Vienna, Vienna, Austria
The Archaistic Sale
We are pleased to announce that the Archaistic Sale is now online. This auction showcases an assemblage of archaistic jades and bronzes from the estate of Wolfgang Zacke (1942-2022), co-founder of Galerie Zacke. Acquired in the early 1990s in the Hong Kong art market, all 100 items in this sale have been passed down through the Zacke family and are now presented to collectors and connoisseurs alike for the first time. Chinese tradition places great significance on showing reverence to ancestors and forefathers, which is why you can find archaistic art and collectibles across different eras. We hope you enjoy browsing through the fine examples available in this auction.
Lot Number: Lowest
0051: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A RECUMBENT RAMEst. €300-€600
0053: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A RECLINING PIGEst. €300-€600
0054: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A RECUMBENT WATER BUFFALOEst. €300-€600Lot Passed
0056: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ VESSEL OF A RHINOCEROSEst. €400-€800
0057: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A BULL AND TIGEREst. €400-€800
0061: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A PHOENIX AND SERPENTEst. €300-€600Lot Passed
0062: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A MYTHICAL BIRDEst. €300-€600
0063: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A MYTHICAL BIRDEst. €300-€600
0064: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A MYTHICAL BEASTEst. €300-€600
0065: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ FIGURE OF A MYTHICAL BEASTEst. €300-€600
0070: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ POURING VESSEL OF A MYTHICAL BEASTEst. €400-€800Lot Passed
0071: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ VESSEL OF AN ELEPHANT WITH CUBEst. €400-€800
0072: AN ARCHAISTIC FIRE-GILT COPPER REPOUSSÉ VESSEL OF A RHINOCEROS WITH CUBEst. €400-€800Lot Passed