DuMouchelles March 18th Auction 2012-03-18 Auction - 518 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 10

032007: N.C. WYETH, OIL ON CANVAS, 40" X 32",032113: HEREKE SILK TURKISH RUG, C. 1990,032096: PETER MAX (1937), MIXED MEDIA ON CANVAS
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles March 18th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
A wonderful fine arts group, ex. coll. Seberon Shields, Detroit, MI, featured by a "Country Gentleman" 1976 magazine cover painting by N.C. Wyeth, a wide selection of oil paintings by Robert Hopkin as well as works by Karl Theodor Boehme, P. van Hulst, Alex de Andreis, Publio de Tommasi, G. Parelli and others. Select items from the estate of Robert and Elizabeth Mandy, Bingham Farms, MI including Kerman, Hereke, Bokhara, Sarouk, Chinese, Tabriz design, Ispahan design and Bijar design Oriental rugs, Edna Hibel lithographs and more. The over 250 selections of fine art offerings continue with works by: Johann Berthelsen, Francis Day, A. Troyon, Hermanus Willem Koekkoek, Nikolai Bogdanov-Belsky, Eugene Galien-Laloue, Edouard Courtois, A. Crommelin, Mogens Vantore, Anatole Dmitrevich Kaigorodov, Andre Gisson, Felix Ziem, Itzchak Tarkay, Jacques Eck, Benjamin W. Leader, Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski, Lorenzo Corelli and Marshall M. Fredericks. Also included is a KPM plaque, Japanese 19th and 20th c. woodblock prints and much more. The session continues with nice selections of fine jewelry, additional semi-antique to antique Oriental rugs, a Tiffany Studios desk clock and a large group of Chinese porcelain pieces.
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN VASE,: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN VASE, H 11", DIA 5 1/2":Featuring lotus and vine design.
032219: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN VASE,Est. US$800-US$1,000
CHINESE PORCELAIN COVERED JAR,: CHINESE PORCELAIN COVERED JAR, H 9 3/4", DIA 9":Light ground with multi-colored scenes of men playing games and talking. Double ring mark on the underside.
032221: CHINESE PORCELAIN COVERED JAR,Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE,: CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE, H 3 1/2", L 2 1/4", D 2 1/4":Four scenes depicting well wishes.
032222: CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE,Est. US$700-US$1,000Lot Passed
CHINESE CARVED GREEN QUARTZ URN,: CHINESE CARVED GREEN QUARTZ URN, H 6":Foo dog finial; pierced wood stand. As is. Ex. coll. Seberon Shields, Detroit, MI.
032223: CHINESE CARVED GREEN QUARTZ URN,Est. US$700-US$1,000Lot Passed
CHINESE PORCELAIN BUD VASE,: CHINESE PORCELAIN BUD VASE, H 7 1/2":Taupe in color and accompanied by a porcelain vase.
032224: CHINESE PORCELAIN BUD VASE,Est. US$800-US$1,000Lot Passed
CHINESE PORCELAIN BRUSH POT,: CHINESE PORCELAIN BRUSH POT, H 6", DIA 7 1/2":Deep blue ground with gold tone designs of bamboo and butterflies
032225: CHINESE PORCELAIN BRUSH POT,Est. US$800-US$1,000
CHINESE HARD STONE SEALS,: CHINESE HARD STONE SEALS, TWO, H 1" & 7/8":
032226: CHINESE HARD STONE SEALS,Est. US$600-US$800Lot Passed
CHINESE POCELAIN COVERED BOX,: CHINESE POCELAIN COVERED BOX, H 4", L 9", D 5 1/2":Having a white ground with multi-colored dragons, bats and clouds.
032227: CHINESE POCELAIN COVERED BOX,Est. US$500-US$700
CHINESE PORCELAIN BOWL,: CHINESE PORCELAIN BOWL, H 1 3/4", DIA 8":Having a white ground and an interior scene depicting two women.
032228: CHINESE PORCELAIN BOWL,Est. US$400-US$600
CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN PEDESTAL BOWL,: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN PEDESTAL BOWL, H 4 1/8", DIA 6":Featuring dragons, clouds and bats.
032229: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN PEDESTAL BOWL,Est. US$300-US$500
CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN BRUSH POT,: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN BRUSH POT, H 6 7/8", DIA 6":The outdoor scene depicts an historical story.
032230: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN BRUSH POT,Est. US$300-US$500
CHINESE PORCELAIN DOUBLE HANDLE VASE,: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN DOUBLE HANDLE VASE, H 11 1/2", L 9 1/4", D 5 1/8":Featuring vine and lotus flower designs.
032231: CHINESE PORCELAIN DOUBLE HANDLE VASE,Est. US$300-US$500
CHINESE INCISED PORCELAIN BRUSH POT: CHINESE INCISED PORCELAIN BRUSH POT:Deep rose in color featuring dragons, bats and clouds.
032232: CHINESE INCISED PORCELAIN BRUSH POTEst. US$200-US$400
CHINESE PORCELAIN FOOTED BOWL,: CHINESE PORCELAIN FOOTED BOWL, H 2 3/4", DIA 9 7/8":Pale blue with plum border. Number 2 on the underside.
032233: CHINESE PORCELAIN FOOTED BOWL,Est. US$200-US$400
CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN DISH,: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN DISH, H 1 1/4", DIA 5 5/8":Featuring peaches and vine designs on both interior and exterior.
032234: CHINESE BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN DISH,Est. US$500-US$800
CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASE,: CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASE, H 9 1/2", DIA 5 1/2":Featuring a light green ground with peaches and vines in relief.
032235: CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASE,Est. US$500-US$800
CHINESE INCISED PORCELAIN CUP,: CHINESE INCISED PORCELAIN CUP, H 2", DIA 3 1/2":Having a mustard ground with dragons, bats and clouds.
032236: CHINESE INCISED PORCELAIN CUP,Est. US$500-US$800Lot Passed
CHINESE CARVED HORN CUP,: CHINESE CARVED HORN CUP, H 3", L 5", D 3":Featuring dragons in relief.
032237: CHINESE CARVED HORN CUP,Est. US$400-US$600
CHINESE CLOISONNÉ VASE,: CHINESE CLOISONNÉ VASE, ANTIQUE, H 10 1/2":Green and blue floral panels; inset enamel on underside. Ex. coll. Seberon Shields, Detroit, MI.
032238: CHINESE CLOISONNÉ VASE,Est. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
CHINESE CLOISONNÉ VASE,: CHINESE CLOISONNÉ VASE, MODERN, H 12":Blue with black flowers. Ex. coll. Seberon Shields, Detroit, MI.
032239: CHINESE CLOISONNÉ VASE,Est. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
CHINESE GREEN POTTERY GARDEN SEAT,: CHINESE GREEN POTTERY GARDEN SEAT, H 20", DIA 14":Dragon motif, olive green color, raised and pierced designs.
032240: CHINESE GREEN POTTERY GARDEN SEAT,Est. US$100-US$150Lot Passed
ROSE MEDALLION STYLE CHINESE PORCELAIN LAMP,: ROSE MEDALLION STYLE CHINESE PORCELAIN LAMP, H 27":Domestic scenes. Ruler with wives and children. Flowers and exotic birds on back. H of vase 12" Overall height 27".
032241: ROSE MEDALLION STYLE CHINESE PORCELAIN LAMP,Est. US$75-US$150