IMPORTANT ART ASIAN & ANTIQUITIES 2013-03-28 Auction - 274 Price Results - Great Estates Auctioneers & Appraisers in NY - Page 2

CATLETT ELIZABETH - SHARECROPPER LINOCUTCHINESE CARVED IVORY SCHOLAR & MAIDENS STATUECOBELLE - MODERN FLORAL STILL LIFE  PAINTING
Middletown, NY, United States

IMPORTANT ART ASIAN & ANTIQUITIES

Selling interesting & important artwork, Asian ethnic & oriental antiques & antiquities.
Lot Number: Lowest
COBELLE - MODERN FLORAL STILL LIFE PAINTING: Charles Cobelle - French 1902-1994 Impressionist Floral bouquet still life oil painting on canvas. In the Henri Matisse style. Signed lower right. H 20" x L 16"
0947: COBELLE - MODERN FLORAL STILL LIFE PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
SEAMAN IN A STORM ILLUSTRATION PAINTING: Seaman in a storm illustration oil painting on canvas. Seaman aboard ship. Signed lower left. H 28" x L 23"
0948: SEAMAN IN A STORM ILLUSTRATION PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
STANDING FRENCH MAIDEN PAINTING: 1910 French oil painting on canvas. Standing maiden in dress among the outdoors. H 36" x L 25". 30.50" x 40.50" Aesthetic frame (minor loss)
0949: STANDING FRENCH MAIDEN PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
MARITAN - IMPRESSIONIST WOODLAND WALK PAINTING: Maritan - 20th Century impressionist oil painting on canvas. 2 figures walking in the woods. Signed lower left. H 12" x L 16". 21.50" x 17.50" gilt frame.
0950: MARITAN - IMPRESSIONIST WOODLAND WALK PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
HARRY JOHN VOHS - SKI LODGE WATERCOLOR: Harry John Vohs - American - Winter " Ski Lodge " watercolor. Pencil titled & signed lower right. H 25.50" x L 34"
0951: HARRY JOHN VOHS - SKI LODGE WATERCOLOREst. US$50-US$5,000
ANNE MILLS - IMPRESSIONIST CARRIAGE PAINTING: Anne Mills - England 20th Century - Impressionist oil on board . Depicting a horse & carriage traveling through York.. H 18" x L 12"
0953: ANNE MILLS - IMPRESSIONIST CARRIAGE PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
DENIS - FRENCH FLOWER MARKET PAINTING: Denis - French impressionist oil painting on canvas . City flower market. Signed lower left. H 9" x L 10.50".
0954: DENIS - FRENCH FLOWER MARKET PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
SANTOS - IMPRESSIONIST SPANISH VILLAGE: Ferman Santos Impressionist oil painting on canvas. Spanish village streets . Signed lower right en verso " Calle de Andres Borrego Madrid Antiguo romanticoy novelesco. F. Santos Alegre Estetica
0955: SANTOS - IMPRESSIONIST SPANISH VILLAGEEst. US$50-US$5,000
CHS - IMPRESSIONIST PLANTATION WORKERS PAINTING: CHS C.H.S. - Impressionist oil painting on canvas. Field plantation workers with mountain landscape in background. Signed lower right, artist unknown. H 17" x L 20". Approximately H 22" x L 25"
0956: CHS - IMPRESSIONIST PLANTATION WORKERS PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
BORIS SOLOTAREFF IMPRESSIONIST WATERCOLOR: Boris Solotareff 1889-1966 Russian American impressionist watercolor painting of a winter landscape with trees & farmhouse . Signed & titled Pipersville Pennsylvania. Provenance: Private Collection.
0957: BORIS SOLOTAREFF IMPRESSIONIST WATERCOLOREst. US$50-US$5,000
LASIMIR - HAITIAN PEOPLE & FRUIT PAINTING: JN Lasimir Colorful haitian painting of gathered & seated figures among plentiful fruit . Signed lower right. H 37.50" x L 28". Condition: Excellent.
0958: LASIMIR - HAITIAN PEOPLE & FRUIT PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
FOX HAYWOOD - BLIND FAITH ARTIST PROOF LITHOGRAPH: Susan Fox Haywood American - Blind faith exhibition Artist Proof number 3. Titled signed & dated lower margins. Black blind tribal man with cane accompanied by a young girl . H 9.25" x L 7 3/4".
0959: FOX HAYWOOD - BLIND FAITH ARTIST PROOF LITHOGRAPHEst. US$50-US$5,000
RENE - MUSEE GREVIN MOULIN ROUGE PAINTING: Rene - 20th Century Musee Grevin oil painting on canvas of a Moulin Rouge Dancer. Signed lower right. H 40" x L 30". Artist Guild of America California stamp & label en verso.
0960: RENE - MUSEE GREVIN MOULIN ROUGE PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
RHIARTO - SENORA CARPENTER BLACK PAINTING: Rhiarto 20th Century Black Cuban oil painting on canvas. African Americans holding watermelon & fruit baskets. Titled, signed & dated en verso. H 43.50" x L 56". Condition: call for condition report.
0961: RHIARTO - SENORA CARPENTER BLACK PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
STANLEY BRODEY - INDUSTRIAL WATERCOLOR: Stanley Brodey - American 20th Century Impressionist Industrial watercolor gouache . Signed S. Brodey lower left. H 9" x L 13".
0962: STANLEY BRODEY - INDUSTRIAL WATERCOLOREst. US$50-US$5,000
JOSEF STIELER IVORY PORTRAIT PAINTINGS: Josef Stieler 19th Century German pair portrait paintings on Ivory . Ivory frames with tortoise shell & pearl borders. Konig Ludwig II von Bayern nach & Mme. Elisabeth von Frankreich. H 3.50" x L
0963: JOSEF STIELER IVORY PORTRAIT PAINTINGSEst. US$50-US$5,000
W. MICHAEL BUSH - WINDOWS ABSTRACT PAINTING: W. Michael Bush - American 20th Century Large Modern double Abstract oil painting on canvas entitled " Windows B 5 6 " Signed & dated 2 : 80 lower margins. H 68" x L 45.50" . This lot will ship
0964: W. MICHAEL BUSH - WINDOWS ABSTRACT PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
DALI - THE CHRIST OF ST JOHN LITHOGRAPH: Salvador Dali Spanish 1904-1989 - " The Christ of St John of the Cross " colored lithograph . H 27.50" x L 15" matted sight size. 34" x 22" framed. Unexamined out of frame.
0965: DALI - THE CHRIST OF ST JOHN LITHOGRAPHEst. US$50-US$5,000
KATHE KOLLWITZ - MOTHER WITH CHILD LITHOGRAPH: Kathe Kollwitz German 1867-1945 - Vintage Mother with Child lithograph entitled " MUTTER MIT JUNGEN " H 20" X L 13" . Signed in plate. Condition: some untouched staining (cleanable)
0966: KATHE KOLLWITZ - MOTHER WITH CHILD LITHOGRAPHEst. US$50-US$5,000
RICHARD CRIST - POOL AT SULLY'S LITHOGRAPH: Richard Crist - American 1905-1989 - lithograph in colors . Pencil titled & artist signed. H 12.50" x L 15.50" matted sight size.
0967: RICHARD CRIST - POOL AT SULLY'S LITHOGRAPHEst. US$50-US$5,000
RELIGIOUS OLD MASTER MADONNA & CHILD PAINTING: 17th / 18th Century religious old master oil painting on wood panel. Madonna & Child. Approximately H 9.50"x L 7.50". Wormholes verso.
0968: RELIGIOUS OLD MASTER MADONNA & CHILD PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
GEORGE MOORE - PRIZE CATTLE PAINTING: George B. Moore - Entitled " Prize Cattle " of the 1903 St Louis Mo World's fair (rear stretcher) Painted for Hazel 1903. Oil painting on canvas. Signed George B. Moore
0969: GEORGE MOORE - PRIZE CATTLE PAINTINGEst. US$50-US$5,000
ANTON REFREGIER - PENSIVE LADY LITHOGRAPH: Anton Refregier - Russian American 1905-1979 - Seated lady reading at a table with vased flower. Rare Lithograph in vibrant color / condition . #12/100 pencil signed lower right. H 17" x L 20" matted
0970: ANTON REFREGIER - PENSIVE LADY LITHOGRAPHEst. US$50-US$5,000