Collect: American Art 2022-12-06 Auction - 141 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA - Page 3

Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Afternoon PicnicConstance Cochrane (American, 1888-1962) Rocky ShoreJane Peterson (American, 1876–1965) Still Life with Yellow and Black Pansies
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Collect: American Art

December 6 2022 11 am Online Only Auction no: 1753
Auction Curator:
Melissa Flack
Melissa Flack
Head of Sale, American Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Jesús Moroles (American, b. 1950) Untitled: Jesús Moroles (American, b. 1950) Untitled Granite 12 in. (30.5cm) diameter ProvenanceThe Collection of Charles and Virginia Bowden, San Antonio, Texas.
0049: Jesús Moroles (American, b. 1950) UntitledEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Julee Hutchinson (American) Collection of Three Works: Julee Hutchinson (American) Collection of Three Works Snow Umbrella Initialed lower left 'JH', also signed and titled verso, oil on linen mounted on board. 9 x 12 in. (22.9 x 30.5cm) Rainy Monday at
0051: Julee Hutchinson (American) Collection of Three WorksEst. US$1,200-US$1,800
Arthur B. Davies (American, 1862-1928) Landscape: Arthur B. Davies (American, 1862-1928) Landscape Blue ink stamp verso, gouache on paper 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (24.1 x 30.5cm) ProvenanceThe Collection of Charles and Virginia Bowden, San Antonio,
0052: Arthur B. Davies (American, 1862-1928) LandscapeEst. US$800-US$1,200
Paul Sawyier (American, 1865-1917) Riverscape: Paul Sawyier (American, 1865-1917) Riverscape Signed 'Paul Sawyier' bottom left, watercolor on paper affixed to board 13 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. (33.7 x 47cm) Qty: (1) ProvenancePrivate Collection,
0057: Paul Sawyier (American, 1865-1917) RiverscapeEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Constance Cochrane (American, 1888-1962) Jagged Coast: Constance Cochrane (American, 1888-1962) Jagged Coast Signed 'Constance Cochrane' lower left, oil on board 13 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. (34.3 x 43.2cm) ProvenancePrivate Collection, Pennsylvania. Note
0058: Constance Cochrane (American, 1888-1962) Jagged CoastEst. US$2,500-US$4,000
Constance Cochrane (American, 1888-1962) Rocky Shore: Constance Cochrane (American, 1888-1962) Rocky Shore Signed 'Constance Cochrane' bottom right, oil on panel 14 x 20 in. (35.6 x 50.8cm) ProvenancePrivate Collection, Pennsylvania. NotePlease see
0059: Constance Cochrane (American, 1888-1962) Rocky ShoreEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Fred Wagner (American, 1861-1940) Water: Fred Wagner (American, 1861-1940) Water Signed 'Wagner' bottom left, pastel on gray paper Image size: 9 x 11 in. (22.9 x 27.9cm) ProvenancePrivate Collection, Pennsylvania. Frame: 20 x 23 in.
0060: Fred Wagner (American, 1861-1940) WaterEst. US$800-US$1,200
Maurice Freedman (American, 1904-1984) Monhegan Traps: Maurice Freedman (American, 1904-1984) Monhegan Traps Signed 'Maurice Freedman' bottom left, also titled verso, oil on canvas 20 x 30 in. (50.8 x 76.2cm) ProvenancePrivate Collection, Pennsylvania.
0067: Maurice Freedman (American, 1904-1984) Monhegan TrapsEst. US$3,000-US$5,000