An American Panorama | May 9, 2024 Auction on May 09, 2024 by Brunk Auctions in NC

Thomas MoranWilliam Trost RichardsGranville Redmond
Starts on:
Asheville, NC, United States

An American Panorama | May 9, 2024

Brunk Auctions

Brunk Auctions

badge TOP RATED
A wide range of important fine art from every corner of our vast nation? Thomas Moran in East Hampton, Wolf Kahn in Vermont, Julian Onderdonk in Texas, and many others. Featuring works by William Trost Richards, Emanuel Leutze, Norton Bush, Granville Redmond, John F. Kensett, William Keith, Elihu Vedder, William Harnett, and more; Native American pottery, parfleches, katsinam, and baskets; Important Southern and New England furniture; decorative and folk arts.
Live Bidding Starts In:
4
days
:
12
hrs
:
43
mins
:
secs
Lot Number: Lowest
Margaret J. Patterson: (American, 1867-1950)North Carolina Landscape with Woodland Flowers, 1919, signed lower left "Margaret Patterson 1919", illegibly inscribed verso "...1929", also "North Carolina", watercolor and
0501: Margaret J. PattersonEst. US$1,000-US$1,500US$500
Emmie Mayberry McIntire: (American/South Carolina, 1874-1948)Wash Day in the Low Country, signed lower right "E McEntire", watercolor and gouache on paper, 9 x 11 in.; wood frame, 15 x 17 in.Provenance: Private North
0502: Emmie Mayberry McIntireEst. US$800-US$1,000US$400
Alfred Heber Hutty: (American/South Carolina, 1877-1954)The Ancient Oak, 1932, signed lower right "Alfred Hutty" and snail cypher, drypoint on paper, sight 11-1/2 x 14-1/2 in.; simple gilt wood frame, 19 x 22
0503: Alfred Heber HuttyEst. US$2,000-US$3,000US$1,000
William Aiken Walker: (American/South Carolina, 1838-1921)The Cottonfield, signed lower left "WA Walker", oil on academy board, 6-1/4 x 12-1/4 in.; gilt wood frame, 10-1/2 x 17 x 2 in.Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, New
0504: William Aiken WalkerEst. US$5,000-US$7,000US$2,600(1 bid)
Seven Carew Rice Silhouettes: (American/South Carolina,1899-1971)including landscapes, people and and animals, each signed lower right "Carew Rice" dated 1963, 1969, 1971, prints on paper, each approximately 8-1/2 x 11 in.; 5 in
0505: Seven Carew Rice SilhouettesEst. US$1,500-US$2,000US$750(1 bid)
Queena Stovall Figural Andirons: (American/Virginia, 1887-1980), a near pair of gilt bronze female figures lifting their dresses, lacking billet bars, larger 17-5/8 x 7-1/8 x 3 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American
0507: Queena Stovall Figural AndironsEst. US$800-US$1,200US$400
Southern Yellow Pine Step Back Cupboard: early 19th century, likely North Carolina, upper case with dentil molded cornice, applied scalloped surround, glazed doors, shelved interior, lower case with paneled doors, brass hinges, bracket
0511: Southern Yellow Pine Step Back CupboardEst. US$1,000-US$2,000US$550(2 bids)
Maud Florance Gatewood: (American/North Carolina, 1934-2004)Spring Rain, 1975, signed "MFG" at top right of field; acrylic on board, 30 x 32 in. modern black frame, 31-1/2 x 33-1/2 in.
0519: Maud Florance GatewoodEst. US$5,000-US$7,000US$2,600(1 bid)
Claude Howell: (American/North Carolina, 1915-1997)The Checkered Quilt,1963, signed lower right "howell 63", inscribed verso "By Claude Howell, oil on canvas, 15 x 40 in.; floated in wood frame, 16-1/2 x 41-1/4 in.
0520: Claude HowellEst. US$4,000-US$6,000US$2,000(1 bid)
Lamar Dodd: (American/Georgia, 1909-1996)Carlsbad Caverns, not visibly signed, oil on canvas, 41-1/2 x 30 in., modern wood frame, 43 x 31 in.Provenance: Property from a Private Collection sold to benefit the
0521: Lamar DoddEst. US$2,000-US$4,000US$1,000(1 bid)
Lamar Dodd: (American/Georgia, 1909-1996)Monhegan Buoys, signed lower right "Lamar Dodd '51" watercolor on paper, 22 x 15 in.; modern gild wood frame, 35-1/2 x 28-1/4 in.Provenance: Property from a Private
0522: Lamar DoddEst. US$2,000-US$3,000US$1,000
Walter Inglis Anderson: (American/Louisiana/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Snake, stamped lower right "W/A"; watercolor on wove paper, 8-1/2 x 11 in. distressed wood frame, 16-1/2 x 15 in.Provenance: Private Collection
0523: Walter Inglis AndersonEst. US$6,000-US$8,000US$3,000
Robert Butler Florida Highwayman: (American/Florida, 1943-2014)Florida Marsh, signed lower right "Robert Butler", oil on canvas, 36 x 48 in.; distressed wood frame, 54-1/2 x 42-1/2 in.Provenance: Private North Carolina Collection
0524: Robert Butler Florida HighwaymanEst. US$1,000-US$2,000US$1,700(3 bids)