Fine Asian Works Of Art & Private Estate 2023-12-29 Auction - 443 Price Results - Berkeley Auction Gallery in NJ - Page 3

PAIR FINE WHITE JADE INLAID ROSEWOOD TABLE SCREENSA FAMILLE ROSE HUNDRED DEERS ZUN VASEA FINE CLOISONNE ENAMEL FLOWER AND BIRD LITERATI BOX
Scotch Plains, NJ, United States

Fine Asian Works Of Art & Private Estate

We are pleased to present this exciting collection of over 400 pieces of Asian antiquities and fine art. Items featured include Chinese porcelain and ceramics, Chinese watercolor paintings, jade/jadeite/agate/rock crystal carvings, silk textile, snuff bottles, cinnabar, silver, cloisonne, bronze figures, Japanese silver teapots, and other exceptional pieces from various North American private collections.
Lot Number: Lowest
A CLOISONNE ENAMEL BODHISATTVA PLAQUE: A CLOISONNE ENAMEL BODHISATTVA PLAQUE Decorated with seated bodhisattva against turquoise ground, inscribed. Dimension: L. 29 cm. W. 5.5 cm. H. 52.5 cm. Weight 4160 grams.
0050: A CLOISONNE ENAMEL BODHISATTVA PLAQUEEst. US$6,000-US$9,000Lot Passed
A CARVED JADE ORNAMENT: A CARVED JADE ORNAMENT The ornament drilled with two holes, the stone is of russet tone. Dimension: L. 6 cm. W. 1 cm. H. 11 cm. Weight 110 grams.
0051: A CARVED JADE ORNAMENTEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
A CARVED ROSEWOOD CLOUDS PILLOW: A CARVED ROSEWOOD CLOUDS PILLOW Of rectangular shape, fully carved clouds at the exterior. Dimension: 30x12x7 cm.
0052: A CARVED ROSEWOOD CLOUDS PILLOWEst. US$400-US$600
A CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PEONY VASE: A CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PEONY VASE Raising from an ovid foot to a narrow neck, flanked with pair handles, finely painted with floral scrolls on globular body, all between classic bands. Dimension:
0053: A CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PEONY VASEEst. US$800-US$1,200
A CARVED JADEITE BOULDER: A CARVED JADEITE BOULDER The boulder carved with the elvder with boy standing in garden, the stone is of an attractive bright-green tone with pale areas. Dimension: 7x2.8x9.5 cm. Weight 217 grams.
0054: A CARVED JADEITE BOULDEREst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
A SILVER PARTLY GILT TRIPOD PLATE: A SILVER PARTLY GILT TRIPOD PLATE The lobed dish supported on three scroll feet, fully engraved with mythical beast at the interior against pearl ground, the bronze with a pale green patina and some
0056: A SILVER PARTLY GILT TRIPOD PLATEEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
A CHINESE BRONZE CENSER: A CHINESE BRONZE CENSER The censer is flanked on either side with a stylised elephant-head handle, decorated with stiff lappet bands at the exteiror. Dimension: L. 14.5 cm. W. 10 cm. H. 7.5 cm.
0058: A CHINESE BRONZE CENSEREst. US$300-US$500
A HARDSTONES DECORATED BRONZE-GILT BONSAI: A HARDSTONES DECORATED BRONZE-GILT BONSAI Pair bonsai, with peach branches raising from bronze-gilt tank, made with hard stones. Dimension: L. 58 cm. W. 16 cm. H. 48 cm. Weight 7060 grams.
0060: A HARDSTONES DECORATED BRONZE-GILT BONSAIEst. US$4,000-US$5,000
A FINE CARVED WHITE JADE MYTHICAL BEAST: A FINE CARVED WHITE JADE MYTHICAL BEAST The recumbent beast is shown with its head turned back, its face detailed with rounded eyes, a broad snout and curved ears. Its bushy mane and tail are
0062: A FINE CARVED WHITE JADE MYTHICAL BEASTEst. US$10,000-US$20,000
A PAINTED ENAMEL VESSEL HU: A PAINTED ENAMEL VESSEL HU Of ovoid shape, the vessel decorated with long Eliza at the reserved window, surmounted with a dome cover ended with round finial. Dimension: L. 12 cm. W. 10 cm. H. 20 cm.
0063: A PAINTED ENAMEL VESSEL HUEst. US$4,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
A RARE TIBETAN BRONZE-GILT SIMHAVAKTRA DAKINI: A RARE TIBETAN BRONZE-GILT SIMHAVAKTRA DAKINI Simhavaktra Dakini is associated as an attendant to Palden Lhamo. The lion-headed guardian dancing with the right leg raised and bent, the left leg on a
0064: A RARE TIBETAN BRONZE-GILT SIMHAVAKTRA DAKINIEst. US$35,000-US$45,000Lot Passed
PAIR CARVED WHITE JADE BANGLES: PAIR CARVED WHITE JADE BANGLES Each bangle is carved as two strands twisted together. The stone is of a pale even tone. Dimension: L. 8.2 cm. W. 1 cm. H. 8.2 cm. Weight 50 grams.
0065: PAIR CARVED WHITE JADE BANGLESEst. US$800-US$1,000
A SET OF TWELVE FAMILLE VERTE MONTHS FLOWER CUPS: A SET OF TWELVE FAMILLE VERTE MONTHS FLOWER CUPS The deep thinly potted sides rising to a slightly everted rim, each delicately painted with a flowering tree in a setting of rocks, grasses and
0066: A SET OF TWELVE FAMILLE VERTE MONTHS FLOWER CUPSEst. US$800-US$1,200
A CHINESE ANATTO-WOOD TRESTLE-LEG TABLE: A CHINESE ANATTO-WOOD TRESTLE-LEG TABLE The plank is finished on the long ends and fitted with everted ends. Trestle-leg tables were made to be easily disassembled to facilitate transport. Dimension:
0068: A CHINESE ANATTO-WOOD TRESTLE-LEG TABLEEst. US$3,000-US$4,000
PAIR CARVED WHITE JADE CUPS: PAIR CARVED WHITE JADE CUPS Each with steeply rounded sides, flanked with pair circular handles, the stone is of evenly white tone. Dimension: 6.2x3.7x5 cm. Weight 71 grams.
0070: PAIR CARVED WHITE JADE CUPSEst. US$8,000-US$14,000Lot Passed
A SILVER PARTLY GILT DISH: A SILVER PARTLY GILT DISH The shallow dish engraved with circling mythical beast, partly gilt, with oxidize mark at the surface. Dimension: L. 31 cm. W. 31 cm. H. 3.5 cm. Weight 1030 grams.
0071: A SILVER PARTLY GILT DISHEst. US$4,000-US$5,000
PAIR SILVER CANDLESTICKS: PAIR SILVER CANDLESTICKS The candlestick, with bell-shaped base, engraved with lore scrolls densily, large circular drip pan with upright sides and everted rim, and a smaller drip pan raised on a
0072: PAIR SILVER CANDLESTICKSEst. US$3,000-US$4,000