Antiques Artwork & Collectibles 2013-02-09 Auction - 371 Price Results - Vero Beach Auction in FL - Page 8

DAVID SHARPE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGTIFFANY & CO STERLING JOCKEY FIGURAL LETTER OPENERJULIUS MOESSEL PAINTING
Vero Beach, FL, United States

Antiques Artwork & Collectibles

Antiques, many great listed artists and artwork, collectibles, furniture, coins, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
STANFORD WHITE BALLROOM WALL DECOR: 20th century, mounted on wood from a Stanford White designed New York City ballroom. It measures 53-1/2" x 16-1/2" framed.
0167A: STANFORD WHITE BALLROOM WALL DECOREst. US$50-US$100
VICTORIAN HANDPAINTED SCREEN: 60 1/2" tall. Each panel is 21 1/4" wide. Floral design signed W.H. Husman ? - Some tears to screen canvases.
0168: VICTORIAN HANDPAINTED SCREENEst. US$100-US$200
(2) ANTIQUE CAST IRON PLANTERS: Heavy solid metal; 15 1/2" tall; 17" wide.
0169: (2) ANTIQUE CAST IRON PLANTERSEst. US$100-US$300
FRENCH JAPY FRERES GREEN MARBLE MANTLE CLOCK: W/ Pendulum & keys. 16" Tall 8" wide.
0170: FRENCH JAPY FRERES GREEN MARBLE MANTLE CLOCKEst. US$200-US$300
BLACK AMERICANA BOY SITTING ON LEDGE: "Ledge Sitter" 14 1/2" Tall. Some wear and paint loss.
0171: BLACK AMERICANA BOY SITTING ON LEDGEEst. US$200-US$400
19TH CENTURY STONE FRUIT: Five total. Peach, lemon, apple, pear (some chips), orange.
0172: 19TH CENTURY STONE FRUITEst. US$100-US$200
THOMAS JEFFERSON MEMORIAL MONUMENT HUMIDOR: American heritage collection. 1 of only 500 made. Front opens with 3 drawers that hold 70-100 cigars each. Measures 17" x 17" Wide 15" Tall.
0173: THOMAS JEFFERSON MEMORIAL MONUMENT HUMIDOREst. US$300-US$500
SILVER OVERLAY TOBACCO JAR / HUMIDOR: Etched glass design; 9 1/2" tall.
0174: SILVER OVERLAY TOBACCO JAR / HUMIDOREst. US$150-US$300
19TH CENTURY VENETIAN MURANO GLASS VASE: White with gold fleck swirl. 12 1/4" Tall.
0175: 19TH CENTURY VENETIAN MURANO GLASS VASEEst. US$100-US$200
FRENCH BARBOTINE MAJOLICA VASE: Raised lizard and fish design. 7 1/4" tall. Some chips to raised design.
0176: FRENCH BARBOTINE MAJOLICA VASEEst. US$300-US$500
FRENCH BARBOTINE MAJOLICA VASE: Signed on bottom. Raised flower design. 14 1/2" tall. Some chips to raised design.
0177: FRENCH BARBOTINE MAJOLICA VASEEst. US$500-US$750
ILONA ROMULE GENIE TEA POT: 7 1/4" tall X 9" wide. The Golden End Teapot
0178: ILONA ROMULE GENIE TEA POTEst. US$200-US$300
ILONA ROMULE ART POTTERY TEA SET SERVICE FOR (6): Titled "Like This".
0179: ILONA ROMULE ART POTTERY TEA SET SERVICE FOR (6)Est. US$750-US$1,500
ILONA ROMULE ART POTTERY TEA SERVICE FOR (4): Tea pot with (4) cups, (4) plates, sugar and creamer, salt and pepper shakers. Titled "Everybody Bears His Own Cross."
0180: ILONA ROMULE ART POTTERY TEA SERVICE FOR (4)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
NATHAN OLIVEIRA WATERCOLOR PAINTING: Nathan Oliveira (1928-2010). Signed lower right and dated 61' - measures 10" x 8" Provenance: Richard Gray Gallery in Chicago.
0181: NATHAN OLIVEIRA WATERCOLOR PAINTINGEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
NATHAN OLIVEIRA MIXED MEDIA PAINTING: Nathan Oliveira (1928-2010). Acrylic & pencil. Titled Figure in Profile Signed and dated lower right - 1959 - measures 11 1/2" x 8." Provenance: B. C. Holland Gallery in Chicago.
0182: NATHAN OLIVEIRA MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
RAY G. ELLIS PAINTING: Ray G Ellis (American b. 1921) Titled Moonlight Arrival. 24" x 36" signed lower left. Oil on canvas. This painting is featured in the book South by Southeast by Ray Ellis and Walter Cronkite.
0183: RAY G. ELLIS PAINTINGEst. US$10,000-US$15,000Lot Passed
STERLING SILVER REPOUSSE FRAME W/ MIRROR: Very detailed bird and flower design frame hallmarked JR 925 bottom left. Frame measures 15 1/2" x 19 1/2" - mirror/picture holder measures 9 1/4" x 13 1/4"
0184: STERLING SILVER REPOUSSE FRAME W/ MIRROREst. US$600-US$800
SIGNED SAMUEL LIPCHYTZ ART DECO VASE: Three face design. 15 1'2" tall.
0185: SIGNED SAMUEL LIPCHYTZ ART DECO VASEEst. US$200-US$500
MARY ANN CARROLL HIGHWAYMEN PANTING: Mary Ann Carroll (American b. 1940) One of the original 26 highwaymen - the only woman artist of the group. 36" x 24" on canvas. Signed M A Carroll bottom right.
0186: MARY ANN CARROLL HIGHWAYMEN PANTINGEst. US$400-US$600
JAMES GIBSON HIGHWAYMEN PAINTING: James Gibson (American 20th century) Beautiful blue Florida night time scene. On upson board measuring 36" x 22"
0187: JAMES GIBSON HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGEst. US$500-US$700
DAVID SHARPE WATERCOLOR PAINTING: David Sharpe (American b. 1936) Signed Sharpe '69 lower right. 23 1/4" x 18 1/2"
0188: DAVID SHARPE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGEst. US$750-US$1,000
JOSEPH SHEPPARD DRAWING: Joseph Sheppard (American b. 1930) Pencil and ink drawing. Signed lower left Joe Sheppard. 13 3/4" x 9 3/4"
0189: JOSEPH SHEPPARD DRAWINGEst. US$300-US$500
JUSTO MAXIMO LYNCH PAINTING: Justo Maximo Lynch (Argentinean 1870-1953) Signed bottom right. 27 1/2" x 12" on canvas. Painting could use a good cleaning. Repair to canvas. Oil on canvas.
0190: JUSTO MAXIMO LYNCH PAINTINGEst. US$2,000-US$5,000Lot Passed