IMPORTANT ART AND ANTIQUE AUCTION 2012-01-28 Auction - 777 Price Results - Mid-Hudson Auction Galleries in NY - Page 25

667: 19TH C. JAPANESE IMARI PORCELAIN PLATTER SIGNED399: RUSSIAN SILVER PLATE CHAMPAGNE COOLER649: PAIRPOINT LINEN FOLD PUFFY LAMP
NEW WINDSOR, NY, United States

IMPORTANT ART AND ANTIQUE AUCTION

IMPORTANT ANTIQUE AND ART AUCTION JACK DEGAETANO COLLECTION OF LAMPS AND SILVERPLATE PART III 171 TEMPLE HILL ROAD (RTE. 300) NEW WINDSOR, NEW YORK 12553 SATURDAY, JANUARY 28TH 12 NOON EXHIBITION: FRIDAY, JANUARY 27TH 1PM-8PM DAY OF SALE 9AM
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE CARVED JADE GROUPING: variegated purple carved jade grouping . Bird seated amongst foliage; 9.25in. H. x 7in. W. Having a carved wood stand
0688: CHINESE CARVED JADE GROUPINGEst. US$400-US$600
AMERICAN VICTORIAN SILVERPLATE SLEIGH DISH: Large boy figure pushes the "sleigh" Signed Argentor with three small triangles. 9" H 16" L
0689: AMERICAN VICTORIAN SILVERPLATE SLEIGH DISHEst. US$150-US$250
CHINESE PORCELAIN COVERED JAR: Hand painted porcelain jar with a carved wood lid. With blue and white decoration; 8.5in. H.
0691: CHINESE PORCELAIN COVERED JAREst. US$200-US$300
SIMPSON HALL AND MILLER COVERED JAR: Opalescent blue tlass insert. The covered bowl held aloft by two cherubs. Signed Simpson Hall and Miller numbered 126 12"H
0692: SIMPSON HALL AND MILLER COVERED JAREst. US$80-US$120
LARGE CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE SIGNED: Large hand painted porcelain vase with reticulated handles. Depicting many figures in a garden. Extensive calligraphy inscription and signed on the back panel. 22.75in. H.
0695: LARGE CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE SIGNEDEst. US$400-US$600
CHINESE CARVED JADE GROUPING: Green jade covered vase. Well carved with many horses encircling the center vase; 7.5in. H. x 10in. W. Having a carved wood stand
0696: CHINESE CARVED JADE GROUPINGEst. US$400-US$600
CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE: Hand painted and enameled porcelain vase. Decorated with floral arrangements and multi colored borders. Signed; 16.5in. H.
0697: CHINESE PORCELAIN VASEEst. US$300-US$500
JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO; ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH SIGNED: Lithograph on paper, The Unemployed- Paris, pencil signed l.r. and numbered 6/100 l.l.; 16in. X 12.5in.(sight size). Original gallery framing
0698: JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO; ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDEst. US$700-US$1,000
PAIR OF CARVED CINNABAR STEM CUPS: Depicting five claw dragons after a flaming pearl. 6-1/4” wide x 5-1/4” high
0699: PAIR OF CARVED CINNABAR STEM CUPSEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
PAIR OF SPELTER FIGURAL LAMP BASES: Guardsman figures on painted metal bases. 18" figures. Overall size 21"H.
0700: PAIR OF SPELTER FIGURAL LAMP BASESEst. US$200-US$300
ANTIQUE CHINESE JADEITE CIGARETTE PIPE: 1-3/4"
0702: ANTIQUE CHINESE JADEITE CIGARETTE PIPEEst. US$300-US$500
CHINESE JADEITE PENDANT: 1-7/8"
0703: CHINESE JADEITE PENDANTEst. US$300-US$400
CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE: Large hand painted porcelain vase. Blue and white all over decoration. ;17in. H.
0704: CHINESE PORCELAIN VASEEst. US$200-US$300
CHINESE CARVED JADE GROUPING: Green jade carved bird grouping; 7.5in. H. x 5in. W.
0705: CHINESE CARVED JADE GROUPINGEst. US$200-US$300
LARGE CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE: Large hand painted porcelain vase. Salt glazed blue and white painted design. Some imperfections at rim; 22in. H.
0706: LARGE CHINESE PORCELAIN VASEEst. US$300-US$400
FIGURAL BUD VASE BY ROGERS SMITH: Seated girl with a white porcelain insert Signed Rogers Smith and numbered. 10"H
0707: FIGURAL BUD VASE BY ROGERS SMITHEst. US$80-US$120
AMERICAN VICTORIAN SILVERPLATE CHARIOT: No markings. Butterfly at the front of the chariot. Clear glass vase insert. 10 1/2"H. 10"W
0708: AMERICAN VICTORIAN SILVERPLATE CHARIOTEst. US$100-US$150
SIMPSON HALL AND MILLER FIGURAL BASED BOWL: Large cherub and dog beneath an openwork archway. Green carnival glass gilt decorated bowl 13 "H. 8"D
0709: SIMPSON HALL AND MILLER FIGURAL BASED BOWLEst. US$150-US$250
JAMES W TUFTS BISCUIT JAR: Ornately decorated. Signed James W. Tufts and numbered 2786. 7"H
0710: JAMES W TUFTS BISCUIT JAREst. US$40-US$60
CHINESE CARVED LIBATION CUP: Horn carved cup with handle. All over decoration with fish; 5.5in. H. x 8in. W.
0710A: CHINESE CARVED LIBATION CUPEst. US$1,000-US$1,500