US$1,800-US$2,400
FRANCOIS FLAMENG FRENCH 1856-1923: FRANCOIS FLAMENG (FRENCH 1856-1923) Scouting the Countryside Oil on panel 16 3/4 X 24 in (42.5 x 61 cm)
0189: FRANCOIS FLAMENG FRENCH 1856-1923Est. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
PIETER CORNELIS DOMMERSEN DUTCH 1834-1908: PIETER CORNELIS DOMMERSEN (DUTCH 1834-1908) Fisherman on the Coast oil on canvas 26 x 42 in (66 x 106.7 cm) signed verso
0190: PIETER CORNELIS DOMMERSEN DUTCH 1834-1908Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
JAN MIENSE MOLENAER DUTCH 1610-1668: JAN MIENSE MOLENAER (DUTCH 1610-1668) Family Gathering oil on canvas 12 3/4 x 15 in (32.4 x 38.1 cm) PROVENANCE: Baroness Baudett. Coutts Collectors Inventory #374
0191: JAN MIENSE MOLENAER DUTCH 1610-1668Est. US$2,500-US$4,500Lot Passed
JOSEPH CLARK (RWS) ENGLISH 1834-1926: JOSEPH CLARK (RWS) (ENGLISH 1834-1926) Young Girl Holding Wildflowers oil on canvas 10 x 12 in (25.4 x 30.5 cm)
0192: JOSEPH CLARK (RWS) ENGLISH 1834-1926Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
EDMUND JOHANN NIEMANN ENGLISH 1813-1876: EDMUND JOHANN NIEMANN (ENGLISH 1813-1876) Pastoral Scene oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 18 1/2 in (64.8 x 47 cm) PROVENANCE: Exhibition label verso
0193: EDMUND JOHANN NIEMANN ENGLISH 1813-1876Est. US$1,800-US$2,400