DuMouchelles September 16, 17 & 18 Auction 2005-09-18 Auction - 510 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 5

092217: FESTA, MIXED MEDIA ON BOARD, 'UNTITLED'092198: AFTER J. B. COROT, OIL ON PANEL, LANDSCAPE092042: A. GIACOMETTI, ETCHING, SCULPTURES DANS L'ATELI
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles September 16, 17 & 18 Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
FRIDAY EVENING FEATURES: EIGHTEENTH CENTURY wing back mahogany chair and gate leg dining table. From a Toledo, Ohio collector: an important antique bronze incense burner, and from another source: a hand carved Chinese chess set in an important size. A SAARINEN DESIGN table and chairs as well as a designer sofa over 20 ft in length. A selection of fine porcelains including Boehm bird and animal figures, crystal including LaLique, a rare Tantalus set signed by Tiffany of London. GOLD COINS, Federal Reserve notes and other currency. Detroit Tiger signed baseballs collected by a Bloomfield Hills fan. Saturday, September 17th at 11:00 am Saturday Highlights: TIFFANY FAVRILE glass vases, ROYAL CROWN DERBY Imari pattern dinnerware. PAIRPOINT GLASS table lamp circa 1920. STERLING FLATWARE services by Gorham and Oneida. STEUBEN GLASS black threaded pitcher and tumbler set. From a prominent Grosse Pointe family: a unique dining table with a carved under structure in a hunting motif, a bombe marble top chest in fine marquetry. Steinway grand piano circa 1920. Lladro, Herend, Royal Doulton porcelain. Sunday, September 18th at Noon THE ESTATE OF WILLIAM GOSSETT, BLOOMFIELD HILLS, MI featuring: important oil paintings by Edwin Walter Dickinson, Constantine Kluge, Gabriele Godard, Cecil Everly, Yolande Ardissone, Glen Michaels and Teng Beng-Chew; a Zoltan Sepeshy watercolor; original graphics by Georges Rouault, Joan Miro and Alberto Giacometti; bronze sculptures, including a Marshall Fredericks; furniture by Schweig & Kotzian and a Hepplewhite tall case clock; antique Dr. Wall and Spode porcelain as well as a set of "Bell's Edition British Poets" by John Bell. Modern art from AN IMPORTANT BLOOMFIELD HILLS COLLECTION including works by Frank Stella, Sam Francis, Ellsworth Kelly as well as a rare 19th c. Qashqai Kali. From THE ESTATE OF LUCILLE RAHMEYER, ST. CLAIR, MI: exquisite antique French furniture and German porcelain, also music boxes, cranberry glass and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
092103: LUNT PAUL REVERE REPRO SILVER PITCHER: LUNT PAUL REVERE REPRODUCTION STERLING SILVER PITCHER, H 7 3/8":Numbered 417D & Signed on underside. Smooth bulbous body.
92103: 092103: LUNT PAUL REVERE REPRO SILVER PITCHEREst. US$150-US$175See Sold Price
092104: REED & BARTON CHIPPENDALE STERLING TEA SET: REED & BARTON CHIPPENDALE STERLING SILVER TEA SET, 3 PC.:Ivory resists. Tea pot with hinged lid and finial, H.9 ΒΌ"; Covered double handled sugar; Creamer with gold washed interior. #560.
92104: 092104: REED & BARTON CHIPPENDALE STERLING TEA SETEst. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
092105: MEISSEN PATE SUR PATE FINE PORCELAIN VASES: MEISSEN PATE SUR PATE EXCEPTIONALLY FINE PORCELAIN VASES,, 19 TH CENTURY,, PAIR,, H 9":
92105: 092105: MEISSEN PATE SUR PATE FINE PORCELAIN VASESEst. US$2,000-US$4,000See Sold Price
092106: MEISSEN PATE SUR PATE FINE PORCELAIN BOX: MEISSEN PATE SUR PATE, EXCEPTIONALLY FINE PORCELAIN COVERED BOX, 19 TH CENTURY,, H 4", DIA 6":
92106: 092106: MEISSEN PATE SUR PATE FINE PORCELAIN BOXEst. US$2,000-US$4,000See Sold Price
092107: WHITE GOLD & DIAMOND MAN'S RING: 14K WHITE GOLD AND DIAMOND MAN'S RING, 16 CUT STONES:
92107: 092107: WHITE GOLD & DIAMOND MAN'S RINGEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
092108: ALECTO, YELLOW GOLD & DIAMOND WRIST WATCH: ALECTO, 14KT YELLOW GOLD & DIAMOND LADY'S WRIST WATCH, L 7" 1 CT TOTAL WT.:Circular manual wind watch case with Swiss 17 jewel movement, set within a 14kt yellow gold frame, hinged cover set with
92108: 092108: ALECTO, YELLOW GOLD & DIAMOND WRIST WATCHEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
092111: WHITE GOLD & DIAMOND RING: WHITE GOLD & DIAMOND RING, 2.2 CTS TW:Set overall with 14 round cut diamonds @ .05 pts. 2 round brilliants @ .08 pts, 4 round brilliants @ .03 pts. , two round brilliants @ .20 pts. One @ .50 pts I
92111: 092111: WHITE GOLD & DIAMOND RINGEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
092112: HERATI DESIGN ORIENTAL RUNNER, 18' X 2' 7": HERATI DESIGN WOOL ORIENTAL RUNNER, 18' X 2' 7":Navy ground with an overall floral design.
92112: 092112: HERATI DESIGN ORIENTAL RUNNER, 18' X 2' 7"Est. US$1,200-US$1,800See Sold Price
092113: VENETIAN GLASS CHANDELIER: VENETIAN GLASS CHANDELIER, C. 1930, H 32'', DIA 40'':Six light with individual leaf shape stems.
92113: 092113: VENETIAN GLASS CHANDELIEREst. US$6,000-US$7,000See Sold Price
092114: VALVERDE, MODERN BRONZE SCULPTURE: VALVERDE, MODERN BRONZE SCULPTURE, #2/5, UNTITLED, H 12 1/4", 9" X 9":Signed and numbered; green marble plinth base.
92114: 092114: VALVERDE, MODERN BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
092116: OIL ON CANVAS, TWO MEN & A WOMAN: ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS FAED (SCOTTISH 1826 -1900), OIL ON CANVAS, 28" X 18", TWO MEN & A WOMAN:Figures engaged in conversation; framed.
92116: 092116: OIL ON CANVAS, TWO MEN & A WOMANEst. US$2,200-US$2,400See Sold Price
092118: OIL ON ACADEMY BOARD, INDIAN ENCAMPMENT: ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN MIX STANLEY [USA 1814 - 72], OIL ON ACADEMY BOARD, INDIAN ENCAMPMENT, 10" X 16":Signed lower left "J M Stanley"; framed.
92118: 092118: OIL ON ACADEMY BOARD, INDIAN ENCAMPMENTEst. US$1,500-US$2,500See Sold Price
092119: H.M. MURDOCH, OIL ON CANVAS, DOCK SCENE: H.M. MURDOCH (SCOTTISH), OIL ON CANVAS, 18'' X 30", DOCK SCENE WITH ROUGH SEA:Signed lower right. Framed.
92119: 092119: H.M. MURDOCH, OIL ON CANVAS, DOCK SCENEEst. US$1,500-US$2,000See Sold Price
092120: OIL ON CANVAS, MOTHER W/ CHILD: OIL ON CANVAS, MOTHER WITH CHILD, 24" X 30":Depicting mother with child. Having a gilt wood and gesso frame. Signed lower left. Artist signature is unidentifiable "A. Jiran? Egbergen?".
92120: 092120: OIL ON CANVAS, MOTHER W/ CHILDEst. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
092121: MANES LICHTENBERG, OIL ON CANVAS, ROOFTOPS: MANES LICHTENBERG [USA *1920], OIL ON CANVAS, ROOFTOPS, 24" X 32", TOWN STREET SCENE WITH FIGURE:Signed. Framed. Exhibited widely: American Watercolor Society NY, Philadelphia Academy of Fine Arts,
92121: 092121: MANES LICHTENBERG, OIL ON CANVAS, ROOFTOPSEst. US$800-US$1,000See Sold Price
092122: ENGLISH OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF WOMAN: ENGLISH OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF WOMAN, 29 1/2" X 24 1/2":Wooded landscape in background. Label from J.J. Patrickson, Chelsea, London. Carved wood frame. Wax relining.
92122: 092122: ENGLISH OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF WOMANEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
092123: VINCENZO MIGLIARO, OIL ON CANVAS, LADY: VINCENZO MIGLIARO (ITALIAN 1858-1938), OIL ON CANVAS, 26" X 18", PORTRAIT OF AN EXOTIC LADY:Signed upper left; gilt period frame.
92123: 092123: VINCENZO MIGLIARO, OIL ON CANVAS, LADYEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
092124: REGINA CORONA MAHOGANY DISC CHANGER MUSIC BOX: REGINA CORONA MAHOGANY DISC CHANGER MUSIC BOX, H 67 1/2", L 27", D 22":Art glass door front with filigree metal work, flanked by two columns. Door opens to reveal 12 disc changer. Disc size 15
92124: 092124: REGINA CORONA MAHOGANY DISC CHANGER MUSIC BOXEst. US$12,000-US$18,000See Sold Price
092125: WALNUT FRAME "HOME" MUSIC BOX: WALNUT FRAME "HOME" MUSIC BOX H 10", L 14 1/4", D 12 1/2":Hand crank and wooden cob. Cob is 6 1/2".
92125: 092125: WALNUT FRAME "HOME" MUSIC BOXEst. US$200-US$400See Sold Price