Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Fine Chinese Art Buddhism & Hinduism
We're thrilled to announce a special summer offer featuring a range of fine Chinese, Southeast Asian, and Indian art at recently reduced prices. The selection comprises 210 pieces, including porcelain, bronzes, sculptures, and jades. Many of these items boast impressive provenances, including the VWS Collection, Michael B. Weisbrod and the Rothschilds.
Lot Number: Lowest
0146: A VERY FINE GILT-BRONZE MINIATURE FIGURE OF BHAISAJYAGURU, QIANLONG PERIODEst. €500-€1,000Lot Passed
0148: A LARGE CAST AND REPOUSSE COPPER FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI, QING DYNASTYEst. €2,000-€4,000Lot Passed
0149: A GILT COPPER-ALLOY FIGURE OF BHAISHAJYAGURU, NEPAL, 13TH-14TH CENTURYEst. €2,000-€4,000
0150: A GILT COPPER-ALLOY FIGURE OF VAJRADHARA, 15th-16TH CENTURY OR EARLIEREst. €1,500-€3,000
0152: A PAIR OF GILT AND POLYCHROME-DECORATED COPPER REPOUSSE PLAQUES DEPICTING 'PRECIOUS ELEPHANTS',Est. €1,500-€3,000
0153: A COPPER-INLAID BRONZE FIGURE OF CINTANAMI MAHAKALA, 17TH-18TH CENTURYEst. €500-€1,000
0154: A CAST AND REPOUSSE GILT COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF TARA, NEPAL, 18TH-19TH CENTURYEst. €2,000-€4,000
0157: A THANKGA OF GREEN TARA OF THE SANDALWOOD FOREST, YURLOD KURPA, TIBET, 18TH - 19TH CENTURYEst. €500-€1,000
0158: A THANGKA OF AMITHABA IN SUKHAVATI HEAVEN, TIBET, LATE 18TH - 19TH CENTURYEst. €500-€1,000
0159: A THANGKA OF TSONGKHAPA AND THE GELUGPA REFUGE TREE, 19TH CENTURYEst. €500-€1,000Lot Passed
0162: AN EMBROIDERED 'CRANES WORSHIPPING THE PHOENIX' SILK PANEL, 19TH CENTURYEst. €800-€1,600Lot Passed
0163: SEVEN 'SILK PRODUCTION' PAINTINGS, AFTER JIAO BINGZHEN (FL. 1689-1726), QING DYNASTYEst. €1,000-€2,000
0165: MAGU AND CRANE', FOLLOWER OF GAI Q (1773-1828), DATED 1843Est. €1,000-€2,000