Spring Fine Art & Estates 2024-03-27 Auction - 387 Price Results - Litchfield Auctions in CT - Page 2

Robert Remsen Vickrey - Tyger, TygerGaston La Chaise - Primitive Woman - PlasterTom Yost - Kaaterskill Falls O/Linen
Litchfield, CT, United States

Spring Fine Art & Estates

Litchfield's Spring auction features a variety of New England and New Jersey collections.
Lot Number: Lowest
J. B. Thompson - Passage M/M: J. B. Thompson (American, b.1932) - Passage, Aquatint Mixed Media, signed lower right 50/60 Framed 24.75" H x 26" W
0025: J. B. Thompson - Passage M/MEst. US$100-US$150
Johnny Friedlander - Mountain After the Rain: Johnny Friedlander - Mountain After the Rain, Lithograph, pencil signed lower right E.A. Sight 32" H x 23.75" W, Framed 38" H x 30" W
0026: Johnny Friedlander - Mountain After the RainEst. US$100-US$300
Robert Remsen Vickrey - Tyger, Tyger: Robert Remsen Vickrey (American,1926 - 2011). Tyger, Tyger, egg tempera on Masonite, signed lower left, titled, dated verso Sight 14.75" H x 23" W, Framed 22.75" H x 31" W
0027: Robert Remsen Vickrey - Tyger, TygerEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
Robert Janz - Field Flower - Mixed Media: Robert Janz, Ireland, Am.,1932 - 2021, Field Flower: San Martivell: Day 6, 1987, mixed media on paper. Provenance: labeled verso, Gloria Luria Gallery, Bar Harbor Islands, Florida 23" x 30", framed
0028: Robert Janz - Field Flower - Mixed MediaEst. US$300-US$500
Robert Janz - Wild Rose - M/M on canvas: Robert Janz, Ireland, American,1932 - 2021, Wild Rose, (5 panels) mixed media on canvas, 1986. Provenance: verso labeled, Gloria Luria Gallery, Bar Harbor Islands, Florida each panel 31" x 14",
0029: Robert Janz - Wild Rose - M/M on canvasEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Howard Hodgkin - A Furnished Room - Etching: Howard Hodgkin, British, 1932-2017, A Furnished Room,1977, color etching and aquatint, pencil numbered 80/100 and dated 77' 21 1/4" x 27 1/4", framed 25 1/2" x 31 1/2"
0030: Howard Hodgkin - A Furnished Room - EtchingEst. US$600-US$900
Don McLaughlin - Abstract - O/C: Donald McLaughlin, Am., b.1955,?, oil on canvas, Provenance: Wolfe Gallery 14 x 11, framed 17 3/4 x 14 1/2
0032: Don McLaughlin - Abstract - O/CEst. US$200-US$400
Daniel Merino - Sembradores - O/C: Daniel Merino, Spain,1941-2011, Sembradores, signed lower right, verso titled and signed 15 3/4, framed 20 3/4 x 20 3/4
0033: Daniel Merino - Sembradores - O/CEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
Angela Gill - Pivotal Wake O/C: Angela Gill (British, 20th C) Pivotal Wake, Oil on Canvas, signed and dated verso 1994 64" H x 79" W
0034: Angela Gill - Pivotal Wake O/CEst. US$500-US$800
David Shapiro - 'Clearing' Mixed Media: David Shapiro (American, 1944 - 2014). Paper mounted on linen backing. Deckled edge paper left side joined to paper right. Edition numbered 10/20, signed and dated 88 all in graphite. Linen mat. Gold
0035: David Shapiro - 'Clearing' Mixed MediaEst. US$300-US$500
Dan Wofford - Abstract 20th C O/C: Titled and dated twice canvas verso Big Apple Abstract 1985 and Two Front War 1982. Edward Thorp Gallery (NYC) paper label on stretcher verso. Canvas on stretcher grid frame. Unframed. 91" x 95
0036: Dan Wofford - Abstract 20th C O/CEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
Unknown Artist - Artemisia, M/M: Artemisia, Mixed Media on Canvas, indistinctly signed & titled lower right 14" Square. Unframed
0037: Unknown Artist - Artemisia, M/MEst. US$80-US$120
Donald Powley - 1 - O/C: Donald Powley, Am., b.1955, 1, oil on canvas, verso pencil titled, signed and dated 1985. Provenance: Gallery of Graphic Arts, LTD 15" x 18", framed 16 1/2" x 19 1/2"
0038: Donald Powley - 1 - O/CEst. US$400-US$600
Donald Powley - Untitled - O/C: Donald Powley, American, b.1955, Untitled, oil on canvas. Framed by Gallery of Graphic Arts, LTD 31 1/2" x 21 1/2"
0039: Donald Powley - Untitled - O/CEst. US$500-US$1,000
20th C. Abstract, paint on paper: 20th C. Abstract, gold metallic paints on paper, indistinctly signed lower left corner 35 1/2 x 44, framed 46 x 53 1/2
0040: 20th C. Abstract, paint on paperEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
Peter Mars - Untitled - Mixed Media: Peter Mars, American, b.1959, Untitled (UFO 51000), mixed media, acrylic paint on silkscreen, signed lower right verso embossed stamp Peter Mars, includes COA 16 x 20
0041: Peter Mars - Untitled - Mixed MediaEst. US$300-US$500
Dennis Pearson - Turkey Flag - W/C: Dennis Pearson, American, b.1939, Turkey Flag, watercolor on paper, 1972, pen titled, signed and dated in margin 10 1/2 x 12 1/2, framed 12 3/4 x 15 1/2
0042: Dennis Pearson - Turkey Flag - W/CEst. US$300-US$500
Victor Vasarely - Color Fugue - Serigraph: Victor Vasarely, French/Hungarian, 1906-1997, Color Fugue, artists proof serigraph, graphite marked EA 9/20 and signed in margin, hinge mount onto foam core, black mat 14 1/8 x 11 3/4, framed 22 1/2
0043: Victor Vasarely - Color Fugue - SerigraphEst. US$400-US$600
Lam Lee Group - Pair Abstract Panels: Pair Lam Lee Group Abstract Panels, Oil on Etched Brass, partial label verso Sight 20" H x 14" W, Framed 24" H x 18" W
0044: Lam Lee Group - Pair Abstract PanelsEst. US$100-US$300
Yaacov Agam - Three Movements Serigraph: Yaacov Agam - Three Movements, Serigraph, signed in pencil, lower left, numbered 29/150 Sight 11.5" H x 28.5" W, Framed 20" H x 38.25" W
0046: Yaacov Agam - Three Movements SerigraphEst. US$300-US$500