HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE ART & AMERICANA 2012-01-21 Auction - 309 Price Results - Great Estates Auctioneers & Appraisers in NY - Page 4

1: RENE BAUDICHON ( French 1878 -1963 ) BRONZE PLAQUE5: JOAN MIRO CONSTELLATIONS POCHOIR45: FOLK ART "" AMERICA "" NAUTICAL SHIP PAINTING
Middletown, NY, United States

HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE ART & AMERICANA

Selling the contents of Half Way House Antiques and the private collection of Barbara Stone. Long time dealer and collector of Americana and Primitives with selected additions.
Lot Number: Lowest
FOLK ART WOODEN AXE: Probable Advertising Piece. Made from two pieces of wood with axe head in original polychrome painted finish. Pine Handle. 27"" L 8"" W.
0062: FOLK ART WOODEN AXEEst. US$150-US$250
19TH C. COUNTRY GRAIN SHOVEL RED WASH: 19th Century Primitive patinize pine in red wash. Carved Single Piece grain shovel. 41"" L 10"" W.
0063: 19TH C. COUNTRY GRAIN SHOVEL RED WASHEst. US$150-US$300
HUDSON VALLEY NY ADVERTISING TAVERN SIGN: Gold gilded, black & cobalt paint. Turned spindle sides. ""HALFWAY HOUSE ANTIQUES (store) PRIMITIVES NEWBURGH N.Y."" 15"" W x 15"" H. Minor wear. 19th 20th C
0064A: HUDSON VALLEY NY ADVERTISING TAVERN SIGNEst. US$100-US$300
MR DUCROW PAINTED CIRCUS SIGN: 20th Century Painted Wood Circus Sign. Mr. Ducrow As The God of Fame. H. 25" x L. 38 1/2"
0064B: MR DUCROW PAINTED CIRCUS SIGNEst. US$300-US$600
GILT COPPER & ZINC ARROW WEATHERVANE DIRECTIONAL: 19th C. Turned Ball finial. Gilt copper & Zinc. tiny puncture / bends rear feathers. 14"" H x 24"" L.
0065: GILT COPPER & ZINC ARROW WEATHERVANE DIRECTIONALEst. US$300-US$600
MAMMOTH BLACK SWAN WOOD DECOY: Original Paint. Signed Lowenthal. 36"" 1/2"" W. 11 1/2"" H. Rotating Head. Glass Eyes.
0066: MAMMOTH BLACK SWAN WOOD DECOYEst. US$600-US$1,200
FEMALE SCAUP DUCK CARVED PAINTED WOOD DECOY: St. Lawrence River Decoy. Purchased in Nantucket. Label on base. Glass Eyes. Remains of Leather Tag and Lead Weight. 11"" L 5"" W. 5"" H
0067: FEMALE SCAUP DUCK CARVED PAINTED WOOD DECOYEst. US$300-US$600
VINTAGE PAINTED WOOD MALLARD DUCK: Braddock Bros. (Brothers) 1982. Signed Lester Braddock. Glass Eyes. 13"" L. 5"" W. Base 5"" H.
0067A: VINTAGE PAINTED WOOD MALLARD DUCKEst. US$150-US$300
BRUCH - "" GRAZING COWS "" PAINTING: German. 19th Century impressionistic oil painting on canvas. Signed lower right. H 9"" x W 12"". Victorian frame.
0068: BRUCH - "" GRAZING COWS "" PAINTINGEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
HUNTING HOUNDS PAINTING: American. Oil on canvas. 19th C. H 26 1/2"" x W 49"". 3"" x 5"" tear lower center. Possible advertising art.
0070: HUNTING HOUNDS PAINTINGEst. US$200-US$400
C.E. TAYLOR - DAINTY BIRDS - PAINTING: C.E. TAYLOR THUM - American 19th C. Oil on artist board. H 6 1/2"" x W 9"". Gilded ornate rococo frame.
0071: C.E. TAYLOR - DAINTY BIRDS - PAINTINGEst. US$100-US$200
PHILIP REISMAN ANATOMICAL SKULL WATERCOLOR: Philip Reisman American 1904-1992. Anatomical Skull. Watercolor Brush & Ink On Paper. Signed Lower Left. H 15"" x W 11"" sight size.
0073: PHILIP REISMAN ANATOMICAL SKULL WATERCOLOREst. US$300-US$600
ROBERT PATTERSON - TOY SHOPPE - PAINTING: Robert Patterson American NY 1898-1981. Illustration Art gouche painting & ink mixed media for children's book. H 17"" x W 12 1/2"" sight size. framed & glazed.
0075: ROBERT PATTERSON - TOY SHOPPE - PAINTINGEst. US$200-US$400
TURSO - "" STAR WARS DARTH MAUL "" PAINTING: Artist signed lower right. Actor Signed ""To Rick Ray Park D.M."" Illustration Art Oil on canvas. H 36"" x W 24"".
0078: TURSO - "" STAR WARS DARTH MAUL "" PAINTINGEst. US$100-US$300
S.T. BREWER HAVANA N.Y. STONEWARE JUG: S.T. BREWER Cobalt Bullseye decorated stoneware jug. 11"" H x 7"" D. Lower handle hairline, 3 small chips rear lower edge. 19th C.
0079: S.T. BREWER HAVANA N.Y. STONEWARE JUGEst. US$200-US$300
BLUE PINWHEEL STONEWARE JUG: Cream glaze. 2 turning rings on neck. 2 spots brown drip. 19"" H x 11"" D. 1"" chip on center base. 19th C.
0080: BLUE PINWHEEL STONEWARE JUGEst. US$200-US$300