Chamberlain's May Gallery Auction 2012-05-12 Auction - 213 Price Results - Chamberlain's Auction Galleries in MI - Page 4

100: OUTSTANDING LIFE SIZE ITALIAN HAND CARVED MARBLE "91: OLD CHINESE HAND CARVED JADE SCULPTURE13: LADIES 14K YELLOW GOLD, TSAVORITE GARNET AND DIAMON
Clarkston, MI, United States

Chamberlain's May Gallery Auction

Once again we are offering the items from many estates. The collection includes many fine graphics,marble sculpture and pedestals, fine jewelry, crystal, Lladro, fine collection of rugs, furniture, art glass, bronze sculpture, ivory and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
SALVADOR DALI (1904-1989) SPANISH - LIMITED EDITION: SALVADOR DALI (1904-1989) SPANISH - LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH FROM ORIGINAL GOUACHE ON ARCHES PAPER (SEE PHOTO) “The Habanera” from the Carmen suite. Circa 1970. Hand signed in pencil by Dali.
0069: SALVADOR DALI (1904-1989) SPANISH - LIMITED EDITIONEst. US$3,000-US$4,000
BEAUTIFUL 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE AND MARBLE MAN: BEAUTIFUL 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE AND MARBLE MANTLE CLOCK (SEE PHOTO) Clock with marble base and columns with bronze garland and cupid finial. 20” high, 12 1/2” wide, 6 1/2” deep
0071: BEAUTIFUL 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE AND MARBLE MANEst. US$5,500-US$6,500
PAIR LARGE BRONZE GIRAFFE SCULPTURES: PAIR LARGE BRONZE GIRAFFE SCULPTURES (SEE PHOTO) Very fine detail. Two color patina. Tallest 55” high
0072: PAIR LARGE BRONZE GIRAFFE SCULPTURESEst. US$3,000-US$3,500
FINE FRENCH STYLE WOOD AND ORMOLU SEVEN DRAWER LING: FINE FRENCH STYLE WOOD AND ORMOLU SEVEN DRAWER LINGERIE CHEST WITH MARBLE TOP (SEE PHOTO) Beautiful chest with inlay work and ormolu appointments. Beige marble top. 61 1/2” high, 27” wide, 16
0074: FINE FRENCH STYLE WOOD AND ORMOLU SEVEN DRAWER LINGEst. US$1,500-US$1,800
BRONZE SCULPTURE "THE MOUNTAIN MAN" AFTER FREDERIC: BRONZE SCULPTURE “THE MOUNTAIN MAN” AFTER FREDERIC REMINGTON (SEE PHOTO) Indian on horseback. Fine detail. Brown patina. 27” high
0075: BRONZE SCULPTURE "THE MOUNTAIN MAN" AFTER FREDERICEst. US$1,500-US$1,800
LARGE CHINESE HAND CARVED BONE PAGODA: LARGE CHINESE HAND CARVED BONE PAGODA (SEE PHOTO) A four tier open work pagoda with dragon motif handles. 36 1/2” high, 21” wide, 8” deep
0076: LARGE CHINESE HAND CARVED BONE PAGODAEst. US$1,400-US$1,800Lot Passed
LARGE OIL ON CANVAS "MADONNA": LARGE OIL ON CANVAS “MADONNA” (SEE PHOTO) Nicely detailed standing Madonna. Raised paint work. Signed Ortiz, lower right. Black and gold frame. 48” x 24”
0077: LARGE OIL ON CANVAS "MADONNA"Est. US$2,000-US$2,500
19TH CENTURY BRONZE AND MARBLE MANTLE CLOCK: 19TH CENTURY BRONZE AND MARBLE MANTLE CLOCK (SEE PHOTO) A heavy marble base supports an original bronze sculpture of seated angel. Complete with key and pendulum. 22 1/2” high, 14 1/2” wide, 6
0078: 19TH CENTURY BRONZE AND MARBLE MANTLE CLOCKEst. US$6,000-US$8,000
LARGE RAJASTHAN ROUND AREA RUG: LARGE RAJASTHAN ROUND AREA RUG (SEE PHOTO) Maroon, black and gold coloration. 8’ dia.
0079: LARGE RAJASTHAN ROUND AREA RUGEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF (ERTE) (1892-1990) RUSSIAN/FRENCH: ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF (ERTE’) (1892-1990) RUSSIAN/FRENCH (SEE PHOTO) Limited Edition bronze 74/375. “Masquerade”. Distributed by Chalk and Vermilion, Grenwich, Conn. Mold has been destroyed.
0080: ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF (ERTE) (1892-1990) RUSSIAN/FRENCHEst. US$7,000-US$9,000
LOUIS XVI STYLE FIVE DRAWER DESK W/ HEAVY BRONZE OR: LOUIS XVI STYLE FIVE DRAWER DESK WITH HEAVY BRONZE ORMOLU AND LEATHER TOP (SEE PHOTO) Beautiful French style desk with maroon leather top and heavy ormolu appointments. 33 1/2” high, 6’ wide,
0082: LOUIS XVI STYLE FIVE DRAWER DESK W/ HEAVY BRONZE OREst. US$5,000-US$6,000
PAIR LADIES 18K WHITE GOLD, AMETHYST AND DIAMOND EA: PAIR LADIES 18K WHITE GOLD, AMETHYST AND DIAMOND EARRINGS (SEE PHOTO) A diamond encrusted dangle earring supports a square cut amethyst which is surrounded by full cut round diamonds. Total diamond
0083: PAIR LADIES 18K WHITE GOLD, AMETHYST AND DIAMOND EAEst. US$11,000-US$12,000
GROUP OF FIVE GRADUATED BRONZE ELEPHANTS: GROUP OF FIVE GRADUATED BRONZE ELEPHANTS (SEE PHOTO) Each Limited Edition elephant is signed Mancini, dated and numbered. Very fine special patina. Thick black and white marble bases. Tallest
0084: GROUP OF FIVE GRADUATED BRONZE ELEPHANTSEst. US$5,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
FERDINAND OLIVERA (FERJO) (b. 1946) BRAZILIAN - RAR: FERDINAND OLIVERA (FERJO) (BORN 1946) BRAZILIAN - RARE ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS “Homage to Miro and Magritte”. Hand signed, lower right. 24” x 24”
0085: FERDINAND OLIVERA (FERJO) (b. 1946) BRAZILIAN - RAREst. US$4,000-US$5,000
LARGE HAND CARVED CHINESE STANDING BUDDHA: LARGE HAND CARVED CHINESE STANDING BUDDHA (SEE PHOTO) A standing Buddha holds a bar of wealth over his head. . . Believed to bring wealth, peace and joy to your home or office. 32” high, 11” wide
0086: LARGE HAND CARVED CHINESE STANDING BUDDHAEst. US$2,500-US$3,000
BRONZE SCULPTURE ON STANDING TERRIER: BRONZE SCULPTURE OF STANDING TERRIER Fine detail. Two color patina. 15” high, 20” long
0089: BRONZE SCULPTURE ON STANDING TERRIEREst. US$600-US$800
OLD CHINESE HAND CARVED JADE SCULPTURE: OLD CHINESE HAND CARVED JADE SCULPTURE Seated Quan Yin. 9 1/4” high, 6 1/2” wide
0091: OLD CHINESE HAND CARVED JADE SCULPTUREEst. US$300-US$500
ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED FRENCH METAL COMPACT: ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED FRENCH METAL COMPACT Top of compact with courtship scene. Compact opens to reveal mirrored lid. Mesh back. 2 3/4” dia. 94.
0093: ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED FRENCH METAL COMPACTEst. US$200-US$300