FINE ART & ANTIQUE AUCTION 2012-05-20 Auction - 398 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 8

269: ELIZABETH JANE (GARDNER) BOUGUEREAU68: CHINESE DECORATED PORCELAIN MOON FLASK313: MUGHAL SCHOOL, LOT (2) MINIATURE PAINTINGS
Chester, NY, United States

FINE ART & ANTIQUE AUCTION

American & European works of art including Elizabeth Bouguereau, Marjorie Reed, Jon Imber, William Sonntag Jr.; Patrick Von Kalckreuth, Vsevolod Dobujinsky, George Grosz, Hans Hartung, Alan Streets, Yuri Shahmatov, John Francis Murphy, attrib George Mathieu, attrib Edwin Howland, after Edwind Blashfield, Erte, Rembrandt; 19/20th century furnishings including French style inlaid walnut vitrine with bronze mounts, French Empire style burl walnut inlaid & ormolu mounted vitrine, French Art Deco walnut dining room set; American & Continental Silver including James Thomson/New York silver 3-piece tea set 1837 (twt 65.48 ozt), an impressive Italian 925 silver 25-inch candelabra (209.8 ozt); Tiffany, Whiting, Gorham & Georg Jensen sterling serving pieces; Achille Collas bronze 34-inch figure "Venus de Milo" F. Barbedienne Fonder w/A. Collas Brevete seal; life size Japanese bronze tiger, length 80"; life size bronze Red Stag figure, height 57"; Episcopal embroidered altar panel 17/18c; collection porcelain figures including Hummels, Royal Doulton, Royal Worcester & Lladro; Chinese & Tibetan works of art; American Brilliant Cut & Art Glass; contemporary timepieces including Versace, Victorinox/Swiss Army, Seiko, Ernst Benz, Citizen, Movado, Rotary, Stuhrling, Invicta, Staver "Graves," Croton; impressive cast iron stag mounted 48-inch urn; oriental rugs & carpets; antique & decorative accessories.
Lot Number: Lowest
SEYMOUR HOYT SILVER FOOTED ENGRAVED CUP, C.1840: SEYMOUR HOYT SILVER FOOTED ENGRAVED CUP, C.1840 NEW YORK PEARL ST. HEIGHT 4 1/2"; 3.69 OZT (REPAIRED FOOT)
0170: SEYMOUR HOYT SILVER FOOTED ENGRAVED CUP, C.1840Est. US$100-US$200
LITHOGRAPHIC EXHIBITION POSTER, PICASSO-PALAS: LITHOGRAPHIC EXHIBITION POSTER, PICASSO-PALAS EN LOUVRE 1955, MORLOT EDITION 1500. FRAMED AND GLAZED 26 3/4 X 19" (CZWIKLITZER #105)
0171: LITHOGRAPHIC EXHIBITION POSTER, PICASSO-PALASEst. US$300-US$500
SERAPHIN NIKOLAEVICH SOUDBININE: SERAPHIN NIKOLAEVICH SOUDBININE (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1870-1944), BROWN ENAMELED STONEWARE COVERED VASE ON STAND, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "A MADAME' OTTO KAHN, EN SOUVENIR DE SOS EDITION 1932, SOUDBININE"
0172: SERAPHIN NIKOLAEVICH SOUDBININEEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE, AFTERNOON TEA, #1428: LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE, AFTERNOON TEA, #1428. HEIGHT 13 3/4"
0173: LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE, AFTERNOON TEA, #1428Est. US$80-US$125
EMBROIDERED PANEL, EPISCOPAL ALTAR FRONT: EMBROIDERED PANEL, EPISCOPAL ALTAR FRONT, PROBABLY CONVENT WORKED, CA. 1650-1720. 32 X 42"
0176: EMBROIDERED PANEL, EPISCOPAL ALTAR FRONTEst. US$300-US$500
LOT (2) SETS STERLING CHILDREN'S UTENSILS: LOT (2) SETS STERLING CHILDREN'S UTENSILS INCLUDING GEORG JENSEN "ACORN", 3 1/2 X 4 1/2"; LUNT "ENGLISH SHELL", ENGRAVED "DEBORAH", 4 1/8 X 4 1/4". TWT 2.62 OZT
0177: LOT (2) SETS STERLING CHILDREN'S UTENSILSEst. US$140-US$200
TIBETAN SILVER AND LAPIS NECKLACE: TIBETAN SILVER AND LAPIS NECKLACE. LENGTH 14"
0178: TIBETAN SILVER AND LAPIS NECKLACEEst. US$160-US$250
HUMMEL PORCELAIN FIGURE, UMBRELLA BOY, TMK 1 & 2: HUMMEL PORCELAIN FIGURE, UMBRELLA BOY, TMK 1 & 2, GOEBEL, #152 WITH W. GOEBEL SIGNATURE. HEIGHT 8"
0179: HUMMEL PORCELAIN FIGURE, UMBRELLA BOY, TMK 1 & 2Est. US$400-US$600
GERMAN COBALT CUT TO CLEAR GLASS DECANTER: GERMAN COBALT CUT TO CLEAR GLASS DECANTER WITH LABEL. HEIGHT 15 1/2"
0182: GERMAN COBALT CUT TO CLEAR GLASS DECANTEREst. US$60-US$90
ITALIAN ROCOCO STYLE CANDELABRA, MARKED 925: ITALIAN ROCOCO STYLE CANDELABRA, MARKED 925. HEIGHT 25"; TWT 209.8 OZT
0183: ITALIAN ROCOCO STYLE CANDELABRA, MARKED 925Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
CONTINENTAL FRUITWOOD RECORD CABINET: CONTINENTAL CARVED AND INLAID FRUITWOOD RECORD CABINET. HEIGHT 36"; WIDTH 20"
0184: CONTINENTAL FRUITWOOD RECORD CABINETEst. US$200-US$300
ROTARY STAINLESS "REVELATION" WRISTWATCH: ROTARY STAINLESS "REVELATION" DOUBLE FACE CALENDAR WRISTWATCH
0186: ROTARY STAINLESS "REVELATION" WRISTWATCHEst. US$200-US$300
ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, PHEASANT: ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, PHEASANT, INCISED #1063. HEIGHT 6 1/2"
0187: ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, PHEASANTEst. US$80-US$125
PAIR FRENCH STYLE CARVED AND LIMED ARMCHAIRS: PAIR FRENCH STYLE CARVED AND LIMED ARMCHAIRS
0188: PAIR FRENCH STYLE CARVED AND LIMED ARMCHAIRSEst. US$300-US$500
ATTRIBUTED TO EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD: ATTRIBUTED TO EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD (NY 1848-1936), OIL ON CARDSTOCK, "PICTURED MYTHS", SIGNED AND TITLED VERSO. 14 X 20"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-18 1/2 X 24 1/2"
0189: ATTRIBUTED TO EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELDEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
THAI GILT DECORATED LACQUER BOWL: THAI GILT DECORATED LACQUER BOWL. HEIGHT 6"; DIAMETER 14"
0191: THAI GILT DECORATED LACQUER BOWLEst. US$160-US$250Lot Passed