SPRING GALLERY JUDAICA AUCTION on May 28, 2024 by J. Greenstein & Co., Inc. in NY

A LARGE BANNER CELEBRATING THE YOM KIPPUR SERVICE DURING THE SIEGE OF METZA GROUP OF FIVE BRASS HANUKKAH LAMPSA PORCELAIN TEA CUP
Starts on:
Cedarhurst, NY, United States

SPRING GALLERY JUDAICA AUCTION

HUGE SALE OF LOWER PRICED JUDAICA AND OTHER OBJECTS
Live Bidding Starts In:
26
days
:
17
hrs
:
48
mins
:
21
secs
Lot Number: Lowest
A TRAVELING SPICE CONTAINER: Poland, c 1800 In pomander form With piercings and engravings of the period Made from either low grade silver or copper 2 5” tall
0006: A TRAVELING SPICE CONTAINEREst. US$200-US$400US$150
THREE JUDAIC PLATES: A Havdalah plate Israeli 1970sGermany, Painted in orange and black with havdalah related excerpts 7" wide A bone china Pidyon haben tray
0008: THREE JUDAIC PLATESEst. US$175-US$250US$80
A CHAGALL EXHIBITION POSTER: Nice, France Featuring the Angel of Judgement and titled "Muse National Message Biblique Marc Chagall [Sight: 29 1/2 H x 20" W Stains to the bottom
0011: A CHAGALL EXHIBITION POSTEREst. US$80-US$120US$40(1 bid)
A CHAGALL EXHIBITION POSTER: Nice, France Musee National, Message Biblique msarked: CH SORLIER GRAV LITH
0012: A CHAGALL EXHIBITION POSTEREst. US$80-US$120US$40
A CHAGALL EXHIBITION POSTER: THE GREEN FIDLER Goldman Art Gallery Haifa 19” x 27”
0014: A CHAGALL EXHIBITION POSTEREst. US$100-US$200US$50
A CHAGALL EXHIBITION POSTER: MARC CHAGALL GALERIE MAEGHT 1969-1970 LITHOGRAPH 22 5” x 30
0015: A CHAGALL EXHIBITION POSTEREst. US$100-US$200US$50
A LARGE CHAGALL POSTER: Commissioned art poster for the Metropolitan Opera's "Die Zauberflöte, The Magic Flute", by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, in 1966 Printed in France by Mourlot 39” x 25”
0017: A LARGE CHAGALL POSTEREst. US$200-US$300US$100
A SILVER TEAPOT: Germany, 1815 Traditional form with wood handle Engraved on the base in German: Herrn Pastor Schilling Von Ludwig Jankbanen Elhern, 1815 10
0018: A SILVER TEAPOTEst. US$100-US$200US$50
A METAL CHARITY CONTAINER: Israel, c 1980 Collecting funds for the Diskin Home of the Sages in Jerusalem 5
0020: A METAL CHARITY CONTAINEREst. US$60-US$90US$30
A TIN CHARITY BOX: Jerusalem, c 1930 Collecting finds for Bikur Cholim, Talmud Torah, and Yeshivat Eytz Chaim Wall mounted
0023: A TIN CHARITY BOXEst. US$40-US$60US$20
AN ILYA SCHOR WOODCUT: Hand carved Ex Libris woodcut for Rabbi Samuel Dresner 5 3” x 3”
0024: AN ILYA SCHOR WOODCUTEst. US$600-US$900US$300