West Islip, NY, United States
Churchill Galleries Valentine Day Auction
Churchill Galleries is proud to present our sale of fine art, Paintings, lithographs, Etchings, Myron Waldman collection, LLADRO collection, Religion, Books, WWII newspapers , magazines, antique calculators, designer handbags, perfume bottles, porcelain plates, military collectibles, sculptures, and so much more!
Lot Number: Lowest
0241: STAMPS: POSTAL COMMEEMORATIVE SOCIETY / U.S. FIRST DAY COVERS & SPECIAL COVERS #1Est. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
0242: STAMPS: POSTAL COMMEEMORATIVE SOCIETY / U.S. FIRST DAY COVERS & SPECIAL COVERS #2Est. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
0243: STAMPS: POSTAL COMMEEMORATIVE SOCIETY / U.S. FIRST DAY COVERS & SPECIAL COVERS 1986-1988Est. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
0251: NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE/ JAPAN DECLARES WAR ON US BOMBS HAWAII 1945Est. US$50-US$80
0252: New York World Telegram: December 1941/ US Declares War on Germany & Italy.Est. US$50-US$80
0253: THE SUN/ August 14th 1945. WAR OVER/ TRUMAN ANNOUNCES JAPAN’S SURRENDEREst. US$50-US$80
0254: THE NEW YORK TIMES/DECEMBER 8TH 1941/ JAPAN WARS ON U.S AND BRITAINEst. US$50-US$80
0256: Newspaper: Daily News/December 9th 1941/ATTEMPT AIR RAID ON FRISCOEst. US$50-US$80
0258: Newspaper: THE SUN/ September 5th 1941/NAVY OUT TO SINK GREER’S ASSAILANTEst. US$50-US$80Lot Passed
0259: Newspaper: Journal American /August 13th 1945/ HIROSHITO CONFERS WITH TOGOEst. US$50-US$80Lot Passed
0260: Newspaper: HONOLULU STAR BULLETIN DECEMBER 7TH 1941/ OAHU BOMBED BY JAPANESE PLANESEst. US$50-US$80
0261: Newspaper: Journal American/ August 10th 1945/ Japan Will Quit If Hirohito staysEst. US$50-US$80Lot Passed
0262: Newspaper: Journal American/August 11 1945/ ALLIES ACCEPT PEACE OFFEREst. US$50-US$80Lot Passed